Gender
Female
Born
circa 1870
London, ENGLAND
Died
Jul 31, 1943
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Alice Belmore Cliffe
Alice Belmore-Cliffe
Alice Cooper Cliffe
Relations
The Three Sisters (Dec 21, 1942 - Apr 03, 1943)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Nurse]
PlayDramaRevival
The Doctor's Dilemma (Mar 11, 1941 - Jun 21, 1941)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Emmy]
PlayRevival
Dear Octopus (Jan 11, 1939 - Feb 1939)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Nanny]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Greatest Show on Earth (Jan 05, 1938 - Jan 29, 1938)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Scheherazade]
PlayComedyOriginal
Madame Bovary (Nov 16, 1937 - Dec 1937)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore-Cliffe [Mme. Lefrancois]
PlayRevival
The Taming of the Shrew (Sep 30, 1935 - Jan 1936)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Curtis]
PlayComedyRevival
Flowers of the Forest (Apr 08, 1935 - May 1935)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Mrs. Ettles]
PlayDramaOriginal
Rain From Heaven (Dec 24, 1934 - Mar 1935)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore-Cliffe [Mrs. Dingle]
PlayComedyOriginal
Dream Child (Sep 27, 1934 - Oct 1934)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Mrs. Pitt]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Wooden Slipper (Jan 03, 1934 - Jan 1934)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore-Cliffe [Madame Boyer]
PlayComedyOriginal
Hay Fever (Dec 29, 1931 - Mar 1932)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Clara]
PlayComedyRevival
I Love an Actress (Sep 17, 1931 - Oct 1931)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Caroline]
PlayComedyOriginal
Stepdaughters of War (Oct 06, 1930 - Oct 1930)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Sarah]
PlayDramaOriginal
Michael and Mary (Dec 13, 1929 - Jul 1930)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Mrs. Tullivant]
PlayComedyOriginal
Meet the Prince (Feb 25, 1929 - May 1929)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Mrs. Faithfull]
PlayComedyOriginal
Major Barbara (Nov 19, 1928 - Jan 1929)
  • Performer: Alice Cooper Cliffe [Rummy Mitchens]
PlayComedyRevival
The Chief Thing (Mar 22, 1926 - Apr 1926)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Landlady in a Rooming House]
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Androcles and the Lion (Nov 23, 1925 - Jan 1926)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Megaera]
PlayComedyRevival
Hay Fever (Oct 05, 1925 - Nov 14, 1925)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Clara]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Mongrel (Dec 15, 1924 - Jan 12, 1925)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [The Aunt]
PlayOriginal
The Failures (Nov 19, 1923 - Jan 1924)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [The Duenna]
PlayDramaOriginal
Windows (Oct 08, 1923 - Dec 1923)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Cook]
PlayComedyOriginal
Fanny Hawthorn (May 11, 1922 - Jun 1922)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Mrs. Jeffcote]
PlayDramaOriginal
Paddy the Next Best Thing (Aug 27, 1920 - Oct 1920)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Mrs. Putter]
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
No More Blondes (Jan 07, 1920 - Feb 1920)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe [Mrs. Stubbs]
PlayFarceOriginal
Penny Wise (Mar 10, 1919 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore
PlayOriginal
Seven Days' Leave (Jan 17, 1918 - Jun 1918)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore
PlayOriginal
Treasure Island (Dec 01, 1915 - Apr 1916)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore [Mrs. Hawkins]
PlayOriginal
Oliver Twist (Feb 26, 1912 - May 1912)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore [Mrs. Bumble]
PlayRevival
Herod (Oct 26, 1909 - Nov 1909)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore [Hagar]
PlayOriginal
The Barber of New Orleans (Jan 15, 1909 - Feb 05, 1909)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore
PlayOriginal
Sir Anthony (Nov 19, 1906 - Dec 1906)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore Cliffe
PlayComedyOriginal
The Man Who Was (Dec 11, 1905 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore
PlayOne ActOriginal
The Brighter Side (Feb 06, 1905 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore
PlayMelodramaRevival
Lucky Durham (Jan 22, 1905 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Alice Belmore
PlayDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Alice Belmore and
are credited together
are credited together