Gender
Male
Born
Oct 22, 1939
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
David Anthony Roberts [Birthname]
Tony Roberts
The Royal Family (Oct 08, 2009 - Dec 13, 2009)
  • Performer: Tony Roberts [Oscar Wolfe]
PlayComedyRevival
Xanadu (Jul 10, 2007 - Sep 28, 2008)
  • Starring: Tony Roberts [Danny Maguire, Zeus]
MusicalFantasyOriginal
Barefoot in the Park (Feb 16, 2006 - May 21, 2006)
  • Starring: Tony Roberts [Victor Velasco]
PlayComedyRevival
The Tale of the Allergist's Wife (Nov 02, 2000 - Sep 15, 2002)
  • Starring: Tony Roberts
    • Ira - (Oct 12, 2000 - May 26, 2002)
PlayComedyOriginal
Cabaret (Mar 19, 1998 - Jan 04, 2004)
  • Performer: Tony Roberts
    • Herr Schultz - Replacement (Sep 22, 2003 - Jan 04, 2004)
MusicalDramaRevival
Victor / Victoria (Oct 25, 1995 - Jul 27, 1997)
  • Starring: Tony Roberts [Carroll Todd]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Sisters Rosensweig (Mar 18, 1993 - Jul 16, 1994)
  • Starring: Tony Roberts
    • Mervyn Kant - Replacement (Jan 18, 1994 - Jul 16, 1994)
PlayOriginal
The Seagull (Nov 29, 1992 - Jan 10, 1993)
  • Performer: Tony Roberts [Dr. Dorn]
PlayDrama ComedyRevival
Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Feb 26, 1989 - Sep 01, 1990)
  • Starring: Tony Roberts
    • The Setter - Replacement
    • Emcee - Replacement
    • Pseudolus - Replacement
    • Pa - Replacement
    • Cigar - Replacement
    • Tevye - Replacement
    • Floy - Replacement
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Arsenic and Old Lace (Jun 26, 1986 - Jan 03, 1987)
  • Starring: Tony Roberts [Mortimer Brewster]
PlayComedyRevival
Doubles (May 08, 1985 - Jan 04, 1986)
  • Starring: Tony Roberts [George]
PlayComedyOriginal
Murder at the Howard Johnson's (May 17, 1979 - May 20, 1979)
  • Starring: Tony Roberts [Mitchell Lavell]
PlayComedyOriginal
They're Playing Our Song (Feb 11, 1979 - Sep 06, 1981)
  • Performer: Tony Roberts
    • Vernon Gersch - Replacement
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
Absurd Person Singular (Oct 08, 1974 - Mar 06, 1976)
  • Performer: Tony Roberts [Geoffrey]
PlayComedyOriginal
Sugar (Apr 09, 1972 - Jun 23, 1973)
  • Starring: Tony Roberts [Joe]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Play It Again, Sam (Feb 12, 1969 - Mar 14, 1970)
  • Performer: Anthony Roberts [Dick Christie]
PlayComedyOriginal
Promises, Promises (Dec 01, 1968 - Jan 01, 1972)
  • Performer: Anthony Roberts
    • Chuck Baxter - Replacement (Oct 26, 1970 - ?)
MusicalComedyOriginal
How Now, Dow Jones (Dec 07, 1967 - Jun 15, 1968)
  • Performer: Anthony Roberts [Charley]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Don't Drink the Water (Nov 17, 1966 - Apr 20, 1968)
  • Starring: Anthony Roberts [Axel Magee]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Last Analysis (Oct 01, 1964 - Oct 24, 1964)
  • Performer: Anthony Roberts [Max]
PlayFarceOriginal
Barefoot in the Park (Oct 23, 1963 - Jun 25, 1967)
  • Performer: Anthony Roberts
    • Paul Bratter - Replacement (Apr 05, 1965 - ?)
PlayComedyOriginal
Something About a Soldier (Jan 04, 1962 - Jan 13, 1962)
  • Performer: Anthony Roberts [Air Cadet, A Soldier]
PlayOriginal
Take Her, She's Mine (Dec 21, 1961 - Dec 08, 1962)
  • Performer: Anthony Roberts
    • Richard Gluck - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
The Tale of the Allergist's Wife (Jun 18, 2002 - Apr 06, 2003)
  • Also Starring: Tony Roberts
    • Ira - (Jun 18, 2002 - Sep 08, 2002)
PlayComedyOriginal
Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Oct 02, 1990 - Sep 08, 1991)
  • Starring: Tony Roberts [The Setter, Emcee, Pseudolus, Pa, Cigar, Tevye, Floy]
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Short Talks on the Universe (Nov 17, 2002 - Nov 18, 2002)
  • Performer: Tony Roberts [Jerry]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actor in a Play

1969 | Nominee  | Play It Again, Sam
Performer: Anthony Roberts
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1968 | Nominee  | How Now, Dow Jones
Performer: Anthony Roberts

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Anthony Roberts and
are credited together
are credited together