Gender
Female
Born
May 30, 1899
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died
Jul 09, 1979
New York, New York, USA
Performer Producer Director Writer
Also Known As
Cornelia Skinner
Relations
Daughter of
Otis Skinner
Daughter of
Mrs. Otis Skinner
Wife of
Alden S. Blodget (1928 - 1964) his death
The Pleasure of His Company (Oct 22, 1958 - Nov 21, 1959)
  • Starring: Cornelia Otis Skinner [Katharine Dougherty]
  • Written in collaboration with Cornelia Otis Skinner
PlayComedyOriginal
Major Barbara (Oct 30, 1956 - May 18, 1957)
  • Starring: Cornelia Otis Skinner [Lady Britomart Undershaft]
PlayComedyRevival
Paris '90 (Mar 04, 1952 - May 17, 1952)
  • Starring: Cornelia Otis Skinner [Performer]
  • Written by Cornelia Otis Skinner
PlaySolo Comedy MonologueOriginal
Lady Windermere's Fan (Oct 14, 1946 - Apr 26, 1947)
  • Performer: Cornelia Otis Skinner [Mrs. Erlynne]
PlayComedyRevival
The Searching Wind (Apr 12, 1944 - Jan 20, 1945)
  • Performer: Cornelia Otis Skinner [Emily Hazen]
PlayDramaOriginal
Theatre (Nov 12, 1941 - Jan 10, 1942)
  • Starring: Cornelia Otis Skinner [Julia Lambert]
PlayComedyOriginal
Love for Love (Jun 03, 1940 - Jun 08, 1940)
  • Performer: Cornelia Otis Skinner [Angelica, Epilogue, Address During Intermission]
PlayComedyRevival
Edna His Wife (Dec 07, 1937 - Jan 1938)
  • Produced by Cornelia Otis Skinner
  • Performer: Cornelia Otis Skinner [Performer]
  • Written by Cornelia Otis Skinner
PlaySoloOriginal
Mansion on the Hudson (Apr 04, 1937 - Apr 04, 1937)
  • Produced by Cornelia Otis Skinner
PlaySoloRevival
The Wives of Henry VIII (Apr 02, 1937 - Apr 02, 1937)
  • Produced by Cornelia Otis Skinner
PlaySoloRevival
Empress Eugenie (Mar 30, 1937 - Mar 30, 1937)
  • Produced by Cornelia Otis Skinner
PlaySoloOriginal
The Loves of Charles II (Mar 28, 1937 - Mar 28, 1937)
  • Produced by Cornelia Otis Skinner
PlaySoloRevival
Mansion on the Hudson (Apr 02, 1935 - Apr 1935)
  • Produced by Cornelia Otis Skinner
  • Starring: Cornelia Otis Skinner [Performer]
  • Staged by Cornelia Otis Skinner
  • Written by Cornelia Otis Skinner
PlayDrama MonologueOriginal
The Loves of Charles II (Dec 27, 1933 - Jan 1934)
  • Starring: Cornelia Otis Skinner [Performer]
  • Staged by Cornelia Otis Skinner
  • Written by Cornelia Otis Skinner
PlaySolo SketchesOriginal
Cornelia Otis Skinner (Nov 22, 1932 - Dec 10, 1932)
  • Starring: Cornelia Otis Skinner
  • Written by Cornelia Otis Skinner
SpecialSketchesOriginal
The Wives of Henry VIII (Nov 15, 1931 - Jan 1932)
  • Starring: Cornelia Otis Skinner [Performer]
  • Written by Cornelia Otis Skinner
PlaySoloOriginal
White Collars (Feb 23, 1925 - May 1925)
  • Performer: Cornelia Otis Skinner [Sally Van Luyn]
PlayComedyOriginal
In His Arms (Oct 13, 1924 - Nov 1924)
  • Performer: Cornelia Otis Skinner [Francis Bedell]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Wild Westcotts (Dec 24, 1923 - Jan 1924)
  • Performer: Cornelia Otis Skinner [Geraldine Fairmont]
PlayComedyOriginal
Tweedles (Aug 13, 1923 - Nov 1923)
  • Performer: Cornelia Otis Skinner [Mrs. Ricketts]
PlayComedyOriginal
Will Shakespeare (Jan 01, 1923 - Mar 1923)
  • Performer: Cornelia Otis Skinner [Maid of Honor]
PlayOriginal
Blood and Sand (Sep 20, 1921 - Nov 1921)
  • Performer: Cornelia Skinner [Dona Sarasate]
PlayDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Cornelia Otis Skinner and
are credited together
are credited together