Gender
Female
Born
Feb 03, 1943
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Blythe Katherine Danner [Birthname]
Relations
Mother of
Gwyneth Paltrow
Mother of
Jake Paltrow
Wife of
Bruce Paltrow (1970 - 2002) his death
The Country House (Oct 02, 2014 - Nov 23, 2014)
  • Starring: Blythe Danner [Anna Patterson]
PlayComedyOriginal
Nice Work If You Can Get It (Apr 24, 2012 - Jun 15, 2013)
  • Also Starring: Blythe Danner
    • Millicent Winter - Replacement (Dec 18, 2012 - Apr 28, 2013)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Follies (Apr 05, 2001 - Jul 14, 2001)
  • Starring: Blythe Danner [Phyllis Rogers Stone]
MusicalDramaRevival
The Deep Blue Sea (Mar 26, 1998 - May 10, 1998)
  • Starring: Blythe Danner [Hester Collyer]
PlayDramaRevival
A Streetcar Named Desire (Mar 10, 1988 - May 22, 1988)
  • Starring: Blythe Danner
    • Blanche Du Bois - (Feb 20, 1988 - Apr 17, 1988)
PlayDramaRevival
Blithe Spirit (Mar 31, 1987 - Jun 28, 1987)
  • Starring: Blythe Danner [Elvira]
PlayComedyFarceRevival
The Philadelphia Story (Nov 14, 1980 - Jan 04, 1981)
  • Starring: Blythe Danner [Tracy Samatha Lord]
PlayComedyRevival
Betrayal (Jan 05, 1980 - May 31, 1980)
  • Starring: Blythe Danner
    • Emma - (Dec 22, 1979 - May 10, 1980)
PlayDramaOriginal
Twelfth Night (Mar 02, 1972 - Apr 08, 1972)
  • Performer: Blythe Danner [Viola]
PlayComedyRevival
Butterflies Are Free (Oct 21, 1969 - Jul 02, 1972)
  • Also Starring: Blythe Danner
    • Jill Tanner - (Oct 21, 1969 - Aug 29, 1970)
PlayComedyOriginal
The Miser (May 08, 1969 - Jun 21, 1969)
  • Performer: Blythe Danner [Elise]
PlayRevival
Lovers (Jul 25, 1968 - Nov 30, 1968)
  • Standby: Blythe Danner [Mag]
PlayOriginal
Cyrano de Bergerac (Apr 25, 1968 - Jun 08, 1968)
  • Performer: Blythe Danner [Sister Marthe]
PlayRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Musical

2001 | Nominee  | Follies
Starring: Blythe Danner
 

Best Actress in a Play

1988 | Nominee  | A Streetcar Named Desire
Starring: Blythe Danner
 

Best Actress in a Play

1980 | Nominee  | Betrayal
Starring: Blythe Danner

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1970 | Winner  | Butterflies Are Free
Also Starring: Blythe Danner

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

2007 | Nominee
Blythe Danner (for "Suddenly Last Summer")
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1980 | Nominee  | Betrayal
Starring: Blythe Danner
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1977 | Nominee
Blythe Danner (for "The New York Idea")

Theatre World

Award

1969 | Recipient  | The Miser
Performer: Blythe Danner

Theater Hall of Fame

Inductee

2015 | Recipient
Blythe Danner

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Blythe Danner and
are credited together
are credited together