Gender
Male
Born
Dec 03, 1878
Died
Sep 01, 1957
Director Producer Performer Writer
Also Known As
Edgar MacGregor
Edgar McGregor
Louisiana Lady (Jun 02, 1947 - Jun 04, 1947)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Nellie Bly (Jan 21, 1946 - Feb 02, 1946)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalOriginal
Down to Miami (Sep 11, 1944 - Sep 16, 1944)
  • Produced by Edgar J. MacGregor
PlayComedyOriginal
My Dear Public (Sep 09, 1943 - Oct 16, 1943)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalOriginal
Pie in the Sky (Dec 22, 1941 - Dec 27, 1941)
  • Produced by Edgar J. MacGregor
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
PlayOriginal
Let's Face It! (Oct 29, 1941 - Mar 20, 1943)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Panama Hattie (Oct 30, 1940 - Jan 03, 1942)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hold on to Your Hats (Sep 11, 1940 - Feb 01, 1941)
  • Directed by Edgar J. MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Louisiana Purchase (May 28, 1940 - Jun 14, 1941)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Du Barry Was a Lady (Dec 06, 1939 - Dec 12, 1940)
  • Staged by Edgar McGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Take a Chance (Nov 26, 1932 - Jul 01, 1933)
  • Book directed by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Earl Carroll's Vanities [1932] (Sep 27, 1932 - Dec 10, 1932)
  • Dialogue Staged by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hot-Cha! (Mar 08, 1932 - Jun 18, 1932)
  • Staged by Edgar McGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Through the Years (Jan 28, 1932 - Feb 13, 1932)
  • Directed by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalRomanceOriginal
Earl Carroll's Vanities [1931] (Aug 27, 1931 - Apr 09, 1932)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalRevueOriginal
Earl Carroll's Sketch Book [1929] (Jul 01, 1929 - Jun 07, 1930)
  • Directed by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalRevueOriginal
Stepping Out (May 20, 1929 - Jun 1929)
  • Produced in association with Edgar J. MacGregor
PlayFarceOriginal
Fioretta (Feb 05, 1929 - May 11, 1929)
  • Staged by Edgar J. MacGregor
MusicalRomantic Comedy OperettaOriginal
Lady Fingers (Jan 31, 1929 - May 25, 1929)
  • Staged by Edgar J. MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Follow Thru (Jan 09, 1929 - Dec 21, 1929)
  • Book Directed by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ups-a Daisy (Oct 08, 1928 - Dec 01, 1928)
  • Directed by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Earl Carroll's Vanities [1928] (Aug 06, 1928 - Feb 02, 1929)
  • Staged by Edgar J. MacGregor
MusicalRevueOriginal
Anna (May 15, 1928 - Jun 1928)
  • Staged by Edgar J. MacGregor
PlayOriginal
Funny Face (Nov 22, 1927 - Jun 23, 1928)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sidewalks of New York (Oct 03, 1927 - Jan 07, 1928)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Good News (Sep 06, 1927 - Jan 05, 1929)
  • Directed by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Lady Do (Apr 18, 1927 - Jun 04, 1927)
  • Production revised and staged by Edgar J. MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Bye, Bye, Bonnie (Jan 13, 1927 - Apr 30, 1927)
  • Directed by Edgar McGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Black Cockatoo (Dec 30, 1926 - Jan 1927)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Honeymoon Lane (Sep 20, 1926 - Jul 23, 1927)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Queen High (Sep 08, 1926 - Jul 23, 1927)
  • Directed by Edgar McGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
No More Women (Aug 03, 1926 - Aug 1926)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
PlayComedyOriginal
The Half-Caste (Mar 29, 1926 - May 1926)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
PlayOriginal
The Night Duel (Feb 15, 1926 - Mar 1926)
  • Written by Edgar MacGregor
PlayOriginal
Magda (Jan 26, 1926 - Feb 1926)
  • Staged by Edgar J. MacGregor
PlayRevival
Captain Jinks (Sep 08, 1925 - Jan 30, 1926)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
The Handy Man (Mar 09, 1925 - Mar 1925)
  • Directed by Edgar MacGregor
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Natja (Feb 16, 1925 - Mar 14, 1925)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Badges (Dec 03, 1924 - Mar 1925)
  • Staged by Edgar McGregor
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Keep Kool (May 22, 1924 - Sep 27, 1924)
  • Production Supervised by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
Sweet Little Devil (Jan 21, 1924 - May 03, 1924)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Adrienne (May 28, 1923 - Dec 15, 1923)
  • Staged by Edgar J. MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Cold Feet (May 21, 1923 - Jun 1923)
  • Staged by Edgar J. MacGregor
PlayFarceOriginal
Elsie (Apr 02, 1923 - May 05, 1923)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
Our Nell (Dec 04, 1922 - Jan 06, 1923)
  • Directed by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalMelodramaOriginal
On the Stairs (Sep 25, 1922 - Dec 1922)
  • Staged by Edgar J. MacGregor
PlayDramaOriginal
The Gingham Girl (Aug 28, 1922 - Jun 02, 1923)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Fan (Oct 03, 1921 - Oct 1921)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
PlaySatireOriginal
Love Birds (Mar 15, 1921 - Jun 11, 1921)
  • Directed by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Sweetheart Shop (Aug 31, 1920 - Oct 16, 1920)
  • Produced by Edgar J. MacGregor
  • Staged by Edgar J. MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
George White's Scandals [1919] (Jun 02, 1919 - Oct 11, 1919)
  • Directed by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Velvet Lady (Feb 03, 1919 - Jun 1919)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Girl Behind the Gun (Sep 16, 1918 - Feb 01, 1919)
  • Directed by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Kiss Burglar (May 09, 1918 - Aug 03, 1918)
  • Directed by Edgar MacGregor
MusicalRomanceOriginal
Cheating Cheaters (Aug 09, 1916 - Apr 1917)
  • Staged by Edgar MacGregor
    • Replacement
PlayOriginal
Mrs. Dot (Jan 24, 1910 - Mar 1910)
  • Performer: Edgar MacGregor [Mr. Wright]
PlayComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Edgar J. MacGregor and
are credited together
are credited together