Gender
Male
Born
Feb 08, 1886
Los Angeles, California, USA
Died
Dec 23, 1970
Hollywood, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Charlie Ruggles
  • CREDITS
    Roar Like a Dove (May 21, 1964 - Jun 06, 1964)
    • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Tom Chadwick]
    PlayOriginal
    The Captains and the Kings (Jan 02, 1962 - Jan 06, 1962)
    • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Senator Norris Wrightson]
    PlayOriginal
    The Pleasure of His Company (Oct 22, 1958 - Nov 21, 1959)
    • Starring: Charlie Ruggles [Mackenzie Savage]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Spring is Here (Mar 11, 1929 - Jun 08, 1929)
    • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Peter Braley]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Rainbow (Nov 21, 1928 - Dec 15, 1928)
    • Performer: Charles Ruggles ["Nasty" Howell]
    MusicalRomanceOriginal
    Queen High (Sep 08, 1926 - Jul 23, 1927)
    • Performer: Charles Ruggles [T. Boggs Johns]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Battling Buttler (Oct 08, 1923 - Jul 05, 1924)
    • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Alfred Buttler]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Demi-Virgin (Oct 18, 1921 - Jun 1922)
    • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Chicky Belden]
    PlayFarceOriginal
    Ladies' Night (Aug 09, 1920 - Jul 02, 1921)
    • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Fred Bonner]
    PlayComedy FarceOriginal
    The Girl in the Limousine (Oct 06, 1919 - Feb 1920)
    • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Dr. Jimmie Galen]
    PlayFarceOriginal
    Tumble In (Mar 24, 1919 - Jul 12, 1919)
    • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Dallas Brown]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Passing Show of 1918 (Jul 25, 1918 - Nov 09, 1918)
    • Performer: Charles Ruggles
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Canary Cottage (Feb 05, 1917 - May 12, 1917)
    • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Jerry Summerfield]
    MusicalFarceOriginal
    Rolling Stones (Aug 17, 1915 - Nov 1915)
    • Performer: Charles Ruggles
    PlayOriginal
    Help Wanted (Feb 11, 1914 - May 1914)
    • Performer: Charles Ruggles
    PlayOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Featured Actor in a Play

    1959 | Winner  | The Pleasure of His Company
    Starring: Charlie Ruggles
Roar Like a Dove (May 21, 1964 - Jun 06, 1964)
  • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Tom Chadwick]
PlayOriginal
The Captains and the Kings (Jan 02, 1962 - Jan 06, 1962)
  • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Senator Norris Wrightson]
PlayOriginal
The Pleasure of His Company (Oct 22, 1958 - Nov 21, 1959)
  • Starring: Charlie Ruggles [Mackenzie Savage]
PlayComedyOriginal
Spring is Here (Mar 11, 1929 - Jun 08, 1929)
  • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Peter Braley]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Rainbow (Nov 21, 1928 - Dec 15, 1928)
  • Performer: Charles Ruggles ["Nasty" Howell]
MusicalRomanceOriginal
Queen High (Sep 08, 1926 - Jul 23, 1927)
  • Performer: Charles Ruggles [T. Boggs Johns]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Battling Buttler (Oct 08, 1923 - Jul 05, 1924)
  • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Alfred Buttler]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Demi-Virgin (Oct 18, 1921 - Jun 1922)
  • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Chicky Belden]
PlayFarceOriginal
Ladies' Night (Aug 09, 1920 - Jul 02, 1921)
  • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Fred Bonner]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
The Girl in the Limousine (Oct 06, 1919 - Feb 1920)
  • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Dr. Jimmie Galen]
PlayFarceOriginal
Tumble In (Mar 24, 1919 - Jul 12, 1919)
  • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Dallas Brown]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Passing Show of 1918 (Jul 25, 1918 - Nov 09, 1918)
  • Performer: Charles Ruggles
MusicalRevueOriginal
Canary Cottage (Feb 05, 1917 - May 12, 1917)
  • Performer: Charles Ruggles [Jerry Summerfield]
MusicalFarceOriginal
Rolling Stones (Aug 17, 1915 - Nov 1915)
  • Performer: Charles Ruggles
PlayOriginal
Help Wanted (Feb 11, 1914 - May 1914)
  • Performer: Charles Ruggles
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Featured Actor in a Play

1959 | Winner  | The Pleasure of His Company
Starring: Charlie Ruggles

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Charles Ruggles and
are credited together
are credited together