Gender
Male
Born
Apr 29, 1899
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Died
May 24, 1974
New York, New York, USA
Composer Lyricist Source Material
Also Known As
Edward Kennedy Ellington [Birthname]
Relations
Father of
Mercer Ellington
Grandfather of
Mercedes Ellington
Swing! (Dec 09, 1999 - Jan 14, 2001)
  • Featuring songs by Duke Ellington
MusicalDance RevueOriginal
Dream (Apr 03, 1997 - Jul 06, 1997)
  • Featuring songs by Duke Ellington
MusicalRevueOriginal
Play On! (Mar 20, 1997 - May 11, 1997)
  • With the songs of Duke Ellington
MusicalOriginal
Timon of Athens (Nov 04, 1993 - Dec 05, 1993)
  • Incidental music by Duke Ellington
PlayTragedyOriginal
Black and Blue (Jan 26, 1989 - Jan 20, 1991)
  • Featuring songs by Duke Ellington
MusicalRevueOriginal
Stardust (Feb 19, 1987 - May 17, 1987)
  • Featuring songs by Duke Ellington
MusicalRevueOriginal
Uptown...It's Hot! (Jan 29, 1986 - Feb 16, 1986)
  • Featuring songs by Duke Ellington
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sophisticated Ladies (Mar 01, 1981 - Jan 02, 1983)
  • Music by Duke Ellington
  • Based on the music of Duke Ellington
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Duke Ellington
MusicalRevueOriginal
The 1940's Radio Hour (Oct 07, 1979 - Jan 06, 1980)
  • Featuring songs by Duke Ellington
MusicalOriginal
The American Dance Machine (Jun 14, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
  • Featuring songs by Duke Ellington
SpecialDanceOriginal
Bubbling Brown Sugar (Mar 02, 1976 - Dec 31, 1977)
  • Featuring songs by Duke Ellington
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Duke Ellington
MusicalRevueOriginal
Pousse-Café (Mar 18, 1966 - Mar 19, 1966)
  • Music by Duke Ellington
MusicalOriginal
Beggar's Holiday (Dec 26, 1946 - Mar 29, 1947)
  • Music by Duke Ellington
MusicalOriginal
Blue Holiday (May 21, 1945 - May 26, 1945)
  • Music by Duke Ellington
  • Lyrics by Duke Ellington
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sophisticated Ladies (Jan 27, 1982 - Sep 19, 1982)
  • Music by Duke Ellington
  • Based on the music of Duke Ellington
MusicalRevueOriginal

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Music in a Play

1994 | Nominee  | Timon of Athens
Incidental music by Duke Ellington

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Duke Ellington and
are credited together
are credited together