Gender
Male
Born
Jul 30, 1950
Rockville Center, New York, USA
Died
Mar 11, 1992
New York, New York, USA
Performer Assistant
Also Known As
David-James Carroll
Grand Hotel (Nov 12, 1989 - Apr 25, 1992)
  • Performer: David Carroll [Felix Von Gaigern]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Cafe Crown (Feb 18, 1989 - Mar 26, 1989)
  • Also Starring: David Carroll [Walter]
PlayComedyRevival
Chess (Apr 28, 1988 - Jun 25, 1988)
  • Starring: David Carroll [Anatoly]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Wind in the Willows (Dec 19, 1985 - Dec 22, 1985)
  • Starring: David Carroll [Rat]
MusicalOriginal
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Jul 08, 1982 - Jul 11, 1982)
  • Also Starring: David-James Carroll [Adam]
MusicalOriginal
Oh, Brother! (Nov 10, 1981 - Nov 11, 1981)
  • Performer: David-James Carroll [Eastern Mousada]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Rodgers & Hart (May 13, 1975 - Aug 16, 1975)
  • Performer: David-James Carroll [Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Where's Charley? (Dec 20, 1974 - Feb 23, 1975)
  • Understudy: David-James Carroll [Student]
MusicalComedyRevival
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Dec 21, 1981 - Jun 19, 1982)
  • Also Starring: David-James Carroll [Adam]
MusicalOriginal
Deathtrap (Nov 13, 1978 - Mar 01, 1980)
  • Performer: David-James Carroll
    • Clifford Anderson - Replacement
PlayMystery Thriller ComedyOriginal
  • Assistant to Mr. Saddler: David-James Carroll
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1990 | Nominee  | Grand Hotel
Performer: David Carroll
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1988 | Nominee  | Chess
Starring: David Carroll

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1990 | Nominee  | Grand Hotel
Performer: David Carroll
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1988 | Nominee  | Chess
Starring: David Carroll
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1985 | Nominee
David Carroll (for "La Boheme")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where David Carroll and
are credited together
are credited together