Gender
Female
Born
Mar 16, 1889
Columbus, Ohio, USA
Died
Feb 26, 1956
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer Director Producer Composer Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
Elsie Beerbower [Birthname]
Very Good Eddie (Dec 21, 1975 - Sep 05, 1976)
  • Additional lyrics by Elsie Janis
MusicalRevival
Frank Fay Vaudeville (Mar 02, 1939 - Apr 19, 1939)
  • Performer: Elsie Janis
SpecialRevueOriginal
Elsie Janis (Jan 01, 1939 - Jan 1939)
  • Performer: Elsie Janis
SpecialDrama SoloOriginal
New Faces of 1934 (Mar 15, 1934 - Jul 1934)
  • Staged by Elsie Janis
MusicalRevueOriginal
Puzzles of 1925 (Feb 02, 1925 - May 1925)
  • Directed by Elsie Janis
  • Performer: Elsie Janis
  • Book by Elsie Janis
MusicalRevueOriginal
Elsie Janis and Her Gang [1922] (Jan 16, 1922 - Mar 04, 1922)
  • Produced by Elsie Janis
  • Music by Elsie Janis
  • Staged by Elsie Janis
  • Book by Elsie Janis
  • Lyrics by Elsie Janis
MusicalRevueOriginal
Elsie Janis and Her Gang [1919] (Dec 01, 1919 - Jan 17, 1920)
  • Staged by Elsie Janis
  • Performer: Elsie Janis [The Gang]
  • Book by Elsie Janis
  • Lyrics by Elsie Janis
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Century Girl (Nov 06, 1916 - Apr 28, 1917)
  • Performer: Elsie Janis [Peggy O'Brien, The Chicken]
  • Additional lyrics by Elsie Janis
MusicalRevueOriginal
Very Good Eddie (Dec 23, 1915 - Oct 14, 1916)
  • Additional lyrics by Elsie Janis
MusicalOriginal
Miss Information (Oct 05, 1915 - Nov 13, 1915)
  • Performer: Elsie Janis [Dot]
  • Lyrics by Elsie Janis
PlayComedy Play with musicOriginal
The Lady of the Slipper (Oct 28, 1912 - May 17, 1913)
  • Performer: Elsie Janis [Cinderella]
MusicalFantasyOriginal
Over the River (Jan 08, 1912 - Apr 20, 1912)
  • Additional lyrics by Elsie Janis
  • Additional music by Elsie Janis
MusicalExtravaganza FarceOriginal
The Slim Princess (Jan 02, 1911 - Apr 01, 1911)
  • Performer: Elsie Janis [Princess Kalora]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Fair Co-ed (Feb 01, 1909 - May 29, 1909)
  • Starring: Elsie Janis [Cynthia Bright]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Hoyden (Oct 19, 1907 - Feb 01, 1908)
  • Starring: Elsie Janis [Joan Talbot, Elsie Janis]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Vanderbilt Cup (Jan 07, 1907 - Apr 1907)
  • Performer: Elsie Janis [Dorothy Willetts]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Vanderbilt Cup (Jan 16, 1906 - Jun 01, 1906)
  • Performer: Elsie Janis [Dorothy Willetts]
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Elsie Janis and
are credited together
are credited together