Gender
Male
Born
Dec 16, 1895
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Died
Feb 03, 1973
North Hollywood, California, USA
Writer Lyricist Composer
Also Known As
Andreamentania Paul Razafkeriefo [Birthname]
Bullets Over Broadway (Apr 10, 2014 - Aug 24, 2014)
  • Additional lyrics by Andy Razaf
  • Additional music by Andy Razaf
MusicalComedyOriginal
One Mo' Time (Mar 06, 2002 - Mar 24, 2002)
  • Featuring songs by Andy Razaf
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Andy Razaf
MusicalRevueOriginal
Swing! (Dec 09, 1999 - Jan 14, 2001)
  • Featuring songs by Andy Razaf
MusicalDance RevueOriginal
Marlene (Apr 11, 1999 - May 02, 1999)
  • Additional lyrics by Andy Razaf
MusicalOriginal
Fosse (Jan 14, 1999 - Aug 25, 2001)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Andy Razaf
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Black and Blue (Jan 26, 1989 - Jan 20, 1991)
  • Featuring songs by Andy Razaf
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Andy Razaf
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (Aug 15, 1988 - Jan 15, 1989)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Andy Razaf
MusicalRevueRevival
Blues in the Night (Jun 02, 1982 - Jul 18, 1982)
  • Featuring songs by Andy Razaf
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Andy Razaf
MusicalRevueOriginal
Eubie! (Sep 20, 1978 - Oct 07, 1979)
  • Lyrics by Andy Razaf
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (May 09, 1978 - Feb 21, 1982)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Andy Razaf
MusicalRevueOriginal
Bubbling Brown Sugar (Mar 02, 1976 - Dec 31, 1977)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Andy Razaf
MusicalRevueOriginal
Bette Midler's Clams on the Half Shell Revue (Apr 14, 1975 - Jun 22, 1975)
  • Featuring songs by Andy Razaf
SpecialRevueOriginal
Swingin' The Dream (Nov 29, 1939 - Dec 09, 1939)
  • Lyrics for "Ain't Misbehaving'" and "Christopher Columbus" by Andy Razaf
MusicalComedy VarietyOriginal
Chamberlain Brown's Scrap Book (Aug 01, 1932 - Aug 08, 1932)
  • Featuring songs by Andy Razaf
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Andy Razaf
MusicalRevue VaudevilleOriginal
Lew Leslie's Blackbirds (Oct 22, 1930 - Dec 1930)
  • Lyrics by Andy Razaf
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hot Chocolates (Jun 20, 1929 - Dec 14, 1929)
  • Book by Andy Razaf
MusicalRevueOriginal
Keep Shufflin' (Feb 27, 1928 - May 26, 1928)
  • Lyrics by Andy Razaf
MusicalComedyOriginal
Fosse (Sep 14, 1999 - Feb 17, 2002)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Andy Razaf
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Eubie! (Nov 25, 1980 - Jan 25, 1981)
  • Lyrics by Andy Razaf
MusicalRevueOriginal
Eubie! (Dec 26, 1979 - Jul 19, 1980)
  • Lyrics by Andy Razaf
MusicalRevueOriginal
Eubie! (Aug 17, 1979 - Mar 07, 1980)
  • Lyrics by Andy Razaf
MusicalRevueOriginal
Eubie! (Jan 09, 1979 - Apr 22, 1979)
  • Lyrics by Andy Razaf
MusicalRevueOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Original Score

1979 | Nominee  | Eubie!
Lyrics by Andy Razaf

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Andy Razaf and
are credited together
are credited together