Gender
Male
Born
Dec 11, 1889
Woonsocket, Rhode Island, USA
Died
Feb 18, 1976
Smithfield, Rhode Island, USA
Director Producer Performer Composer Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
Edward Dowling
Joseph Nelson Goucher [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Ray Dooley (1911 - 1976) his death
The Righteous Are Bold (Dec 22, 1955 - Feb 18, 1956)
  • Produced by Eddie Dowling
  • Directed by Eddie Dowling
PlayDramaOriginal
Paint Your Wagon (Nov 12, 1951 - Jul 19, 1952)
  • Performer: Eddie Dowling
    • Ben Rumson - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Angel in the Pawnshop (Jan 18, 1951 - Mar 31, 1951)
  • Produced by Eddie Dowling
  • Performer: Eddie Dowling [Hilary]
PlayComedyOriginal
Minnie and Mr. Williams (Oct 27, 1948 - Oct 30, 1948)
  • Staged by Eddie Dowling
  • Performer: Eddie Dowling [The Reverend John Williams]
PlayComedyOriginal
Heaven on Earth (Sep 16, 1948 - Sep 25, 1948)
  • Production Supervised by Eddie Dowling
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hope's the Thing (May 11, 1948 - May 15, 1948)
  • Hope Is the Thing With Feathers
  • Produced by Eddie Dowling
PlayOne ActRevival
  • Gone Tomorrow
  • Produced by Eddie Dowling
PlayOne ActOriginal
  • Home Life of a Buffalo
  • Performer: Eddie Dowling [Eddie]
PlayOne ActOriginal
Our Lan' (Sep 27, 1947 - Nov 01, 1947)
  • Produced by Eddie Dowling
  • Staged by Eddie Dowling
PlayOriginal
The Iceman Cometh (Oct 09, 1946 - Mar 15, 1947)
  • Directed by Eddie Dowling
PlayDramaOriginal
The Glass Menagerie (Mar 31, 1945 - Aug 03, 1946)
  • Produced by Eddie Dowling
  • Directed by Eddie Dowling
  • Starring: Eddie Dowling [The Son]
PlayDramaOriginal
Little Women (Dec 12, 1944 - Dec 30, 1944)
  • Produced by Eddie Dowling
PlayDramaRevival
Men to the Sea (Oct 03, 1944 - Oct 21, 1944)
  • Staged by Eddie Dowling
PlayOriginal
Manhattan Nocturne (Oct 26, 1943 - Nov 13, 1943)
  • Performer: Eddie Dowling [Peter Wade]
PlayOriginal
This Rock (Feb 18, 1943 - Mar 20, 1943)
  • Produced by Eddie Dowling
  • Directed by Eddie Dowling
PlayOriginal
Magic / Hello, Out There (Sep 29, 1942 - Nov 07, 1942)
  • Magic
  • Produced by Edward Dowling
  • Performer: Eddie Dowling [Conjurer]
  • Staged by Edward Dowling
PlayComedyRevival
  • Hello, Out There
  • Produced by Edward Dowling
  • Performer: Eddie Dowling [Photo Finish]
  • Staged by Edward Dowling
PlayOne Act DramaOriginal
The Time of Your Life (Sep 23, 1940 - Oct 19, 1940)
  • Directed by Eddie Dowling
  • Produced in association with Eddie Dowling
  • Performer: Eddie Dowling [Joe]
PlayComedyOriginal
Love's Old Sweet Song (May 02, 1940 - Jun 08, 1940)
  • Produced in association with Eddie Dowling
  • Staged by Eddie Dowling
PlayComedyOriginal
The Time of Your Life (Oct 25, 1939 - Apr 06, 1940)
  • Produced in association with Eddie Dowling
  • Staged by Eddie Dowling
  • Performer: Eddie Dowling [Joe]
PlayComedyOriginal
The White Steed (Jan 10, 1939 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Eddie Dowling
PlayDramaOriginal
Here Come the Clowns (Dec 07, 1938 - Feb 1939)
  • Produced by Eddie Dowling
  • Performer: Eddie Dowling [Dan Clancy]
PlayDramaOriginal
Madame Capet (Oct 25, 1938 - Oct 1938)
  • Produced by Eddie Dowling
PlayDramaOriginal
Shadow and Substance (Jan 26, 1938 - Oct 01, 1938)
  • Produced by Eddie Dowling
PlayOriginal
King Richard II (Sep 15, 1937 - Oct 16, 1937)
  • Produced by Eddie Dowling
PlayHistoryRevival
King Richard II (Feb 05, 1937 - Jun 1937)
  • Produced by Eddie Dowling
PlayHistoryRevival
Thumbs Up! (Dec 27, 1934 - May 11, 1935)
  • Produced by Eddie Dowling
  • Performer: Eddie Dowling
MusicalRevueOriginal
Big Hearted Herbert (Jan 01, 1934 - May 1934)
  • Produced by Eddie Dowling
PlayComedyOriginal
Stepping Out (May 20, 1929 - Jun 1929)
  • Produced in association with Eddie Dowling
PlayFarceOriginal
Sidewalks of New York (Oct 03, 1927 - Jan 07, 1928)
  • Music by Eddie Dowling
  • Book by Eddie Dowling
  • Lyrics by Eddie Dowling
MusicalComedyOriginal
Honeymoon Lane (Sep 20, 1926 - Jul 23, 1927)
  • Performer: Eddie Dowling [Tim Murphy]
  • Book by Eddie Dowling
  • Lyrics by Eddie Dowling
MusicalComedyOriginal
Tell Me More (Apr 13, 1925 - Jul 11, 1925)
  • Performer: Eddie Dowling [Harry]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sally, Irene and Mary (Mar 23, 1925 - Apr 04, 1925)
  • Performer: Eddie Dowling [Jimmy Dugan]
  • Book by Eddie Dowling
MusicalComedyRevival
Kid Boots (Dec 31, 1923 - Feb 21, 1925)
  • Performer: Edward Dowling
    • Gentleman of the Ensemble - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Earl Carroll's Vanities [1923] (Jul 05, 1923 - Dec 29, 1923)
  • Performer: Eddie Dowling [Chorus]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sally, Irene and Mary (Sep 04, 1922 - Jun 02, 1923)
  • Performer: Eddie Dowling [Jimmy Dugan]
  • Book by Eddie Dowling
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1919 (Jun 16, 1919 - Dec 06, 1919)
  • Starring: Eddie Dowling
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Velvet Lady (Feb 03, 1919 - Jun 1919)
  • Performer: Eddie Dowling [Mooney]
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Eddie Dowling and
are credited together
are credited together