Gender
Male
Born
Jan 22, 1904
St. Petersburg, RUSSIA
Died
Apr 30, 1983
New York, New York, USA
Director Producer Choreographer Presenter Other
Also Known As
Georgy Melitonovich Balanchivadze [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Tamara Geva (? - 1926) divorced
Husband of
Vera Zorina (1938 - 1946) divorced
Husband of
Maria Tallchief (1946 - ?) divorced
Husband of
Tanaquil Le Clercq (1952 - 1969) divorced
Nureyev and Friends (Aug 16, 1984 - Aug 26, 1984)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
SpecialBallet DanceOriginal
On Your Toes (Mar 06, 1983 - May 20, 1984)
  • Original choreography by George Balanchine
MusicalComedyRevival
Nureyev and Friends (Dec 26, 1974 - Jan 12, 1975)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
SpecialBalletOriginal
On Your Toes (Oct 11, 1954 - Dec 04, 1954)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalComedyRevival
Courtin' Time (Jun 13, 1951 - Jul 14, 1951)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalComedyOriginal
Romeo and Juliet (Mar 10, 1951 - Apr 21, 1951)
  • For his assistance in arranging the pavana, the management gratefully acknowledges George Balanchine
PlayTragedyRevival
Where's Charley? (Jan 29, 1951 - Mar 10, 1951)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Medium (Dec 07, 1948 - Jan 09, 1949)
  • Produced by arrangement with: The Ballet Society (George Balanchine: Artistic Director; Lew Christensen: Ballet Master)
MusicalTragedyRevival
The Telephone (Dec 07, 1948 - Jan 09, 1949)
  • Produced by arrangement with: The Ballet Society (George Balanchine: Artistic Director; Lew Christensen: Ballet Master)
MusicalRevival
Where's Charley? (Oct 11, 1948 - Sep 09, 1950)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Telephone / The Medium (May 01, 1947 - Nov 01, 1947)
  • The Telephone
  • Originally produced by The Ballet Society (George Balanchine: Artistic Director; Lew Christensen: Ballet Master)
  • Originally presented on February 18, 1947 at Heckscher Theatre by The Ballet Society (George Balanchine: Artistic Director; Lew Christensen: Ballet Master)
MusicalOriginal
  • The Medium
  • Originally produced by The Ballet Society (George Balanchine: Artistic Director; Lew Christensen: Ballet Master)
  • Originally presented on February 18, 1947 at Heckscher Theatre by The Ballet Society (George Balanchine: Artistic Director; Lew Christensen: Ballet Master)
MusicalTragedyOriginal
The Chocolate Soldier (Mar 12, 1947 - May 10, 1947)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalOperettaRevival
Mr. Strauss Goes to Boston (Sep 06, 1945 - Sep 15, 1945)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
The Merry Widow (Oct 07, 1944 - Nov 04, 1944)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalOperettaRevival
Song of Norway (Aug 21, 1944 - Sep 07, 1946)
  • Choreography and Singing Ensembles Staged by George Balanchine
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Dream With Music (May 18, 1944 - Jun 10, 1944)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalFantasyOriginal
What's Up (Nov 11, 1943 - Jan 04, 1944)
  • Directed by George Balanchine
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Merry Widow (Aug 04, 1943 - May 06, 1944)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalRevival
Rosalinda (Oct 28, 1942 - Jan 22, 1944)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalOperettaOriginal
The Lady Comes Across (Jan 09, 1942 - Jan 10, 1942)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalComedyOriginal
Cabin in the Sky (Oct 25, 1940 - Mar 08, 1941)
  • Staged by George Balanchine
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalFantasyOriginal
Louisiana Purchase (May 28, 1940 - Jun 14, 1941)
  • Ballets by George Balanchine
MusicalComedyOriginal
Keep Off the Grass (May 23, 1940 - Jun 29, 1940)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
The Boys from Syracuse (Nov 23, 1938 - Jun 10, 1939)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalComedyOriginal
I Married an Angel (May 11, 1938 - Feb 25, 1939)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalComedyOriginal
Babes in Arms (Apr 14, 1937 - Dec 18, 1937)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalComedyOriginal
On Your Toes (Apr 11, 1936 - Jan 23, 1937)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1936 (Jan 30, 1936 - May 09, 1936)
  • Ballets directed by: George Balanchine
MusicalRevueOriginal
Dreams (Mar 05, 1935 - Mar 17, 1935)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalBalletOriginal
Transcendence (Mar 05, 1935 - Mar 17, 1935)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalBalletOriginal
Alma Mater (Mar 01, 1935 - Mar 17, 1935)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalBalletOriginal
Serenade (Mar 01, 1935 - Mar 17, 1935)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalBalletOriginal
Reminiscence (Mar 01, 1935 - Mar 17, 1935)
  • Choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalBalletOriginal
On Your Toes (Mar 21, 1984 - Apr 28, 1984)
  • Originally choreographed by George Balanchine
MusicalComedyRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where George Balanchine and
are credited together
are credited together