Gender
Male
Born
circa 1907
WALES
Died
Jan 27, 1981
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
David Thomas
Relations
Brother of
Thomas L. Thomas
Husband of
Peggy Turnley
Carmelina (Apr 08, 1979 - Apr 21, 1979)
  • Performer: David E. Thomas [Father Federico, Ensemble]
MusicalOriginal
King of Hearts (Oct 22, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
  • Performer: David Thomas [M. Clichy]
MusicalComedyOriginal
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue (May 04, 1976 - May 08, 1976)
  • Performer: David E. Thomas [The Stage Manager]
MusicalOriginal
Lysistrata (Nov 13, 1972 - Nov 18, 1972)
  • Performer: David Thomas [Upsilon]
PlayComedy Play with musicRevival
Two Gentlemen of Verona (Dec 01, 1971 - May 20, 1973)
  • Performer: David Thomas
    • Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Lovely Ladies, Kind Gentlemen (Dec 28, 1970 - Jan 09, 1971)
  • Performer: David Thomas [Mr. Oshira]
  • Understudy: David Thomas [Col. Wainwright Purdy III]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Coco (Dec 18, 1969 - Oct 03, 1970)
  • Performer: David Thomas [Claude]
  • Understudy: David Thomas [Louis Greff, Charles]
MusicalOriginal
Canterbury Tales (Feb 03, 1969 - May 18, 1969)
  • Performer: David Thomas [Cook, Workman]
  • Understudy: David Thomas [Chaucer, Justinus]
MusicalOriginal
The Great White Hope (Oct 03, 1968 - Jan 31, 1970)
  • Performer: David Thomas [Mr. Treacher, Ensemble]
PlayOriginal
Soldiers (May 01, 1968 - May 18, 1968)
  • Performer: David Thomas [Messenger]
PlayOriginal
Here's Where I Belong (Mar 03, 1968 - Mar 03, 1968)
  • Performer: David Thomas [Ensemble]
MusicalOriginal
A Time for Singing (May 21, 1966 - Jun 25, 1966)
  • Performer: David Thomas [School Teacher, Singer]
  • Understudy: David Thomas [Dai Bando]
MusicalOriginal
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (Oct 17, 1965 - Jun 11, 1966)
  • Performer: David Thomas [T.A.A. Official]
  • Understudy: David Thomas [Evans Bolagard]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Deputy (Feb 26, 1964 - Nov 28, 1964)
  • Performer: David Thomas [Monk]
  • Understudy: David Thomas
    • Papal Nuncio in Berlin -
    • Father General -
    • Prisoner -
    • Pope Pious XII - Replacement
PlayOriginal
Sophie (Apr 15, 1963 - Apr 20, 1963)
  • Performer: David Thomas [Marcus Loew, Harry Emerson, Mr. Kilby, Metropole Manager]
MusicalOriginal
Moby Dick (Nov 28, 1962 - Dec 08, 1962)
  • Performer: David Thomas [An Old "Pro," later the Carpenter]
  • Understudy: David Thomas [Actor with Newspaper, later Stubb]
PlayDramaOriginal
All American (Mar 19, 1962 - May 26, 1962)
  • Performer: David Thomas [Shindler, Park Avenue Couple, Professor Dawson]
MusicalComedyOriginal
My Fair Lady (Mar 15, 1956 - Sep 29, 1962)
  • Performer: David Thomas [Hoxton Man, Singing Ensemble, Bartender]
  • Understudy: David Thomas [Zoltan Karpathy]
MusicalComedy Romantic ComedyOriginal
Can-Can (May 07, 1953 - Jun 25, 1955)
  • Performer: David Thomas [Court President, Customer]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Paint Your Wagon (Nov 12, 1951 - Jul 19, 1952)
  • Performer: David Thomas [Dr. Newcomb, Singer]
  • Understudy: David Thomas
    • Salem Trumbull -
    • Reuben Sloane -
    • Raymond Janney -
    • Edgar Crocker - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Courtin' Time (Jun 13, 1951 - Jul 14, 1951)
  • Performer: David E. Thomas [Fred Lawson]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Regina (Oct 31, 1949 - Dec 16, 1949)
  • Performer: David Thomas [Oscar Hubbard]
MusicalDrama OperaOriginal
Love Life (Oct 07, 1948 - May 14, 1949)
  • Performer: David Thomas [George Hamilton Beacon, Harvey, Leader, Mr. Cynic, A Go-Getter, Singer]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Cradle Will Rock (Dec 26, 1947 - Feb 07, 1948)
  • Performer: David Thomas [Harry Druggist]
MusicalRevival
Street Scene (Jan 09, 1947 - May 17, 1947)
  • Performer: David E. Thomas [George Jones]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Billion Dollar Baby (Dec 21, 1945 - Jun 29, 1946)
  • Performer: David Thomas
    • Waiter -
    • Singer -
    • Master of Ceremonies - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Night at an Inn (May 09, 1930 - May 09, 1930)
  • Performer: David Thomas [First Priest of Klesh]
PlayOne ActOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where David E. Thomas and
are credited together
are credited together