Gender
Female
Born
Aug 14, 1914
Austin, Texas, USA
Died
Apr 27, 2003
New York, New York, USA
Stage Manager Producer Creative Consultant Assistant
Also Known As
Elaine Anderson
Relations
Wife of
John Steinbeck (1950 - 1968) his death
Wife of
Zachary Scott (1934 - 1949) divorced
The Grapes of Wrath (Mar 22, 1990 - Sep 02, 1990)
  • Produced with permission of Elaine Steinbeck
PlayDramaOriginal
Burning Bright (Oct 18, 1950 - Oct 28, 1950)
  • Assistant to Mr. Steinbeck: Elaine Anderson
  • Assistant to Mr. Steinbeck: Elaine Anderson
PlayOriginal
Oklahoma! (Mar 31, 1943 - May 29, 1948)
  • Assistant Stage Manager: Elaine Anderson
    • Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mr. Sycamore (Nov 13, 1942 - Nov 28, 1942)
  • Stage Manager: Elaine Anderson
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Elaine Steinbeck and
are credited together
are credited together