Gender
Male
Born
Feb 17, 1914
Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Died
Jan 05, 1990
Branford, Connecticut, USA
Performer
Also Known As
J. Arthur Kennedy
John Arthur Kennedy [Birthname]
Relations
Father of
Laurie Kennedy
  • CREDITS
    Veronica's Room (Oct 25, 1973 - Dec 29, 1973)
    • Starring: Arthur Kennedy [The Man]
    PlayThrillerOriginal
    The Price (Feb 07, 1968 - Feb 15, 1969)
    • Also Starring: Arthur Kennedy [Walter Franz]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Becket (May 08, 1961 - May 27, 1961)
    • Starring: Arthur Kennedy [Thomas Becket]
    PlayOriginal
    The Loud Red Patrick (Oct 03, 1956 - Dec 22, 1956)
    • Performer: Arthur Kennedy [Patrick Flannigan]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Time Limit! (Jan 24, 1956 - May 12, 1956)
    • Starring: Arthur Kennedy [Lt. Col. William F. Edwards]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    The Crucible (Jan 22, 1953 - Jul 11, 1953)
    • Starring: Arthur Kennedy [John Proctor]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    See the Jaguar (Dec 03, 1952 - Dec 06, 1952)
    • Performer: Arthur Kennedy [Dave Ricks]
    PlayOriginal
    Death of a Salesman (Feb 10, 1949 - Nov 18, 1950)
    • Also Starring: Arthur Kennedy [Biff]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    All My Sons (Jan 29, 1947 - Nov 08, 1947)
    • Performer: Arthur Kennedy [Chris Keller]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    An International Incident (Apr 02, 1940 - Apr 13, 1940)
    • Performer: Arthur Kennedy [Smithers, Riley]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Life and Death of an American (May 19, 1939 - Jun 1939)
    • Performer: J. Arthur Kennedy [Jerry Dorgan (As a Man)]
    PlaySketches DramaOriginal
    Everywhere I Roam (Dec 29, 1938 - Jan 1939)
    • Performer: John Arthur Kennedy [Joe, Jr.]
    PlayOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Supporting or Featured Actor (Dramatic)

    1949 | Winner  | Death of a Salesman
    Also Starring: Arthur Kennedy
Veronica's Room (Oct 25, 1973 - Dec 29, 1973)
  • Starring: Arthur Kennedy [The Man]
PlayThrillerOriginal
The Price (Feb 07, 1968 - Feb 15, 1969)
  • Also Starring: Arthur Kennedy [Walter Franz]
PlayDramaOriginal
Becket (May 08, 1961 - May 27, 1961)
  • Starring: Arthur Kennedy [Thomas Becket]
PlayOriginal
The Loud Red Patrick (Oct 03, 1956 - Dec 22, 1956)
  • Performer: Arthur Kennedy [Patrick Flannigan]
PlayComedyOriginal
Time Limit! (Jan 24, 1956 - May 12, 1956)
  • Starring: Arthur Kennedy [Lt. Col. William F. Edwards]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Crucible (Jan 22, 1953 - Jul 11, 1953)
  • Starring: Arthur Kennedy [John Proctor]
PlayDramaOriginal
See the Jaguar (Dec 03, 1952 - Dec 06, 1952)
  • Performer: Arthur Kennedy [Dave Ricks]
PlayOriginal
Death of a Salesman (Feb 10, 1949 - Nov 18, 1950)
  • Also Starring: Arthur Kennedy [Biff]
PlayDramaOriginal
All My Sons (Jan 29, 1947 - Nov 08, 1947)
  • Performer: Arthur Kennedy [Chris Keller]
PlayDramaOriginal
An International Incident (Apr 02, 1940 - Apr 13, 1940)
  • Performer: Arthur Kennedy [Smithers, Riley]
PlayComedyOriginal
Life and Death of an American (May 19, 1939 - Jun 1939)
  • Performer: J. Arthur Kennedy [Jerry Dorgan (As a Man)]
PlaySketches DramaOriginal
Everywhere I Roam (Dec 29, 1938 - Jan 1939)
  • Performer: John Arthur Kennedy [Joe, Jr.]
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Supporting or Featured Actor (Dramatic)

1949 | Winner  | Death of a Salesman
Also Starring: Arthur Kennedy

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Arthur Kennedy and
are credited together
are credited together