Gender
Female
Born
Jan 16, 1908
Astoria, New York, USA
Died
Feb 15, 1984
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Ethel Agnes Zimmermann [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
William Smith (1940 - 1941) divorced
Wife of
Robert Levitt (1941 - 1952) divorced
Wife of
Robert Six (1953 - 1960) divorced
Wife of
Ernest Borgnine (1964 - 1964) divorced after being married for 32 days
Annie Get Your Gun (Sep 21, 1966 - Nov 26, 1966)
  • Starring: Ethel Merman [Annie Oakley]
MusicalComedyRevival
Hello, Dolly! (Jan 16, 1964 - Dec 27, 1970)
  • Starring: Ethel Merman
    • Mrs. Dolly Gallagher Levi - Replacement (Mar 28, 1970 - Dec 27, 1970)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Gypsy (May 21, 1959 - Mar 25, 1961)
  • Starring: Ethel Merman [Rose]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Happy Hunting (Dec 06, 1956 - Nov 30, 1957)
  • Starring: Ethel Merman [Liz Livingstone]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Call Me Madam (Oct 12, 1950 - May 03, 1952)
  • Starring: Ethel Merman [Mrs. Sally Adams]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Annie Get Your Gun (May 16, 1946 - Feb 12, 1949)
  • Starring: Ethel Merman [Annie Oakley]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Something for the Boys (Jan 07, 1943 - Jan 08, 1944)
  • Starring: Ethel Merman [Blossom Hart]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Panama Hattie (Oct 30, 1940 - Jan 03, 1942)
  • Starring: Ethel Merman [Hattie Maloney]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Du Barry Was a Lady (Dec 06, 1939 - Dec 12, 1940)
  • Starring: Ethel Merman [May Daly, Mme. La Comtesse du Barry]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Stars In Your Eyes (Feb 09, 1939 - May 27, 1939)
  • Starring: Ethel Merman [Jeanette Adair]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Red, Hot and Blue (Oct 29, 1936 - Apr 10, 1937)
  • Starring: Ethel Merman ["Nails" O'Reilly Duquesne]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Anything Goes (Nov 21, 1934 - Nov 16, 1935)
  • Starring: Ethel Merman
    • Reno Sweeney - (Nov 21, 1934 - Jul 20, 1935)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Take a Chance (Nov 26, 1932 - Jul 01, 1933)
  • Performer: Ethel Merman [Wanda Brill, Lora, The Queen]
MusicalComedyOriginal
George White's Scandals [1931] (Sep 14, 1931 - Mar 05, 1932)
  • Performer: Ethel Merman
MusicalRevueOriginal
Girl Crazy (Oct 14, 1930 - Jun 06, 1931)
  • Performer: Ethel Merman [Kate Fothergill]
MusicalComedyOriginal
  • Starring: Ethel Merman
SpecialBenefitOriginal
A Gala Tribute to Joshua Logan (Mar 09, 1975 - Mar 09, 1975)
  • Performer: Ethel Merman
SpecialBenefit TributeOriginal

Tony Award®

Special Award

1972 | Recipient
Ethel Merman
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1960 | Nominee  | Gypsy
Starring: Ethel Merman
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1957 | Nominee  | Happy Hunting
Starring: Ethel Merman

Best Actress in a Musical

1951 | Winner  | Call Me Madam
Starring: Ethel Merman

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Performance

1970 | Winner  | Hello, Dolly!
Starring: Ethel Merman

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Ethel Merman and
are credited together
are credited together