Gender
Male
Born
Apr 14, 1887
Columbia, Tennessee, USA
Died
Jun 06, 1971
Hollywood, California, USA
Producer Director Performer Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
Flournoy E. Miller
Flournoy Miller
Relations
Brother of
Irvin C. Miller
Comments
Half of the Vaudeville team "Miller and Lyles" with actor Aubrey Lyles
  • Original book by F. E. Miller
MusicalOriginal
Eubie! (Sep 20, 1978 - Oct 07, 1979)
  • Lyrics by F. E. Miller
MusicalRevueOriginal
Shuffle Along [1952] (May 08, 1952 - May 10, 1952)
  • Performer: Flournoy Miller [Pvt. Cyphus Brown]
  • Revised Book by Flournoy Miller
MusicalComedyRevival
Harlem Cavalcade (May 01, 1942 - May 23, 1942)
  • Performer: Flournoy Miller
MusicalRevueOriginal
Shuffle Along [1933] (Dec 26, 1932 - Jan 07, 1933)
  • Performer: Flournoy Miller [Steve Jenkins]
  • Book by Flournoy E. Miller
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sugar Hill (Dec 25, 1931 - Jan 02, 1932)
  • Performer: Flournoy Miller [Steve Jenkins]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Lew Leslie's Blackbirds (Oct 22, 1930 - Dec 1930)
  • Performer: Flournoy Miller
  • Book by Flournoy Miller
MusicalRevueOriginal
Great Day (Oct 17, 1929 - Nov 16, 1929)
  • Performer: Miller and Lyles [Babe Jackson, Henry White]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Keep Shufflin' (Feb 27, 1928 - May 26, 1928)
  • Performer: Flournoy Miller [Steve Jenkins]
  • Book by Flournoy Miller
MusicalComedyOriginal
Rang Tang (Jul 12, 1927 - Oct 1927)
  • Directed by Miller and Lyles
  • Performer: F. E. Miller
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Great Temptations (May 18, 1926 - Nov 06, 1926)
  • Performer: Miller and Lyles
MusicalRevueOriginal
Runnin' Wild (Oct 29, 1923 - Jun 28, 1924)
  • Performer: F. E. Miller [Steve Jenkins]
  • Book by F. E. Miller
MusicalComedyOriginal
Shuffle Along [1921] (May 23, 1921 - Jul 15, 1922)
  • Produced by Nikko Producing Company
  • Performer: F. E. Miller [Steve Jenkins]
  • Book by Flournoy Miller
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Charity Girl (Oct 02, 1912 - Oct 19, 1912)
  • Performer: Flournoy Miller [Mumbo]
MusicalOriginal
The Oyster Man (Dec 16, 1907 - Jan 04, 1908)
  • Book by Flournoy E. Miller
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Husband (Aug 19, 1907 - Aug 24, 1907)
  • Book by Flournoy Miller
  • Lyrics by Flournoy Miller
MusicalComedyOriginal
Eubie! (Nov 25, 1980 - Jan 25, 1981)
  • Lyrics by F. E. Miller
MusicalRevueOriginal
Eubie! (Dec 26, 1979 - Jul 19, 1980)
  • Lyrics by F. E. Miller
MusicalRevueOriginal
Eubie! (Aug 17, 1979 - Mar 07, 1980)
  • Lyrics by F. E. Miller
MusicalRevueOriginal
Eubie! (Jan 09, 1979 - Apr 22, 1979)
  • Lyrics by F. E. Miller
MusicalRevueOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Original Score

1979 | Nominee  | Eubie!
Lyrics by F. E. Miller

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where F. E. Miller and
are credited together
are credited together