Gender
Male
Born
Nov 04, 1869
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Died
Jul 10, 1919
New York, New York, USA
Performer Lyricist
Also Known As
Edward S. Abeles
  • CREDITS
    Oh, Lady! Lady! (Feb 01, 1918 - Aug 10, 1918)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles [Spike Hudgins]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    On With the Dance (Oct 29, 1917 - Dec 1917)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles
    PlayOriginal
    The Lassoo (Aug 13, 1917 - Oct 1917)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles
    PlayOriginal
    A Pair of Queens (Aug 29, 1916 - Sep 1916)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles
    PlayOriginal
    The Last Laugh (Jul 29, 1915 - Sep 1915)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles
    PlayOriginal
    The Goddess of Liberty (Dec 22, 1909 - Jan 15, 1910)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles [Lord Jack Wyngate]
    MusicalFarceOriginal
    Brewster's Millions (Dec 31, 1906 - Closing date unknown)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles [Montgomery Brewster]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Man and Superman (Sep 05, 1905 - Feb 1906)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles [Henry Straker]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Cousin Billy (Jan 02, 1905 - Mar 1905)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles
    PlayComedy FarceOriginal
    The Rich Mrs. Repton (Nov 16, 1904 - Nov 1904)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles
    PlayOriginal
    The West Point Cadet (Sep 30, 1904 - Oct 03, 1904)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles [Alonzo Sheridan Scott]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Dictator (Apr 04, 1904 - May 30, 1904)
    • Starring: Edward Abeles [Simpson]
    PlayFarceOriginal
    Glittering Gloria (Feb 15, 1904 - Apr 1904)
    • Featuring songs with lyrics by Edward S. Abeles
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Glad of It (Dec 28, 1903 - Jan 1904)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles
    PlayDramaOriginal
    The Whitewashing of Julia (Dec 02, 1903 - Jan 1904)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles
    PlayComedyOriginal
    My Wife's Husbands (Aug 24, 1903 - Sep 1903)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles [Mr. Drinkwater]
    PlayFarceOriginal
    Mrs. Jack (Sep 02, 1902 - Closing date unknown)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Lady of Lyons (May 19, 1902 - May 1902)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles
    PlayRevival
    The Diplomat (Mar 20, 1902 - May 1902)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Lady Margaret (Jan 27, 1902 - Feb 1902)
    • Performer: Edward S. Abeles
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Under Two Flags (Feb 05, 1901 - Jun 1901)
    • Performer: Edward S. Abeles
    PlayDramaOriginal
    The Sprightly Romance of Marsac (Dec 03, 1900 - Dec 1900)
    • Performer: Edward S. Abeles
    PlayComedyOriginal
    My Friend from India (Oct 06, 1896 - Closing date unknown)
    • Performer: Edward Abeles [Charles Underholt]
    PlayFarceOriginal
Oh, Lady! Lady! (Feb 01, 1918 - Aug 10, 1918)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles [Spike Hudgins]
MusicalComedyOriginal
On With the Dance (Oct 29, 1917 - Dec 1917)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles
PlayOriginal
The Lassoo (Aug 13, 1917 - Oct 1917)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles
PlayOriginal
A Pair of Queens (Aug 29, 1916 - Sep 1916)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles
PlayOriginal
The Last Laugh (Jul 29, 1915 - Sep 1915)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles
PlayOriginal
The Goddess of Liberty (Dec 22, 1909 - Jan 15, 1910)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles [Lord Jack Wyngate]
MusicalFarceOriginal
Brewster's Millions (Dec 31, 1906 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles [Montgomery Brewster]
PlayComedyOriginal
Man and Superman (Sep 05, 1905 - Feb 1906)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles [Henry Straker]
PlayComedyOriginal
Cousin Billy (Jan 02, 1905 - Mar 1905)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
The Rich Mrs. Repton (Nov 16, 1904 - Nov 1904)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles
PlayOriginal
The West Point Cadet (Sep 30, 1904 - Oct 03, 1904)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles [Alonzo Sheridan Scott]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Dictator (Apr 04, 1904 - May 30, 1904)
  • Starring: Edward Abeles [Simpson]
PlayFarceOriginal
Glittering Gloria (Feb 15, 1904 - Apr 1904)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Edward S. Abeles
MusicalComedyOriginal
Glad of It (Dec 28, 1903 - Jan 1904)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles
PlayDramaOriginal
The Whitewashing of Julia (Dec 02, 1903 - Jan 1904)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles
PlayComedyOriginal
My Wife's Husbands (Aug 24, 1903 - Sep 1903)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles [Mr. Drinkwater]
PlayFarceOriginal
Mrs. Jack (Sep 02, 1902 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles
PlayComedyOriginal
The Lady of Lyons (May 19, 1902 - May 1902)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles
PlayRevival
The Diplomat (Mar 20, 1902 - May 1902)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles
PlayComedyOriginal
Lady Margaret (Jan 27, 1902 - Feb 1902)
  • Performer: Edward S. Abeles
PlayComedyOriginal
Under Two Flags (Feb 05, 1901 - Jun 1901)
  • Performer: Edward S. Abeles
PlayDramaOriginal
The Sprightly Romance of Marsac (Dec 03, 1900 - Dec 1900)
  • Performer: Edward S. Abeles
PlayComedyOriginal
My Friend from India (Oct 06, 1896 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Edward Abeles [Charles Underholt]
PlayFarceOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Edward Abeles and
are credited together
are credited together