Gender
Male
Born
Oct 10, 1911
New York, New York, USA
Died
Nov 07, 1984
Caesars Head, South Carolina, USA
Performer
Also Known As
George Matthews
The Great White Hope (Oct 03, 1968 - Jan 31, 1970)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Cap'n Dan]
PlayOriginal
A Joyful Noise (Dec 15, 1966 - Dec 24, 1966)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Walter Wishenant]
MusicalOriginal
A Time for Singing (May 21, 1966 - Jun 25, 1966)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Cyfartha Lewis]
  • Understudy: George Mathews [Gwillym Morgan]
MusicalOriginal
Catch Me if You Can (Mar 09, 1965 - Jun 05, 1965)
  • Performer: George Mathews
PlayOriginal
Luther (Sep 25, 1963 - Mar 28, 1964)
  • Performer: George Mathews
    • Hans - Replacement
PlayOriginal
Do Re Mi (Dec 26, 1960 - Jan 13, 1962)
  • Also Starring: George Mathews [Fatso O'Rear]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Triple Play (Apr 15, 1959 - May 16, 1959)
  • Portrait of a Madonna
  • Performer: George Mathews [The Porter]
PlayDrama One ActOriginal
  • A Pound on Demand
  • Performer: George Mathews [Policeman]
PlayDrama One ActRevival
The Shadow of a Gunman (Nov 20, 1958 - Jan 03, 1959)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Adolphus Grigson]
PlayDramaRevival
Holiday for Lovers (Feb 14, 1957 - May 11, 1957)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Joe McDougal]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Desperate Hours (Feb 10, 1955 - Aug 13, 1955)
  • Also Starring: George Matthews [Robish]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
One Eye Closed (Nov 24, 1954 - Nov 25, 1954)
  • Performer: George Matthews [Cokey Mulqueen II]
PlayFarceOriginal
Barefoot in Athens (Oct 31, 1951 - Nov 24, 1951)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Pausanias]
PlayDrama HistoryOriginal
A Streetcar Named Desire (May 23, 1950 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Harold Mitchell]
PlayDramaRevival
The Silver Whistle (Nov 24, 1948 - May 28, 1949)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Emmett]
PlayComedyOriginal
S. S. Glencairn (May 20, 1948 - May 30, 1948)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Driscoll]
PlayRevival
Hope's the Thing (May 11, 1948 - May 15, 1948)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Steve]
PlayOne ActRevival
Six O'Clock Theatre (Apr 11, 1948 - Apr 18, 1948)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Steve]
PlayOne ActOriginal
A Streetcar Named Desire (Dec 03, 1947 - Dec 17, 1949)
  • Performer: George Mathews
    • Harold Mitchell - Replacement
PlayDramaOriginal
Temper the Wind (Dec 27, 1946 - Jan 25, 1947)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Cpl. Tom Hutchinson]
PlayDramaOriginal
Antigone (Feb 18, 1946 - May 04, 1946)
  • Performer: George Mathews [First Guard]
PlayTragedyOriginal
Beggars Are Coming to Town (Oct 27, 1945 - Nov 17, 1945)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Nick Palestro]
PlayOriginal
Kiss Them for Me (Mar 20, 1945 - Jun 23, 1945)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Gunner]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Streets Are Guarded (Nov 20, 1944 - Dec 09, 1944)
  • Performer: George Matthews [Memphis Jones, Ch. B'sun's Mate]
PlayOriginal
The Eve of St. Mark (Oct 07, 1942 - Jun 26, 1943)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Sergeant Ruby]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Life of Reilly (Apr 29, 1942 - May 02, 1942)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Johnny Ramsay]
PlayOriginal
They Should Have Stood in Bed (Feb 13, 1942 - Feb 21, 1942)
  • Performer: George Matthews [First Man]
PlayOriginal
Cuckoos on the Hearth (Sep 16, 1941 - Jan 03, 1942)
  • Performer: George Mathews ["Doc" Ferris]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Night Before Christmas (Apr 10, 1941 - Apr 27, 1941)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Ruby]
PlayOriginal
Out of the Frying Pan (Feb 11, 1941 - May 10, 1941)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Joe]
PlayOriginal
Retreat to Pleasure (Dec 17, 1940 - Jan 04, 1941)
  • Performer: George Matthews [Eugene Makofske]
PlayOriginal
The Big Blow (Oct 01, 1938 - Feb 1939)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Deefy]
PlayDramaOriginal
Escape This Night (Apr 22, 1938 - Apr 30, 1938)
  • Performer: George Mathews [First Marine]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Processional (Oct 13, 1937 - Dec 1937)
  • Performer: George Mathews [Dynamite Jim]
PlayRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where George Mathews and
are credited together
are credited together