Gender
Male
Born
Oct 15, 1882
Portland, Oregon, USA
Died
Nov 17, 1935
Queens, New York, USA
Composer Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
Ballard McDonald
George White's Scandals [1936] (Dec 25, 1935 - Mar 28, 1936)
  • Music for "Anything Can Happen" by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal
Thumbs Up! (Dec 27, 1934 - May 11, 1935)
  • Lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1934 (Jan 04, 1934 - Jun 09, 1934)
  • Music by Ballard MacDonald
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sweet and Low (Nov 17, 1930 - Apr 1931)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Ballard McDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hot Rhythm (Aug 21, 1930 - Oct 1930)
  • Book by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Scandals [1928] (Jul 02, 1928 - Jan 19, 1929)
  • Featuring songs by Ballard MacDonald
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal
Harry Delmar's Revels (Nov 28, 1927 - Mar 1928)
  • Lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevue VaudevilleOriginal
Footlights (Aug 19, 1927 - Sep 24, 1927)
  • Additional numbers by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalComedyOriginal
Padlocks of 1927 (Jul 05, 1927 - Sep 24, 1927)
  • Book by Ballard MacDonald
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal
Rufus LeMaire's Affairs (Mar 28, 1927 - May 1927)
  • Book by Ballard MacDonald
  • Lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal
No Foolin' (Jun 24, 1926 - Sep 25, 1926)
  • Lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sweetheart Time (Jan 19, 1926 - May 22, 1926)
  • Lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalComedyOriginal
Gay Paree [1925] (Aug 18, 1925 - Jan 30, 1926)
  • Additional lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Scandals [1924] (Jun 30, 1924 - Dec 13, 1924)
  • Lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal
Battling Buttler (Oct 08, 1923 - Jul 05, 1924)
  • Book by Ballard MacDonald
  • Lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalComedyOriginal
George White's Scandals [1923] (Jun 18, 1923 - Nov 10, 1923)
  • Additional lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal
Chauve-Souris [1922] (Jan 04, 1923 - May 05, 1923)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevue VaudevilleOriginal
Chauve-Souris [1922] (Jun 05, 1922 - Oct 1922)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevue VaudevilleOriginal
Chauve-Souris [1922] (Feb 04, 1922 - Jun 1922)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalVaudevilleOriginal
Pins and Needles (Feb 01, 1922 - Mar 11, 1922)
  • Lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1921 (Jun 21, 1921 - Oct 01, 1921)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal
Love Birds (Mar 15, 1921 - Jun 11, 1921)
  • Lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Rose Girl (Feb 11, 1921 - May 07, 1921)
  • Additional lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Midnight Frolic [1920] (Feb 01, 1921 - Closing date unknown)
  • Book by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal
Jim Jam Jems (Oct 04, 1920 - Jan 01, 1921)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalComedyOriginal
Atta Boy (Dec 23, 1918 - Jan 11, 1919)
  • Additional numbers by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1917 (Jun 12, 1917 - Sep 04, 1917)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1916 (Jun 12, 1916 - Sep 16, 1916)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hanky Panky (Aug 05, 1912 - Nov 02, 1912)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1910 (Jun 20, 1910 - Sep 03, 1910)
  • Featuring songs by Ballard MacDonald
MusicalRevueOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Ballard MacDonald and
are credited together
are credited together