Gender
Male
Born
Feb 19, 1893
Lye, ENGLAND
Died
Aug 06, 1964
New York, New York, USA
Director Performer Producer
Also Known As
Sir Cedric Hardwicke
Relations
Father of
Edward Hardwicke
Husband of
Helena Pickard (1928 - 1948) divorced
Husband of
Mary Scott (1950 - 1961) divorced
Too True to Be Good (Mar 12, 1963 - Jun 01, 1963)
  • Performer: Cedric Hardwicke [The Elder]
PlayComedyRevival
A Majority of One (Feb 16, 1959 - Jun 25, 1960)
  • Starring: Cedric Hardwicke [Koichi Asano]
PlayComedyOriginal
Miss Isobel (Dec 26, 1957 - Feb 08, 1958)
  • Directed by Cedric Hardwicke
PlayOriginal
A Day By The Sea (Sep 26, 1955 - Oct 15, 1955)
  • Staged by Cedric Hardwicke
PlayOriginal
The Burning Glass (Mar 04, 1954 - Mar 27, 1954)
  • Starring: Cedric Hardwicke [Montagu Winthrop]
PlayDramaOriginal
Horses in Midstream (Apr 02, 1953 - Apr 04, 1953)
  • Staged by Cedric Hardwicke
  • Performer: Cedric Hardwicke [Charles Pine]
PlayComedyOriginal
Don Juan in Hell (Apr 06, 1952 - May 24, 1952)
  • Starring: Cedric Hardwicke [The Statue]
PlayComedyOriginal
Don Juan in Hell (Nov 29, 1951 - Dec 31, 1951)
  • Performer: Cedric Hardwicke [The Statue]
PlayComedyOriginal
Caesar and Cleopatra (Dec 21, 1949 - Apr 29, 1950)
  • Directed by Cedric Hardwicke
  • Starring: Cedric Hardwicke [Julius Caesar]
PlayComedyRevival
An Inspector Calls (Oct 21, 1947 - Jan 10, 1948)
  • Staged by Cedric Hardwicke
PlayDramaOriginal
Candida (Apr 03, 1946 - May 02, 1946)
  • Performer: Cedric Hardwicke [Mr. Burgess]
PlayRevival
Antigone (Feb 18, 1946 - May 04, 1946)
  • Starring: Cedric Hardwicke [Creon]
PlayTragedyOriginal
Pygmalion (Dec 26, 1945 - Jun 01, 1946)
  • Staged by Cedric Hardwicke
PlayComedyRevival
Sheppey (Apr 18, 1944 - May 06, 1944)
  • Directed by Sir Cedric Hardwicke
PlayOriginal
Lorelei (Nov 29, 1938 - Dec 1938)
  • Produced in association with Sir Cedric Hardwicke
PlayDramaOriginal
Shadow and Substance (Jan 26, 1938 - Oct 01, 1938)
  • Starring: Cedric Hardwicke [Very Rev. Thomas Canon Skerritt]
PlayOriginal
The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse (Mar 02, 1937 - May 1937)
  • Performer: Cedric Hardwicke [Dr. Clitterhouse, M.R.C.P.]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Promise (Dec 30, 1936 - Jan 1937)
  • Performer: Cedric Hardwicke [Emile Delbar]
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in Play

1959 | Nominee  | A Majority of One
Starring: Cedric Hardwicke

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Cedric Hardwicke and
are credited together
are credited together