Gender
Male
Born
Mar 16, 1909
Died
Nov 23, 1997
Director Producer Stage Manager Theatre Owner/Operator Performer Presenter
Also Known As
Robert Lewis
Relations
Brother of
Golda Lewis
Salome (Apr 30, 2003 - Jun 12, 2003)
  • This production was developed at The Actors Studio
PlayDrama Staged ReadingRevival
Harold and Maude (Feb 07, 1980 - Feb 09, 1980)
  • Directed by Robert Lewis
PlayOriginal
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (Oct 17, 1965 - Jun 11, 1966)
  • Directed by Robert Lewis
MusicalComedyOriginal
Traveller Without Luggage (Sep 17, 1964 - Oct 24, 1964)
  • Directed by Robert Lewis
PlayOriginal
The Three Sisters (Jun 22, 1964 - Oct 03, 1964)
  • Produced by The Actors Studio (Lee Strasberg: Artistic Director; Cheryl Crawford: Executive Producer; Roger L. Stevens: General Administrator)
PlayDramaRevival
Blues for Mister Charlie (Apr 23, 1964 - Aug 29, 1964)
  • Produced by The Actors Studio
  • Originally produced by The Actors Studio Theatre
PlayOriginal
Baby Want a Kiss (Apr 19, 1964 - Aug 22, 1964)
  • Produced by The Actors Studio
PlayComedyOriginal
Foxy (Feb 16, 1964 - Apr 18, 1964)
  • Directed by Robert Lewis
MusicalComedyOriginal
Marathon '33 (Dec 22, 1963 - Feb 01, 1964)
  • Produced by The Actors Studio
PlayOriginal
Strange Interlude (Mar 11, 1963 - Jun 29, 1963)
  • Produced by The Actors Studio (Lee Strasberg: Artistic Director; Cheryl Crawford: Executive Producer; Roger L. Stevens: General Administrator)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by The Actors Studio (Lee Strasberg: Artistic Director; Cheryl Crawford: Executive Producer; Roger L. Stevens: General Administrator)
PlayDramaRevival
Kwamina (Oct 23, 1961 - Nov 18, 1961)
  • Directed by Robert Lewis
MusicalOriginal
Chéri (Oct 12, 1959 - Nov 28, 1959)
  • Produced by Robert Lewis
  • Directed by Robert Lewis
PlayOriginal
The Shadow of a Gunman (Nov 20, 1958 - Jan 03, 1959)
  • Produced by arrangement with The Actors Studio
PlayDramaRevival
Handful of Fire (Oct 01, 1958 - Oct 04, 1958)
  • Staged by Robert Lewis
PlayDramaOriginal
Jamaica (Oct 31, 1957 - Apr 11, 1959)
  • Directed by Robert Lewis
MusicalOriginal
The Hidden River (Jan 23, 1957 - Mar 16, 1957)
  • Directed by Robert Lewis
PlayOriginal
Mister Johnson (Mar 29, 1956 - May 05, 1956)
  • Produced by Robert Lewis
  • Directed by Robert Lewis
PlayDramaOriginal
Witness for the Prosecution (Dec 16, 1954 - Jun 30, 1956)
  • Directed by Robert Lewis
PlayDrama MysteryOriginal
The Teahouse of the August Moon (Oct 15, 1953 - Mar 24, 1956)
  • Directed by Robert Lewis
PlayComedyOriginal
The Grass Harp (Mar 27, 1952 - Apr 26, 1952)
  • Directed by Robert Lewis
PlayComedyOriginal
An Enemy of the People (Dec 28, 1950 - Jan 27, 1951)
  • Directed by Robert Lewis
PlayRevival
Brigadoon (May 02, 1950 - May 21, 1950)
  • Staged by Robert Lewis
MusicalComedyRevival
The Happy Time (Jan 24, 1950 - Jul 14, 1951)
  • Directed by Robert Lewis
PlayComedyOriginal
Regina (Oct 31, 1949 - Dec 16, 1949)
  • Staged by Robert Lewis
MusicalDrama OperaOriginal
Sundown Beach (Sep 07, 1948 - Sep 11, 1948)
  • Produced by The Actors Studio
PlayOriginal
Howdy, Mr. Ice (Jun 24, 1948 - Apr 23, 1949)
  • Performer: Robert Lewis ["In the Pink" Boy, Yankee Doodle Dandy, Islander, "Yuletide" Townsperson, Courtier, Horse, "48 States" Ensemble]
SpecialRevueOriginal
Brigadoon (Mar 13, 1947 - Jul 31, 1948)
  • Staged by Robert Lewis
MusicalComedyOriginal
Land's End (Dec 11, 1946 - Dec 14, 1946)
  • Directed by Robert Lewis
PlayDramaOriginal
Five Alarm Waltz (Mar 13, 1941 - Mar 15, 1941)
  • Directed by Robert Lewis
PlayOriginal
Heavenly Express (Apr 18, 1940 - May 04, 1940)
  • Staged by Robert Lewis
PlayFantasyOriginal
Thunder Rock (Nov 14, 1939 - Dec 02, 1939)
  • Performer: Robert Lewis [Chang]
PlayDramaOriginal
My Heart's in the Highlands (Apr 13, 1939 - May 1939)
  • Staged by Robert Lewis
PlayOriginal
Golden Boy (Nov 04, 1937 - Jun 1938)
  • Performer: Robert Lewis [Roxy Gottleib]
PlayDramaOriginal
Johnny Johnson (Nov 19, 1936 - Jan 16, 1937)
  • Performer: Bob Lewis [Mayor, French Premier]
PlayPlay with music ComedyOriginal
Case of Clyde Griffiths (Mar 13, 1936 - Mar 1936)
  • Performer: Bob Lewis [Orrin Short]
PlayDramaOriginal
Paradise Lost (Dec 09, 1935 - Feb 1936)
  • Performer: Bob Lewis [Mr. May]
PlayDramaOriginal
Jubilee (Oct 12, 1935 - Mar 07, 1936)
  • Performer: Robert Lewis [Ensemble]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Till the Day I Die (Mar 26, 1935 - Jul 1935)
  • Performer: Bob Lewis [Martin]
PlayOriginal
Waiting For Lefty (Mar 26, 1935 - Jul 1935)
  • Performer: Bob Lewis [Clayton]
PlayOne ActOriginal
Gold Eagle Guy (Nov 28, 1934 - Jan 1935)
  • Performer: Bob Lewis [Gus, Okajima]
PlayOriginal
The Great Waltz (Sep 22, 1934 - Jun 08, 1935)
  • Performer: Robert Lewis [Boy in the Ensemble]
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Let 'Em Eat Cake (Oct 21, 1933 - Jan 06, 1934)
  • Performer: Robert Lewis [Dignitary, Men's Ensemble]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Men in White (Sep 26, 1933 - Jul 1934)
  • Performer: Bob Lewis [Dr. Otis]
  • Assistant Stage Manager: Bob Lewis
    • Replacement
PlayDramaOriginal
Night Over Taos (Mar 09, 1932 - Mar 1932)
  • Performer: Robert Lewis [Indian Slave]
PlayOriginal
Romeo and Juliet (Oct 06, 1930 - Nov 1930)
  • Performer: Robert Lewis [Gregory]
PlayTragedyRevival
Romeo and Juliet (Apr 21, 1930 - May 1930)
  • Performer: Robert Lewis [Watchman, Gregory]
PlayTragedyRevival
Flying High (Mar 03, 1930 - Jan 03, 1931)
  • Performer: Robert Lewis [Ensemble]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Living Corpse (Dec 06, 1929 - Jan 1930)
  • Performer: Robert Lewis [Waiter, A Doctor]
PlayTragedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Producer of a Play

1963 | Nominee  | Strange Interlude
Produced by The Actors Studio (Lee Strasberg: Artistic Director; Cheryl Crawford: Executive Producer; Roger L. Stevens: General Administrator)

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Bob Lewis and
are credited together
are credited together