Gender
Female
Born
Jan 09, 1873
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died
Apr 21, 1958
Carmel, California, USA
Composer Producer Director Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
Clare Beecher Kummer
Relations
Mother of
Marjorie Kummer
Wife of
Frederic Arnold Kummer (1895 - 1903) divorced
Wife of
Arthur Henry (1910 - 1934) his death
Many Happy Returns (Jan 05, 1945 - Jan 06, 1945)
  • Written by Clare Kummer
PlayComedyOriginal
Spring Thaw (Mar 21, 1938 - Mar 26, 1938)
  • Written by Clare Kummer
PlayComedyOriginal
Three Waltzes (Dec 25, 1937 - Apr 09, 1938)
  • Book by Clare Kummer
MusicalRomanceOriginal
A Successful Calamity (Feb 12, 1934 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Clare Kummer
PlayComedyRevival
Her Master's Voice (Oct 23, 1933 - Apr 28, 1934)
  • Music to "Only With You" by Clare Kummer
  • Written by Clare Kummer
  • Lyrics to "Only With You" by Clare Kummer
PlayComedyOriginal
Amourette (Sep 27, 1933 - Oct 1933)
  • Written by Clare Kummer
PlayComedyOriginal
So's Your Old Antique (May 07, 1930 - May 07, 1930)
  • Written by Clare Kummer
PlayOne ActOriginal
Pomeroy's Past (Apr 19, 1926 - Jul 1926)
  • Written by Clare Kummer
PlayComedyOriginal
Madame Pompadour (Nov 11, 1924 - Jan 17, 1925)
  • Book adapted by Clare Kummer
  • Lyrics adapted by Clare Kummer
MusicalOriginal
Annie Dear (Nov 04, 1924 - Jan 31, 1925)
  • Music by Clare Kummer
  • Book by Clare Kummer
  • Lyrics by Clare Kummer
MusicalComedyOriginal
One Kiss (Nov 27, 1923 - Feb 16, 1924)
  • Book by Clare Kummer
  • Lyrics by Clare Kummer
PlayComedy Play with musicOriginal
Banco (Sep 20, 1922 - Nov 1922)
  • Written by Clare Kummer
PlayComedyOriginal
The Mountain Man (Dec 12, 1921 - Apr 1922)
  • Staged by Clare Kummer
  • Written by Clare Kummer
PlayComedyOriginal
Chinese Love (Feb 28, 1921 - Mar 10, 1921)
  • Produced by Clare Kummer
  • Music by Clare Kummer
  • Book by Clare Kummer
  • Lyrics by Clare Kummer
MusicalComedy One ActOriginal
The Choir Rehearsal (Feb 28, 1921 - Mar 10, 1921)
  • Music by Clare Kummer
  • Book by Clare Kummer
  • Lyrics by Clare Kummer
MusicalComedy One ActOriginal
Bridges (Feb 28, 1921 - Mar 1921)
  • Written by Clare Kummer
PlayComedy One ActOriginal
The Robbery (Feb 28, 1921 - Mar 1921)
  • Written by Clare Kummer
PlayComedy One ActOriginal
Rollo's Wild Oat (Nov 23, 1920 - Jun 1921)
  • Written by Clare Kummer
PlayComedyOriginal
Be Calm, Camilla (Oct 31, 1918 - Jan 1919)
  • Written by Clare Kummer
PlayOriginal
A Successful Calamity (Oct 10, 1917 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Clare Kummer
PlayComedyRevival
The Rescuing Angel (Oct 08, 1917 - Nov 1917)
  • Written by Clare Kummer
PlayOriginal
A Successful Calamity (Feb 05, 1917 - Jun 1917)
  • Written by Clare Kummer
PlayComedyOriginal
Good Gracious Annabelle (Oct 31, 1916 - Feb 1917)
  • Written by Clare Kummer
PlayOriginal
90 in the Shade (Jan 25, 1915 - Feb 27, 1915)
  • Additional lyrics by Clare Kummer
  • Additional music by Clare Kummer
MusicalOriginal
The Opera Ball (Feb 12, 1912 - Mar 09, 1912)
  • Book by Clare Kummer
  • Lyrics by Clare Kummer
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Knight for a Day (Dec 16, 1907 - May 16, 1908)
  • Featuring "My Very Own" by Clare Kummer
MusicalFarceOriginal
The Rollicking Girl (May 01, 1905 - May 1906)
  • Additional lyrics by Clare Kummer
  • Additional music by Clare Kummer
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sergeant Brue (Apr 24, 1905 - Mar 1906)
  • Additional lyrics by Clare Kummer
  • Additional music by Clare Kummer
MusicalFarceOriginal
The Girl from Kay's (Nov 02, 1903 - Mar 1905)
  • Additional numbers by Clare Kummer
MusicalOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Clare Kummer and
are credited together
are credited together