Gender
Female
Born
Jul 03, 1970
Berlin, GERMANY
Performer
Also Known As
Audra Ann McDonald [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Peter Donovan (Sep 10, 2000 - October, 2009) divorced
Wife of
Will Swenson (2012 - present)
Media
See all 2 photos
Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune (May 30, 2019 - Aug 25, 2019)
  • Starring: Audra McDonald [Frankie]
PlayDramaRevival
  • Starring: Audra McDonald [Lottie Gee]
MusicalOriginal
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill (Apr 13, 2014 - Oct 05, 2014)
  • Starring: Audra McDonald [Billie Holiday]
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess (Jan 12, 2012 - Sep 23, 2012)
  • Starring: Audra McDonald [Bess]
MusicalOperaRevival
110 in the Shade (May 09, 2007 - Jul 29, 2007)
  • Starring: Audra McDonald [Lizzie Curry]
MusicalRevival
A Raisin in the Sun (Apr 26, 2004 - Jul 11, 2004)
  • Starring: Audra McDonald [Ruth Younger]
PlayDramaRevival
Henry IV (Nov 20, 2003 - Jan 18, 2004)
  • Performer: Audra McDonald [Lady Percy]
PlayHistoryRevival
Marie Christine (Dec 02, 1999 - Jan 09, 2000)
  • Performer: Audra McDonald [Marie Christine L'Adrese]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Ragtime (Jan 18, 1998 - Jan 16, 2000)
  • Starring: Audra McDonald
    • Sarah - (Dec 26, 1997 - Dec 27, 1998)
MusicalDramaOriginal
Master Class (Nov 05, 1995 - Jun 29, 1997)
  • Also Starring: Audra McDonald
    • Sharon - (Oct 26, 1995 - Jun 30, 1996)
PlayOriginal
Carousel (Mar 24, 1994 - Jan 15, 1995)
  • Performer: Audra Ann McDonald [Carrie Pipperidge]
MusicalDramaRevival
The Secret Garden (Apr 25, 1991 - Jan 03, 1993)
  • Performer: Audra Ann McDonald
    • Ayah - Replacement
MusicalOriginal
The Secret Garden (Apr 28, 1992 - May 22, 1994)
  • Performer: Audra Ann McDonald [Ayah]
MusicalOriginal
Barack on Broadway (Jun 04, 2012 - Jun 04, 2012)
  • Starring: Audra McDonald
SpecialBenefitOriginal
Chance & Chemistry (Oct 26, 2009 - Oct 26, 2009)
  • Performer: Audra McDonald
SpecialBenefitOriginal
Children and Art (Mar 21, 2005 - Mar 21, 2005)
  • Performer: Audra McDonald
SpecialBenefitOriginal
Escape: 6 Ways to Get Away (2) (Jan 31, 2005 - Jan 31, 2005)
  • Performer: Audra McDonald
PlayBenefit One ActOriginal
Dreamgirls (Sep 24, 2001 - Sep 24, 2001)
  • Starring: Audra McDonald [Deena Jones]
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival
Something Wonderful (Jul 12, 1995 - Jul 12, 1995)
  • Starring: Audra McDonald ["Something Wonderful" Performer]
SpecialBenefitConcertTributeOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

2014 | Winner  | Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill
Starring: Audra McDonald

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

2012 | Winner  | The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess
Starring: Audra McDonald
 

Best Actress in a Musical

2007 | Nominee  | 110 in the Shade
Starring: Audra McDonald

Best Featured Actress in a Play

2004 | Winner  | A Raisin in the Sun
Starring: Audra McDonald
 

Best Actress in a Musical

2000 | Nominee  | Marie Christine
Performer: Audra McDonald

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1998 | Winner  | Ragtime
Starring: Audra McDonald

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1996 | Winner  | Master Class
Also Starring: Audra McDonald

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1994 | Winner  | Carousel
Performer: Audra Ann McDonald

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Actress in a Play

2014 | Winner  | Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill
Starring: Audra McDonald

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2012 | Winner  | The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess
Starring: Audra McDonald

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2007 | Winner  | 110 in the Shade
Starring: Audra McDonald

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

2004 | Winner  | A Raisin in the Sun
Starring: Audra McDonald
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2000 | Nominee  | Marie Christine
Performer: Audra McDonald

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

1994 | Winner  | Carousel
Performer: Audra Ann McDonald

Theatre World

Award

1994 | Recipient  | Carousel
Performer: Audra Ann McDonald

Theater Hall of Fame

Inductee

2017 | Recipient
Audra McDonald

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Audra McDonald and
are credited together
are credited together