Gender
Male
Born
Aug 28, 1930
New York, New York, USA
Died
Feb 03, 2012
New York, New York, USA
Performer Other
Also Known As
Biagio Anthony Gazzara [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Janice Rule (1961 - 1979) divorced
Golden Boy (Dec 06, 2012 - Jan 20, 2013)
  • This production is dedicated to the memory of Ben Gazzara
PlayDramaRevival
Awake and Sing! (Apr 17, 2006 - Jun 25, 2006)
  • Performer: Ben Gazzara [Jacob Berger]
PlayDramaRevival
Shimada (Apr 23, 1992 - Apr 25, 1992)
  • Starring: Ben Gazzara [Eric Dawson]
PlayOriginal
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Apr 01, 1976 - Jul 11, 1976)
  • Starring: Ben Gazzara [George]
PlayDramaRevival
Hughie / Duet (Feb 11, 1975 - Mar 08, 1975)
  • Hughie
  • Performer: Ben Gazzara ["Erie" Smith]
PlayRevival
  • Duet
  • Performer: Ben Gazzara [Leonard Pelican]
PlayRevival
Traveller Without Luggage (Sep 17, 1964 - Oct 24, 1964)
  • Starring: Ben Gazzara [Gaston]
PlayOriginal
Strange Interlude (Mar 11, 1963 - Jun 29, 1963)
  • Starring: Ben Gazzara
    • Edmund Darrell - (Mar 09, 1963 - May 11, 1963)
PlayDramaRevival
The Night Circus (Dec 02, 1958 - Dec 06, 1958)
  • Performer: Ben Gazzara [Joy]
PlayDramaOriginal
A Hatful of Rain (Nov 09, 1955 - Oct 13, 1956)
  • Starring: Ben Gazzara [Johnny Pope]
PlayDramaOriginal
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Mar 24, 1955 - Nov 17, 1956)
  • Also Starring: Ben Gazzara
    • Brick - (Mar 24, 1955 - Aug 27, 1955)
PlayDramaOriginal
End as a Man (Oct 14, 1953 - Jan 16, 1954)
  • Performer: Ben Gazzara [Jocko de Paris]
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in Play

1977 | Nominee  | Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Starring: Ben Gazzara
 

Best Actor in Play

1975 | Nominee  | Hughie / Duet
Performer: Ben Gazzara
 

Best Actor in Play

1956 | Nominee  | A Hatful of Rain
Starring: Ben Gazzara

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

2006 | Winner  | Awake and Sing!
Performer: Ben Gazzara
 

Outstanding Solo Performance

2004 | Nominee
Ben Gazzara (for "Nobody Don't Like Yogi")
 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

1976 | Nominee  | Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Starring: Ben Gazzara

Theatre World

Award

1954 | Recipient  | End as a Man
Performer: Ben Gazzara

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Ben Gazzara and
are credited together
are credited together