Gender
Female
Born
circa 1894
Oklahoma, USA
Died
Jul 20, 1991
New York, New York, USA
Producer Director General Manager Performer Writer Manager Source Material Assistant Production Crew
Also Known As
Isabelle Louden
Relations
Wife of
Lawrence Langner (1925 - 1962) his death
Comments
Board Member of the Theatre Guild.
Golda (Nov 14, 1977 - Feb 16, 1978)
  • Produced by The Theatre Guild (Philip Langner, Armina Marshall, Marilyn Langner: Directors)
PlayDramaOriginal
Absurd Person Singular (Oct 08, 1974 - Mar 06, 1976)
  • Produced by The Theatre Guild (Philip Langner and Armina Marshall)
PlayComedyOriginal
Darling of the Day (Jan 27, 1968 - Feb 24, 1968)
  • Produced by The Theatre Guild (Philip Langner and Armina Marshall)
MusicalOriginal
The Royal Hunt of the Sun (Oct 26, 1965 - Jun 11, 1966)
  • Produced by The Theatre Guild (Philip Langner, Joel Schenker, Armina Marshall, Warren Caro)
PlayOriginal
The Unsinkable Molly Brown (Nov 03, 1960 - Feb 10, 1962)
  • Produced by The Theatre Guild (Lawrence Langner and Armina Marshall)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Invitation to a March (Oct 29, 1960 - Feb 04, 1961)
  • Produced by The Theatre Guild
PlayComedyOriginal
The Tunnel of Love (Feb 13, 1957 - Feb 22, 1958)
  • Produced by The Theatre Guild (Theresa Helpburn and Lawrence Langner: Administrative Directors; Armina Marshall: Associate Director)
PlayComedyOriginal
Time Limit! (Jan 24, 1956 - May 12, 1956)
  • Produced by The Theatre Guild (Theresa Helpburn and Lawrence Langner: Administrative Directors; Armina Marshall: Associate Director)
PlayDramaOriginal
The Trip to Bountiful (Nov 03, 1953 - Dec 05, 1953)
  • Produced by The Theatre Guild (Theresa Helpburn and Lawrence Langner: Administrative Directors; Armina Marshall: Associate Director)
PlayOriginal
The Millionairess (Oct 17, 1952 - Dec 28, 1952)
  • Associate Director of the Theatre Guild: Armina Marshall
PlayComedyRevival
Lo and Behold! (Dec 12, 1951 - Jan 12, 1952)
  • Associate Director for the Theatre Guild: Armina Marshall
PlayComedyOriginal
The Relapse (Nov 22, 1950 - Dec 16, 1950)
  • Produced by The Theatre Guild (Theresa Helpburn and Lawrence Langner: Administrative Directors; Armina Marshall: Associate Director)
PlayComedyRevival
Arms and the Girl (Feb 02, 1950 - May 27, 1950)
  • Based on the play "The Pursuit of Happiness" by Armina Marshall
MusicalComedyOriginal
Make Way for Lucia (Dec 22, 1948 - Jan 15, 1949)
  • Produced by Armina Marshall
PlayComedyOriginal
Allegro (Oct 10, 1947 - Jul 10, 1948)
  • Associate Directed by Armina Marshall
MusicalOriginal
The Iceman Cometh (Oct 09, 1946 - Mar 15, 1947)
  • Associate Produced by Armina Marshall
PlayDramaOriginal
Foolish Notion (Mar 13, 1945 - Jun 09, 1945)
  • Production under Supervision of Armina Marshall
PlayComedyOriginal
Oklahoma! (Mar 31, 1943 - May 29, 1948)
  • Theatre Guild Administrative Assistant: Armina Marshall
MusicalComedyOriginal
Suzanna and the Elders (Oct 29, 1940 - Nov 23, 1940)
  • Written by Armina Marshall
PlayComedyOriginal
Love's Old Sweet Song (May 02, 1940 - Jun 08, 1940)
  • Production under the supervision of Armina Marshall
PlayComedyOriginal
Father Malachy's Miracle (Nov 17, 1937 - Mar 1938)
  • Assistant to Mr. Miner: Armina Marshall
PlayComedyOriginal
If This Be Treason (Sep 23, 1935 - Oct 1935)
  • Performer: Armina Marshall [Mrs. Gordon]
PlayOriginal
On to Fortune (Feb 04, 1935 - Feb 1935)
  • Written by Armina Marshall
PlayOriginal
The Pursuit of Happiness (Oct 09, 1933 - May 1934)
  • Written by Isabelle Louden
PlayComedyOriginal
The Bride the Sun Shines On (Dec 26, 1931 - Mar 1932)
  • Performer: Armina Marshall [Dorine]
PlayComedyOriginal
Pillars of Society (Oct 14, 1931 - Oct 1931)
  • Performer: Armina Marshall [Lona Hessel]
PlayDramaRevival
Those We Love (Feb 19, 1930 - Apr 1930)
  • Performer: Armina Marshall [May Williston]
PlayDramaOriginal
Man's Estate (Apr 01, 1929 - May 1929)
  • Performer: Armina Marshall [Emily Bender]
PlayOriginal
Mr. Pim Passes By (Apr 18, 1927 - Aug 1927)
  • Performer: Armina Marshall [Anne]
PlayComedyRevival
Right You Are If You Think You Are (Mar 02, 1927 - Apr 1927)
  • Performer: Armina Marshall [Signora Ponza]
PlayOriginal
Merchants of Glory (Dec 14, 1925 - Jan 16, 1926)
  • Performer: Armina Marshall [Germaine Bachelet]
PlayOriginal
The Glass Slipper (Oct 19, 1925 - Dec 1925)
  • Performer: Armina Marshall [Kati]
PlayOriginal
Ariadne (Feb 23, 1925 - May 1925)
  • Performer: Armina Marshall [Mary]
PlayComedyOriginal
Fata Morgana (Mar 03, 1924 - Sep 1924)
  • Performer: Armina Marshall [Mrs. Blazy]
PlayDramaOriginal
Peer Gynt (Feb 05, 1923 - Sep 1923)
  • Performer: Armina Marshall [Kari]
PlayDrama PoemRevival
The Tidings Brought to Mary (Dec 25, 1922 - Jan 1923)
  • Performer: Armina Marshall [Nun]
PlayMysteryOriginal
A Celebration of Richard Rodgers (Mar 26, 1972 - Mar 26, 1972)
  • Performer: Armina Marshall [Times Remembered]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Special Award

1961 | Recipient
The Theatre Guild (Lawrence Langner and Armina Marshall) (for organizing the first repertory to go abroad for the State Department.)

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding New Play (Foreign)

1975 | Nominee  | Absurd Person Singular
Produced by The Theatre Guild (Philip Langner and Armina Marshall)

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Armina Marshall and
are credited together
are credited together