Gender
Male
Born
May 17, 1921
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Died
Feb 17, 1998
Beverly Hills, California, USA
Composer Lyricist
Also Known As
Paul Stryker [Pseudonym]
  • CREDITS
    Barbara Cook's Broadway! (Mar 28, 2004 - Apr 18, 2004)
    • Featuring songs by Bob Merrill
    SpecialConcertOriginal
    Matters of the Heart (Nov 13, 2000 - Dec 17, 2000)
    • Featuring songs by Bob Merrill
    SpecialSolo ConcertOriginal
    The Red Shoes (Dec 16, 1993 - Dec 19, 1993)
    • Lyrics by Paul Stryker
    MusicalOriginal
    Take Me Along (Apr 14, 1985 - Apr 14, 1985)
    • Music by Bob Merrill
    • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Sugar (Apr 09, 1972 - Jun 23, 1973)
    • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Henry, Sweet Henry (Oct 23, 1967 - Dec 31, 1967)
    • Music by Bob Merrill
    • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
    MusicalOriginal
    Breakfast at Tiffany's (Never Officially Opened - Dec 14, 1966)
    • Music by Bob Merrill
    • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
    MusicalOriginal
    Funny Girl (Mar 26, 1964 - Jul 01, 1967)
    • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Carnival! (Apr 13, 1961 - Jan 05, 1963)
    • Music by Bob Merrill
    • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
    MusicalPuppetsOriginal
    Take Me Along (Oct 22, 1959 - Dec 17, 1960)
    • Music by Bob Merrill
    • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    New Girl in Town (May 14, 1957 - May 24, 1958)
    • Music by Bob Merrill
    • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
    MusicalOriginal
    Some Like It Hot (Jun 04, 2002 - May 11, 2003)
    • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Funny Girl (Oct 01, 1996 - Nov 10, 1996)
    • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Funny Girl (Jun 26, 1967 - Sep 16, 1967)
    • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Funny Girl (Oct 08, 1965 - Oct 29, 1966)
    • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Funny Girl (Sep 23, 2002 - Sep 23, 2002)
    • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
    SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival
    Jule's Friends at the Palace (May 19, 1974 - May 19, 1974)
    • Featuring songs with lyrics by Bob Merrill
    SpecialBenefitOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Composer and Lyricist

    1964 | Nominee  | Funny Girl
    Lyrics by Bob Merrill
     

    Best Musical

    1964 | Nominee  | Funny Girl
    Lyrics by Bob Merrill
     

    Best Musical

    1962 | Nominee  | Carnival!
    Music by Bob Merrill
    Lyrics by Bob Merrill
     

    Best Musical

    1960 | Nominee  | Take Me Along
    Music by Bob Merrill
    Lyrics by Bob Merrill
     

    Best Musical

    1958 | Nominee  | New Girl in Town
    Music by Bob Merrill
    Lyrics by Bob Merrill
Barbara Cook's Broadway! (Mar 28, 2004 - Apr 18, 2004)
  • Featuring songs by Bob Merrill
SpecialConcertOriginal
Matters of the Heart (Nov 13, 2000 - Dec 17, 2000)
  • Featuring songs by Bob Merrill
SpecialSolo ConcertOriginal
The Red Shoes (Dec 16, 1993 - Dec 19, 1993)
  • Lyrics by Paul Stryker
MusicalOriginal
Take Me Along (Apr 14, 1985 - Apr 14, 1985)
  • Music by Bob Merrill
  • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
MusicalComedyRevival
Sugar (Apr 09, 1972 - Jun 23, 1973)
  • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
MusicalComedyOriginal
Henry, Sweet Henry (Oct 23, 1967 - Dec 31, 1967)
  • Music by Bob Merrill
  • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
MusicalOriginal
Breakfast at Tiffany's (Never Officially Opened - Dec 14, 1966)
  • Music by Bob Merrill
  • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
MusicalOriginal
Funny Girl (Mar 26, 1964 - Jul 01, 1967)
  • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
MusicalComedyOriginal
Carnival! (Apr 13, 1961 - Jan 05, 1963)
  • Music by Bob Merrill
  • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
MusicalPuppetsOriginal
Take Me Along (Oct 22, 1959 - Dec 17, 1960)
  • Music by Bob Merrill
  • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
MusicalComedyOriginal
New Girl in Town (May 14, 1957 - May 24, 1958)
  • Music by Bob Merrill
  • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
MusicalOriginal
Some Like It Hot (Jun 04, 2002 - May 11, 2003)
  • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
MusicalComedyOriginal
Funny Girl (Oct 01, 1996 - Nov 10, 1996)
  • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
MusicalComedyRevival
Funny Girl (Jun 26, 1967 - Sep 16, 1967)
  • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
MusicalComedyOriginal
Funny Girl (Oct 08, 1965 - Oct 29, 1966)
  • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
MusicalComedyOriginal
Funny Girl (Sep 23, 2002 - Sep 23, 2002)
  • Lyrics by Bob Merrill
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival
Jule's Friends at the Palace (May 19, 1974 - May 19, 1974)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Bob Merrill
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Composer and Lyricist

1964 | Nominee  | Funny Girl
Lyrics by Bob Merrill
 

Best Musical

1964 | Nominee  | Funny Girl
Lyrics by Bob Merrill
 

Best Musical

1962 | Nominee  | Carnival!
Music by Bob Merrill
Lyrics by Bob Merrill
 

Best Musical

1960 | Nominee  | Take Me Along
Music by Bob Merrill
Lyrics by Bob Merrill
 

Best Musical

1958 | Nominee  | New Girl in Town
Music by Bob Merrill
Lyrics by Bob Merrill

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Bob Merrill and
are credited together
are credited together