Gender
Male
Born
Dec 26, 1820
Dublin, IRELAND
Died
Sep 18, 1890
New York, New York, USA
Performer Producer Composer Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
Dionysius Lardner Boucicault
Dionysius Lardner Boursiquot [Birthname]
Relations
Father of
Nina Boucicault
Father of
Aubrey Boucicault
Father of
Dion G. Boucicault
Husband of
Agnes Robertson (1840? - 1888) divorced; the divorce wasn't granted until he was alrady married to Ms. Thorndike for 3 years
Husband of
Louise Thorndyke (1885 - 1890) his death
Comments
He was responsible for safety and fireproofing innovations for theaters and scenery. The growth of the road company that performs one play owes much to Boucicault's influence.
London Assurance (Apr 30, 1997 - Jun 29, 1997)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayComedyRevival
London Assurance (Dec 05, 1974 - Jan 12, 1975)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayComedyRevival
The Octoroon (Jan 27, 1961 - Mar 05, 1961)
  • Book by Dion Boucicault
PlayMelodramaRevival
London Assurance (Feb 18, 1937 - Feb 1937)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayComedyRevival
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayMelodramaRevival
The Octoroon (Mar 12, 1929 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayMelodramaRevival
Rip Van Winkle (Sep 09, 1905 - Sep 1905)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayRevival
London Assurance (Apr 03, 1905 - May 1905)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayComedyRevival
Arrah-Na-Pogue (Sep 07, 1903 - Oct 31, 1903)
  • Incidental music by Dion Boucicault
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Dion Boucicault
PlayDrama Play with musicRevival
Louis XI (Oct 21, 1901 - Closing date unknown)
  • Book adapted and arranged by Dion Boucicault
PlayRevival
The Shaughraun (Nov 14, 1874 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Dion Boucicault [Conn O'Kelly]
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayOriginal
Belle Lamar (Aug 10, 1874 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayOriginal
Led Astray (1873 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayOriginal
Jezebel (Mar 28, 1871 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayMelodramaOriginal
The Rapparee (Nov 14, 1870 - Nov 30, 1870)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Rip Van Winkle (Aug 15, 1870 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayRevival
Lost at Sea (Feb 28, 1870 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayDramaOriginal
The Irish Heiress (Dec 09, 1869 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayOriginal
The Streets of New York, or Poverty is No Crime (Oct 04, 1869 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayMelodramaRevival
London Assurance (Sep 29, 1869 - Oct 02, 1869)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayComedyRevival
Old Heads and Young Hearts (Sep 27, 1869 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayRevival
Formosa: ("The Most Beautiful") (Sep 06, 1869 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayOriginal
Arrah-Na-Pogue (Aug 02, 1869 - Sep 04, 1869)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayRevival
After Dark (Nov 16, 1868 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Rip Van Winkle (Sep 03, 1866 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayRevival
Arrah-Na-Pogue (Jul 12, 1865 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayOriginal
How She Loves Him (1863 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayOriginal
The Colleen Bawn (Mar 29, 1860 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayMelodramaOriginal
The Octoroon (Dec 05, 1859 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Dion Boucicault
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Chamooni III (Oct 19, 1859 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Dion Boucicault
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
MusicalBurlesqueOriginal
Jessie Brown (Feb 22, 1858 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayOriginal
The Poor of New York (Dec 08, 1857 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Apollo in New York (Dec 11, 1854 - Jan 06, 1855)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
MusicalSatireOriginal
The Fox Hunt (1853 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayOriginal
The Young Actress (1853 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayOriginal
Used Up (Sep 27, 1847 - Closing date unknown)
  • Book adapted by Dion Boucicault
PlayOriginal
London Assurance (Oct 11, 1841 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Dion Boucicault
PlayComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Dion Boucicault and
are credited together
are credited together