Gender
Male
Born
Mar 08, 1920
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Died
Apr 01, 1985
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Writer Source Material
Also Known As
John Douglass Wallop
Relations
Husband of
Lucille Fletcher (1948-1985) until his death
Prince of Broadway (Aug 24, 2017 - Oct 29, 2017)
  • Book for "Damn Yankees" by Douglass Wallop
  • "Damn Yankees" based on the novel "The Year the Yankees Lost the Pennant" by Douglass Wallop
MusicalRevueOriginal
Damn Yankees (Mar 03, 1994 - Aug 06, 1995)
  • Book by Douglass Wallop
  • Based on the novel "The Year the Yankees Lost the Pennant" by Douglass Wallop
MusicalComedyRevival
Damn Yankees (May 05, 1955 - Oct 12, 1957)
  • Book by Douglass Wallop
  • From the novel "The Year the Yankees Lost the Pennant" by Douglass Wallop
MusicalComedyOriginal
Damn Yankees (Sep 22, 1995 - May 04, 1997)
  • Book by Douglass Wallop
  • Based on the novel 'The Year the Yankees Lost the Pennant' by Douglass Wallop
MusicalComedyRevival

Tony Award®

Best Musical

1956 | Winner  | Damn Yankees
Book by Douglass Wallop

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Douglass Wallop and
are credited together
are credited together