Gender
Female
Born
Feb 15, 1931
Finchley, ENGLAND
Performer
Also Known As
Patricia Claire Blume [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Rod Steiger (1959 - 1969) divorced; 1 daughter, Anna Justine (b. 1960)
Wife of
Hillard Elkins (1969-1972) divorced
Electra (Dec 03, 1998 - Mar 21, 1999)
  • Performer: Claire Bloom [Clytemnestra]
PlayTragedyRevival
The Innocents (Oct 21, 1976 - Oct 30, 1976)
  • Starring: Claire Bloom [Miss Bolton]
PlayRevival
Vivat! Vivat Regina! (Jan 20, 1972 - Apr 29, 1972)
  • Starring: Claire Bloom [Mary Queen of Scots]
PlayOriginal
Hedda Gabler (Feb 17, 1971 - Jun 19, 1971)
  • Performer: Claire Bloom [Hedda Tesman]
PlayDramaRevival
A Doll's House (Jan 13, 1971 - Jun 26, 1971)
  • Performer: Claire Bloom [Nora Helmer]
PlayDramaRevival
Rashomon (Jan 27, 1959 - Jun 13, 1959)
  • Performer: Claire Bloom [Wife]
PlayDramaOriginal
Romeo and Juliet (Oct 24, 1956 - Jan 12, 1957)
  • Performer: Claire Bloom [Juliet]
PlayTragedyRevival
King Richard II (Oct 23, 1956 - Jan 12, 1957)
  • Performer: Claire Bloom [Queen to King Richard]
PlayHistoryRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1999 | Nominee  | Electra
Performer: Claire Bloom

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Performance

1971 | Winner  | A Doll's House
Performer: Claire Bloom

Outstanding Performance

1971 | Winner  | Hedda Gabler
Performer: Claire Bloom

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Claire Bloom and
are credited together
are credited together