Gender
Female
Born
Jan 17, 1927
North, South Carolina, USA
Died
Dec 25, 2008
Weston, Connecticut, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Eartha Mae Kitt [Birthname]
  • CREDITS
    Nine (Apr 10, 2003 - Dec 14, 2003)
    • Starring: Eartha Kitt
      • Liliane La Fleur - Replacement (Oct 07, 2003 - Dec 14, 2003)
    MusicalDramaRevival
    The Wild Party (Apr 13, 2000 - Jun 11, 2000)
    • Performer: Eartha Kitt [Dolores]
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    Timbuktu! (Mar 01, 1978 - Sep 10, 1978)
    • Starring: Eartha Kitt [Shaleem-La-Lume]
    MusicalOriginal
    Jolly's Progress (Dec 05, 1959 - Dec 12, 1959)
    • Starring: Eartha Kitt [Jolly Rivers]
    PlayOriginal
    Shinbone Alley (Apr 13, 1957 - May 25, 1957)
    • Starring: Eartha Kitt [mehitabel]
    MusicalOriginal
    Mrs. Patterson (Dec 01, 1954 - Feb 26, 1955)
    • Starring: Eartha Kitt [Theodora (Teddy) Hicks]
    PlayPlay with musicOriginal
    Leonard Sillman's New Faces of 1952 (May 16, 1952 - Mar 28, 1953)
    • Performer: Eartha Kitt [Featured Singer, Polynesian Girl, Featured Dancer]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Bal Negre (Nov 07, 1946 - Dec 22, 1946)
    • Performer: Eartha Kitt
    SpecialDance RevueOriginal
    Carib Song (Sep 27, 1945 - Oct 27, 1945)
    • Performer: Eartha Kitt [Company]
    MusicalOriginal
    Blue Holiday (May 21, 1945 - May 26, 1945)
    • Performer: Eartha Kitt [Katherine Dunham Dancer]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella (Nov 28, 2000 - Mar 24, 2002)
    • Starring: Eartha Kitt [The Fairy Godmother]
    MusicalOriginal
    The Wizard of Oz (May 01, 1998 - Jul 25, 1999)
    • Starring: Eartha Kitt
      • Wicked Witch of the West - (May 01, 1998 - Sep 27, 1998)
      • Almira Gulch - (May 01, 1998 - Sep 27, 1998)
    MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
    Blues in the Night (Mar 09, 1985 - Mar 23, 1985)
    • Starring: Eartha Kitt [The Woman of the World]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Timbuktu! (Apr 17, 1979 - Jan 20, 1980)
    • Starring: Eartha Kitt [Shaleem-La-Lume]
    MusicalOriginal
    Timbuktu! (Sep 20, 1978 - Feb 11, 1979)
    • Starring: Eartha Kitt [Shaleem-La-Lume]
    MusicalOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Featured Actress in a Musical

    2000 | Nominee  | The Wild Party
    Performer: Eartha Kitt
     

    Best Actress in a Musical

    1978 | Nominee  | Timbuktu!
    Starring: Eartha Kitt

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    2000 | Nominee  | The Wild Party
    Performer: Eartha Kitt
Nine (Apr 10, 2003 - Dec 14, 2003)
  • Starring: Eartha Kitt
    • Liliane La Fleur - Replacement (Oct 07, 2003 - Dec 14, 2003)
MusicalDramaRevival
The Wild Party (Apr 13, 2000 - Jun 11, 2000)
  • Performer: Eartha Kitt [Dolores]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Timbuktu! (Mar 01, 1978 - Sep 10, 1978)
  • Starring: Eartha Kitt [Shaleem-La-Lume]
MusicalOriginal
Jolly's Progress (Dec 05, 1959 - Dec 12, 1959)
  • Starring: Eartha Kitt [Jolly Rivers]
PlayOriginal
Shinbone Alley (Apr 13, 1957 - May 25, 1957)
  • Starring: Eartha Kitt [mehitabel]
MusicalOriginal
Mrs. Patterson (Dec 01, 1954 - Feb 26, 1955)
  • Starring: Eartha Kitt [Theodora (Teddy) Hicks]
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Leonard Sillman's New Faces of 1952 (May 16, 1952 - Mar 28, 1953)
  • Performer: Eartha Kitt [Featured Singer, Polynesian Girl, Featured Dancer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Bal Negre (Nov 07, 1946 - Dec 22, 1946)
  • Performer: Eartha Kitt
SpecialDance RevueOriginal
Carib Song (Sep 27, 1945 - Oct 27, 1945)
  • Performer: Eartha Kitt [Company]
MusicalOriginal
Blue Holiday (May 21, 1945 - May 26, 1945)
  • Performer: Eartha Kitt [Katherine Dunham Dancer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella (Nov 28, 2000 - Mar 24, 2002)
  • Starring: Eartha Kitt [The Fairy Godmother]
MusicalOriginal
The Wizard of Oz (May 01, 1998 - Jul 25, 1999)
  • Starring: Eartha Kitt
    • Wicked Witch of the West - (May 01, 1998 - Sep 27, 1998)
    • Almira Gulch - (May 01, 1998 - Sep 27, 1998)
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
Blues in the Night (Mar 09, 1985 - Mar 23, 1985)
  • Starring: Eartha Kitt [The Woman of the World]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Timbuktu! (Apr 17, 1979 - Jan 20, 1980)
  • Starring: Eartha Kitt [Shaleem-La-Lume]
MusicalOriginal
Timbuktu! (Sep 20, 1978 - Feb 11, 1979)
  • Starring: Eartha Kitt [Shaleem-La-Lume]
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

2000 | Nominee  | The Wild Party
Performer: Eartha Kitt
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1978 | Nominee  | Timbuktu!
Starring: Eartha Kitt

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

2000 | Nominee  | The Wild Party
Performer: Eartha Kitt

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Eartha Kitt and
are credited together
are credited together