Gender
Male
Born
Jul 19, 1862
Oxford, ENGLAND
Died
May 01, 1939
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
H. Cooper-Cliffe
Henry Cooper [Birthname]
Relations
Cousin of
Alice Barnett
Son of
Agnes Kemble
Comments
Stage debut in Grimsby on July 21, 1879 in chorus of "H.M.S. Pinafore" (as Henry Cooper) with D'Oyly Carte's touring "Comedy Opera Company". London stage debut as "Podge" in "Claude Duval" at the Olympic on Aug. 21, 1881. Emigrated to NY in 1906.
Aged 26 (Dec 21, 1936 - Jan 1937)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe [Mr. Hart]
PlayDrama RomanceOriginal
The O'Flynn (Dec 27, 1934 - Jan 04, 1935)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe [His Majesty King James II]
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Miss Gulliver Travels (Nov 25, 1931 - Dec 1931)
  • Performer: H. Cooper-Cliffe [Sir George Beresford]
PlayComedyOriginal
American Born (Oct 05, 1925 - Dec 1925)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe [Sir Arthur Pettering]
PlayOriginal
Silence (Nov 12, 1924 - Jan 1925)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe [Priest]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Scaramouche (Oct 24, 1923 - Dec 1923)
  • Performer: H. Cooper-Cliffe [Florimond Binet]
PlayRomanceOriginal
The Comedian (Mar 13, 1923 - May 1923)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe [Mounet-Pombla]
PlayComedyOriginal
La Tendresse (Sep 25, 1922 - Nov 1922)
  • Performer: H. Cooper-Cliffe [Fernal]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Squaw Man (Dec 26, 1921 - Feb 1922)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe [Malcolm Petrie]
PlayDramaRevival
Genius and the Crowd (Sep 06, 1920 - Sep 1920)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe [Harrison Lloyd]
PlayComedyOriginal
One Night in Rome (Dec 02, 1919 - Feb 28, 1920)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe [Mr. Justice Millburne]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Invisible Foe (Dec 30, 1918 - Apr 1919)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe
PlayOriginal
Seven Days' Leave (Jan 17, 1918 - Jun 1918)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe
PlayOriginal
Stranger Than Fiction (Mar 05, 1917 - Mar 1917)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe
PlayOriginal
The Intruder (Sep 26, 1916 - Oct 1916)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe
PlayOriginal
Inside the Lines (Feb 09, 1915 - May 1915)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe
PlayOriginal
Everywoman (Feb 27, 1911 - Mar 23, 1912)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe [Nobody]
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Herod (Oct 26, 1909 - Nov 1909)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe [Gadias]
PlayOriginal
The Barber of New Orleans (Jan 15, 1909 - Feb 05, 1909)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe
PlayOriginal
The World and His Wife (Nov 02, 1908 - Jan 14, 1909)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe [Don Julian]
PlayOriginal
The Man Who Was (Dec 11, 1905 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe
PlayOne ActOriginal
The Brighter Side (Feb 06, 1905 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: H. Cooper-Cliffe
PlayMelodramaRevival
Lucky Durham (Jan 22, 1905 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: H. Cooper Cliffe
PlayDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where H. Cooper Cliffe and
are credited together
are credited together