Gender
Female
Born
Jun 29, 1970
Richmond, Virginia, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Emily Scott Skinner
Media
See all 2 photos
  • CREDITS
    The Cher Show (Dec 03, 2018 - Aug 18, 2019)
    • Also Starring: Emily Skinner [Georgia Holt]
    MusicalOriginal
    Prince of Broadway (Aug 24, 2017 - Oct 29, 2017)
    • Performer: Emily Skinner [Phyllis, Desirée, Kit Kat Band, Joanne, "Evita" Ensemble, Mary, "Sweeney Todd" Ensemble]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Billy Elliot: The Musical (Nov 13, 2008 - Jan 08, 2012)
    • Also Starring: Emily Skinner
      • Mrs. Wilkinson - Replacement (Oct 02, 2010 - Jan 08, 2012)
    MusicalOriginal
    Dinner at Eight (Dec 19, 2002 - Jan 26, 2003)
    • Performer: Emily Skinner [Kitty Packard]
    PlayComedyRevival
    The Full Monty (Oct 26, 2000 - Sep 01, 2002)
    • Performer: Emily Skinner
      • Vicki Nichols - (Sep 25, 2000 - Apr 14, 2002)
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    James Joyce's The Dead (Jan 11, 2000 - Apr 16, 2000)
    • Performer: Emily Skinner [Mary Jane Morkan]
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    Side Show (Oct 16, 1997 - Jan 03, 1998)
    • Performer: Emily Skinner [Daisy Hilton]
    MusicalOriginal
    Jekyll & Hyde (Apr 28, 1997 - Jan 07, 2001)
    • Performer: Emily Scott Skinner [Nurse, Alice, Housemaid, Whore, Bridesmaid]
    • Understudy: Emily Scott Skinner [Emma Carew, Lucy]
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    Billy Elliot: The Musical (Mar 18, 2010 - Sep 04, 2011)
    • Starring: Emily Skinner [Mrs. Wilkinson]
    MusicalOriginal
    On the Record (Nov 09, 2004 - Jul 31, 2005)
    • Starring: Emily Skinner
      • Diane - (Nov 09, 2004 - Jan 02, 2005)
    MusicalOriginal
    The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Oct 16, 2006 - Oct 16, 2006)
    • Performer: Emily Skinner [Mona Stangley]
    SpecialBenefit Comedy ConcertRevival
    Dreamgirls (Sep 24, 2001 - Sep 24, 2001)
    • Performer: Emily Skinner [One of "The Sweethearts"]
    SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Actress in a Musical

    1998 | Nominee  | Side Show
    Performer: Emily Skinner (Joint nomination with Alice Ripley)

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    2017 | Nominee
    Emily Skinner (for "Picnic")
The Cher Show (Dec 03, 2018 - Aug 18, 2019)
  • Also Starring: Emily Skinner [Georgia Holt]
MusicalOriginal
Prince of Broadway (Aug 24, 2017 - Oct 29, 2017)
  • Performer: Emily Skinner [Phyllis, Desirée, Kit Kat Band, Joanne, "Evita" Ensemble, Mary, "Sweeney Todd" Ensemble]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Billy Elliot: The Musical (Nov 13, 2008 - Jan 08, 2012)
  • Also Starring: Emily Skinner
    • Mrs. Wilkinson - Replacement (Oct 02, 2010 - Jan 08, 2012)
MusicalOriginal
Dinner at Eight (Dec 19, 2002 - Jan 26, 2003)
  • Performer: Emily Skinner [Kitty Packard]
PlayComedyRevival
The Full Monty (Oct 26, 2000 - Sep 01, 2002)
  • Performer: Emily Skinner
    • Vicki Nichols - (Sep 25, 2000 - Apr 14, 2002)
MusicalComedyOriginal
James Joyce's The Dead (Jan 11, 2000 - Apr 16, 2000)
  • Performer: Emily Skinner [Mary Jane Morkan]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Side Show (Oct 16, 1997 - Jan 03, 1998)
  • Performer: Emily Skinner [Daisy Hilton]
MusicalOriginal
Jekyll & Hyde (Apr 28, 1997 - Jan 07, 2001)
  • Performer: Emily Scott Skinner [Nurse, Alice, Housemaid, Whore, Bridesmaid]
  • Understudy: Emily Scott Skinner [Emma Carew, Lucy]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Billy Elliot: The Musical (Mar 18, 2010 - Sep 04, 2011)
  • Starring: Emily Skinner [Mrs. Wilkinson]
MusicalOriginal
On the Record (Nov 09, 2004 - Jul 31, 2005)
  • Starring: Emily Skinner
    • Diane - (Nov 09, 2004 - Jan 02, 2005)
MusicalOriginal
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Oct 16, 2006 - Oct 16, 2006)
  • Performer: Emily Skinner [Mona Stangley]
SpecialBenefit Comedy ConcertRevival
Dreamgirls (Sep 24, 2001 - Sep 24, 2001)
  • Performer: Emily Skinner [One of "The Sweethearts"]
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Musical

1998 | Nominee  | Side Show
Performer: Emily Skinner (Joint nomination with Alice Ripley)

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

2017 | Nominee
Emily Skinner (for "Picnic")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Emily Skinner and
are credited together
are credited together