Gender
Male
Born
Jul 29, 1869
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Died
May 19, 1946
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Writer Source Material
Also Known As
Newton Booth Tarkington [Birthname]
Relations
Related to
Braden Danner
Related to
Demaree Hill
Seventeen (Jun 21, 1951 - Nov 24, 1951)
  • Based on the novel by Booth Tarkington
MusicalComedyOriginal
Colonel Satan (Jan 10, 1931 - Jan 1931)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayComedyOriginal
The Plutocrat (Feb 20, 1930 - May 1930)
  • from the novel by Booth Tarkington
PlayComedyOriginal
How's Your Health (Nov 26, 1929 - Jan 1930)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayComedyOriginal
Hello, Lola (Jan 12, 1926 - Feb 20, 1926)
  • from "Seventeen" by Booth Tarkington
MusicalComedyOriginal
Beauty and the Jacobin (May 05, 1924 - May 05, 1924)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayOriginal
Magnolia (Aug 27, 1923 - Oct 1923)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayComedyOriginal
Tweedles (Aug 13, 1923 - Nov 1923)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayComedyOriginal
The Trysting Place (May 07, 1923 - May 07, 1923)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayOne ActOriginal
Rose Briar (Dec 25, 1922 - Mar 1923)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayComedyOriginal
The Intimate Strangers (Nov 07, 1921 - Jan 1922)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayComedyOriginal
The Wren (Oct 10, 1921 - Oct 1921)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayComedyOriginal
Poldekin (Sep 09, 1920 - Oct 1920)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayComedyOriginal
Monsieur Beaucaire (Dec 11, 1919 - Apr 03, 1920)
  • Based on the play by Booth Tarkington
  • Based on the novel by Booth Tarkington
MusicalOpera RomanceOriginal
Clarence (Sep 20, 1919 - Jun 19, 1920)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayComedyOriginal
Up from Nowhere (Sep 08, 1919 - Oct 1919)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayComedyOriginal
Penrod (Sep 02, 1918 - Nov 1918)
  • from the stories of Booth Tarkington
PlayOriginal
Seventeen (Jan 22, 1918 - Aug 1918)
  • from the novel by Booth Tarkington
PlayOriginal
The Country Cousin (Sep 03, 1917 - Dec 1917)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayOriginal
Mister Antonio (Sep 18, 1916 - Oct 1916)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayOriginal
Beauty and the Jacobin (Nov 29, 1912 - Nov 29, 1912)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayOriginal
Monsieur Beaucaire (Mar 11, 1912 - May 04, 1912)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayRevival
Getting a Polish (Nov 07, 1910 - Dec 17, 1910)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayOriginal
Your Humble Servant (Jan 03, 1910 - Mar 1910)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayOriginal
Cameo Kirby (Dec 20, 1909 - Jan 1910)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayOriginal
Springtime (Oct 19, 1909 - Dec 1909)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
The Man from Home (Aug 17, 1908 - Nov 06, 1909)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayComedyOriginal
Beaucaire (Mar 17, 1904 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayRevival
Beaucaire (Dec 02, 1901 - Jan 1902)
  • Written by Booth Tarkington
PlayComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Booth Tarkington and
are credited together
are credited together