Gender
Male
Born
May 26, 1884
Athens, Wisconsin, USA
Died
Jan 27, 1969
Palm Springs, California, USA
Performer Director
Also Known As
Charles J. Winninger
Relations
Husband of
Blanche Ring (? - 1951) divorced
Music in the Air (Oct 08, 1951 - Nov 24, 1951)
  • Starring: Charles Winninger [Dr. Walter Lessing]
MusicalComedyRevival
Revenge with Music (Nov 28, 1934 - Apr 27, 1935)
  • Starring: Charles Winninger [Don Emilio]
MusicalOriginal
Show Boat (May 19, 1932 - Oct 22, 1932)
  • Performer: Charles Winninger [Cap'n Andy]
MusicalDramaRevival
Through the Years (Jan 28, 1932 - Feb 13, 1932)
  • Performer: Charles Winninger [Dr. Owen Harding]
MusicalRomanceOriginal
Show Boat (Dec 27, 1927 - May 04, 1929)
  • Performer: Charles Winninger [Cap'n Andy]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Yes, Yes, Yvette (Oct 03, 1927 - Nov 05, 1927)
  • Performer: Charles Winninger [S. M. Ralston]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Oh, Please (Dec 17, 1926 - Feb 1927)
  • Performer: Charles Winninger [Nicodemus Bliss]
MusicalFarce RevueOriginal
No, No, Nanette (Sep 16, 1925 - Jun 19, 1926)
  • Performer: Charles Winninger [Jimmy Smith]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Good Old Days (Aug 14, 1923 - Oct 1923)
  • Performer: Charles Winninger [Rudolph Zimmer]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Broadway Whirl (Jun 08, 1921 - Aug 20, 1921)
  • Performer: Charles Winninger
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1920 (Jun 22, 1920 - Oct 16, 1920)
  • Performer: Charles Winninger
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Passing Show of 1919 (Oct 23, 1919 - Jun 05, 1920)
  • Performer: Charles Winninger
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Cohan Revue of 1918 (Dec 31, 1917 - Mar 23, 1918)
  • Performer: Charles Winninger [King Leo , Mitchell's Secretary]
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Cohan Revue of 1916 (Feb 09, 1916 - Jul 01, 1916)
  • Performer: Charles Winninger [Jean Paurel]
MusicalRevueOriginal
When Claudia Smiles (Feb 02, 1914 - Mar 21, 1914)
  • Directed by Charles J. Winninger
  • Performer: Charles J. Winninger [Charles D. Hoffman]
PlayFarce Play with musicOriginal
The Wall Street Girl (Apr 15, 1912 - Jun 01, 1912)
  • Directed by Charles Winninger
  • Performer: Charles Winninger [John Chester]
MusicalOriginal
The Yankee Girl (Feb 10, 1910 - Apr 30, 1910)
  • Performer: Charles J. Winninger [Rudolph Schnitzel]
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Charles Winninger and
are credited together
are credited together