Gender
Male
Born
circa 1912
Bussum, NETHERLANDS
Died
Feb 02, 2001
Atlantis, Florida, USA
Designer
Also Known As
Federico Rey [Birthname]
Wind in the Willows (Dec 19, 1985 - Dec 22, 1985)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalOriginal
Jerry's Girls (Dec 18, 1985 - Apr 20, 1986)
  • Original costume design for "Hello, Dolly!" Harmonia Gardens gown by Freddy Wittop
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Three Musketeers (Nov 11, 1984 - Nov 18, 1984)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalRevival
Hello, Dolly! (Mar 05, 1978 - Jul 09, 1978)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalComedyRevival
Lovely Ladies, Kind Gentlemen (Dec 28, 1970 - Jan 09, 1971)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Patriot for Me (Oct 06, 1969 - Nov 15, 1969)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
PlayDramaOriginal
Dear World (Feb 06, 1969 - May 31, 1969)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalOriginal
George M! (Apr 10, 1968 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Happy Time (Jan 18, 1968 - Sep 28, 1968)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalComedyOriginal
Breakfast at Tiffany's (Never Officially Opened - Dec 14, 1966)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalOriginal
I Do! I Do! (Dec 05, 1966 - Jun 15, 1968)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalComedyOriginal
3 Bags Full (Mar 06, 1966 - Apr 02, 1966)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
PlayComedyOriginal
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (Oct 17, 1965 - Jun 11, 1966)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalComedyOriginal
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalComedyOriginal
Kelly (Feb 06, 1965 - Feb 06, 1965)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalOriginal
Bajour (Nov 23, 1964 - Jun 12, 1965)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hello, Dolly! (Jan 16, 1964 - Dec 27, 1970)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalComedyOriginal
Subways Are for Sleeping (Dec 27, 1961 - Jun 23, 1962)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalComedyOriginal
Carnival! (Apr 13, 1961 - Jan 05, 1963)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalPuppetsOriginal
Heartbreak House (Oct 18, 1959 - Jan 23, 1960)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
PlayComedyRevival
Beat the Band (Oct 14, 1942 - Dec 12, 1942)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalComedyOriginal
Legends! (Jan 07, 1986 - Jan 18, 1987)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
PlayComedyOriginal
Hello, Dolly! (Apr 12, 1983 - Sep 04, 1983)
  • Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
MusicalComedyRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Costume Design

1971 | Nominee  | Lovely Ladies, Kind Gentlemen
Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
 

Best Costume Design

1970 | Nominee  | A Patriot for Me
Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
 

Best Costume Design

1968 | Nominee  | The Happy Time
Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
 

Best Costume Design

1967 | Nominee  | I Do! I Do!
Costume Design by Freddy Wittop
 

Best Costume Design

Costume Design by Freddy Wittop

Best Costume Design

1964 | Winner  | Hello, Dolly!
Costume Design by Freddy Wittop

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Costume Design

1970 | Winner  | A Patriot for Me
Costume Design by Freddy Wittop

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Freddy Wittop and
are credited together
are credited together