Gender
Male
Born
Jan 30, 1914
Traverse City, Michigan, USA
Died
Feb 09, 1995
Santa Monica, California, USA
Performer Producer
Also Known As
Wayne McMeekan [Birthname]
The Happy Time (Jan 18, 1968 - Sep 28, 1968)
  • Starring: David Wayne [Grandpere Bonnard]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Yearling (Dec 10, 1965 - Dec 11, 1965)
  • Starring: David Wayne [Ezra (Penny) Baxter]
MusicalOriginal
Incident at Vichy (Dec 03, 1964 - May 07, 1965)
  • Performer: David Wayne [Von Berg]
PlayDramaOriginal
But For Whom Charlie (Mar 12, 1964 - Jul 02, 1964)
  • Performer: David Wayne [Brock Dunaway]
PlayOriginal
Marco Millions (Feb 20, 1964 - Jun 18, 1964)
  • Performer: David Wayne [Kublai Khan]
PlayRevival
After The Fall (Jan 23, 1964 - May 29, 1965)
  • Performer: David Wayne [Chairman]
PlayDramaOriginal
Too True to Be Good (Mar 12, 1963 - Jun 01, 1963)
  • Performer: David Wayne [Private Meek]
PlayComedyRevival
Venus at Large (Apr 12, 1962 - Apr 14, 1962)
  • Performer: David Wayne [Sonny Stone]
PlayComedyOriginal
Send Me No Flowers (Dec 05, 1960 - Jan 07, 1961)
  • Performer: David Wayne [George Kimball]
PlayComedyOriginal
Say, Darling (Apr 03, 1958 - Jan 17, 1959)
  • Starring: David Wayne [Jack Jordan]
PlayComedy Play with musicOriginal
The Loud Red Patrick (Oct 03, 1956 - Dec 22, 1956)
  • Produced by David Wayne
  • Performer: David Wayne [Mr. Finnigan]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Ponder Heart (Feb 16, 1956 - Jun 23, 1956)
  • Starring: David Wayne [Uncle Daniel Ponder]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Teahouse of the August Moon (Oct 15, 1953 - Mar 24, 1956)
  • Starring: David Wayne [Sakini]
PlayComedyOriginal
Mister Roberts (Feb 18, 1948 - Jan 06, 1951)
  • Also Starring: David Wayne [Ensign Pulver]
PlayOriginal
Finian's Rainbow (Jan 10, 1947 - Oct 02, 1948)
  • Performer: David Wayne [Og]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Park Avenue (Nov 04, 1946 - Jan 04, 1947)
  • Performer: David Wayne [Mr. Meachem]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Peepshow (Feb 03, 1944 - Feb 26, 1944)
  • Performer: David Wayne [His Conscience]
PlayOriginal
The Merry Widow (Aug 04, 1943 - May 06, 1944)
  • Performer: David Wayne [Nish]
MusicalRevival
The Scene of the Crime (Mar 28, 1940 - Apr 04, 1940)
  • Performer: David Wayne [Jimmy Hanley]
PlayDramaOriginal
The American Way (Jul 17, 1939 - Sep 23, 1939)
  • Performer: David Wayne [Karl Gunther]
PlaySpectacleOriginal
The American Way (Jan 21, 1939 - Jun 1939)
  • Performer: David Wayne [Karl Gunther]
PlaySpectacleOriginal
Dance Night (Oct 14, 1938 - Oct 15, 1938)
  • Performer: David Wayne [Harvey Bodine]
PlayOriginal
Escape This Night (Apr 22, 1938 - Apr 30, 1938)
  • Performer: David Wayne [Ensemble]
PlayMelodramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1968 | Nominee  | The Happy Time
Starring: David Wayne

Best Actor in Play

1954 | Winner  | The Teahouse of the August Moon
Starring: David Wayne

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1947 | Winner  | Finian's Rainbow
Performer: David Wayne

Theatre World

Award

1947 | Recipient  | Finian's Rainbow
Performer: David Wayne

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where David Wayne and
are credited together
are credited together