Gender
Female
Born
Mar 21, 1900
Moscow, RUSSIA
Died
Apr 03, 1993
New York, New York, USA
Performer Director Writer
Also Known As
Mme. Leontowich
  • CREDITS
    Medea and Jason (Oct 02, 1974 - Oct 02, 1974)
    • Directed by Eugenie Leontovich
    • Free adaptation of "Medea" by Eugenie Leontovich
    PlayRevival
    A Call on Kuprin (May 25, 1961 - Jun 03, 1961)
    • Performer: Eugenie Leontovich [Madame Kuprina]
    PlayOriginal
    The Cave Dwellers (Oct 19, 1957 - Jan 11, 1958)
    • Performer: Eugenie Leontovich [The Queen]
    PlayOriginal
    Anastasia (Dec 29, 1954 - Sep 24, 1955)
    • Starring: Eugenie Leontovich [Dowager Empress]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Obsession (Oct 01, 1946 - Oct 26, 1946)
    • Performer: Eugenie Leontovich [Nadya]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Dark Eyes (Jan 14, 1943 - Jul 31, 1943)
    • Performer: Eugenie Leontovich [Natasha Rapakovitch]
    • Written in collaboration with Eugenie Leontovich
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Bitter Oleander (Feb 11, 1935 - Mar 02, 1935)
    • Starring: Eugenie Leontovich [Novia]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Twentieth Century (Dec 29, 1932 - May 20, 1933)
    • Performer: Eugenie Leontovich [Lily Garland]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Grand Hotel (Nov 13, 1930 - Dec 1931)
    • Performer: Eugenie Leontovich [Grusinskaia]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Revue Russe (Oct 05, 1922 - Oct 21, 1922)
    • Performer: Mme. Leontowich
    MusicalRevue VaudevilleOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Actress in a Play

    1958 | Nominee  | The Cave Dwellers
    Performer: Eugenie Leontovich
Medea and Jason (Oct 02, 1974 - Oct 02, 1974)
  • Directed by Eugenie Leontovich
  • Free adaptation of "Medea" by Eugenie Leontovich
PlayRevival
A Call on Kuprin (May 25, 1961 - Jun 03, 1961)
  • Performer: Eugenie Leontovich [Madame Kuprina]
PlayOriginal
The Cave Dwellers (Oct 19, 1957 - Jan 11, 1958)
  • Performer: Eugenie Leontovich [The Queen]
PlayOriginal
Anastasia (Dec 29, 1954 - Sep 24, 1955)
  • Starring: Eugenie Leontovich [Dowager Empress]
PlayDramaOriginal
Obsession (Oct 01, 1946 - Oct 26, 1946)
  • Performer: Eugenie Leontovich [Nadya]
PlayDramaOriginal
Dark Eyes (Jan 14, 1943 - Jul 31, 1943)
  • Performer: Eugenie Leontovich [Natasha Rapakovitch]
  • Written in collaboration with Eugenie Leontovich
PlayComedyOriginal
Bitter Oleander (Feb 11, 1935 - Mar 02, 1935)
  • Starring: Eugenie Leontovich [Novia]
PlayDramaOriginal
Twentieth Century (Dec 29, 1932 - May 20, 1933)
  • Performer: Eugenie Leontovich [Lily Garland]
PlayComedyOriginal
Grand Hotel (Nov 13, 1930 - Dec 1931)
  • Performer: Eugenie Leontovich [Grusinskaia]
PlayDramaOriginal
Revue Russe (Oct 05, 1922 - Oct 21, 1922)
  • Performer: Mme. Leontowich
MusicalRevue VaudevilleOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Play

1958 | Nominee  | The Cave Dwellers
Performer: Eugenie Leontovich

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Eugenie Leontovich and
are credited together
are credited together