Gender
Male
Born
Oct 20, 1922
New York, New York, USA
Died
Jun 06, 1987
Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
Composer Producer Theatre Owner/Operator
Also Known As
Albert W. Selden
Comin' Uptown (Dec 20, 1979 - Jan 27, 1980)
  • Produced by Albert W. Selden
MusicalOriginal
The Utter Glory of Morrissey Hall (May 13, 1979 - May 13, 1979)
  • Produced by Albert W. Selden
MusicalOriginal
Irene (Mar 13, 1973 - Sep 07, 1974)
  • Produced by Albert W. Selden
  • Minskoff Theatre Managing Director: Albert W. Selden
MusicalComedyRevival
The Lincoln Mask (Oct 30, 1972 - Nov 04, 1972)
  • Produced by Albert W. Selden
PlayOriginal
Man of La Mancha (Jun 22, 1972 - Oct 21, 1972)
  • Produced by Albert W. Selden
MusicalDramaRevival
Come Summer (Mar 18, 1969 - Mar 22, 1969)
  • Produced by Albert W. Selden
MusicalOriginal
Portrait of a Queen (Feb 28, 1968 - Apr 20, 1968)
  • Produced by Albert W. Selden
PlayDrama History Play with musicOriginal
Hallelujah, Baby! (Apr 26, 1967 - Jan 13, 1968)
  • Produced by Albert W. Selden
MusicalOriginal
Man of La Mancha (Nov 22, 1965 - Jun 26, 1971)
  • Produced by Albert W. Selden
MusicalDramaOriginal
The Girls Against the Boys (Nov 02, 1959 - Nov 14, 1959)
  • Produced by Albert W. Selden
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Body Beautiful (Jan 23, 1958 - Mar 15, 1958)
  • Produced by Albert W. Selden
MusicalComedyOriginal
His and Hers (Jan 07, 1954 - Mar 13, 1954)
  • Produced by Albert W. Selden
PlayComedyOriginal
The Grey-Eyed People (Dec 17, 1952 - Dec 20, 1952)
  • Produced by Albert W. Selden
PlayComedyOriginal
Small Wonder (Sep 15, 1948 - Jan 08, 1949)
  • Music by Albert Selden
MusicalRevueOriginal
Man of La Mancha (Sep 20, 2000 - Apr 08, 2001)
  • Originally produced by Albert W. Selden
MusicalDramaRevival
Man of La Mancha (Feb 11, 1996 - Jun 22, 1997)
  • Originally produced by Albert W. Selden
MusicalDramaRevival
Irene (Sep 11, 1974 - May 03, 1975)
  • Produced by Albert W. Selden
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Musical

1968 | Winner  | Hallelujah, Baby!
Produced by Albert W. Selden

Best Producer of a Musical

1968 | Winner  | Hallelujah, Baby!
Produced by Albert W. Selden

Best Musical

1966 | Winner  | Man of La Mancha
Produced by Albert W. Selden

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Albert Selden and
are credited together
are credited together