Gender
Male
Born
Jan 28, 1936
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Alphonso D'Abruzzo [Birthname]
Relations
Son of
Robert Alda
Love Letters (Sep 18, 2014 - Dec 14, 2014)
  • Starring: Alan Alda
    • Andrew Makepiece Ladd III - Replacement (Nov 09, 2014 - Dec 14, 2014)
PlayRevival
Glengarry Glen Ross (May 01, 2005 - Aug 28, 2005)
  • Starring: Alan Alda [Shelly Levene]
PlayDramaRevival
The Play What I Wrote (Mar 30, 2003 - Jun 15, 2003)
  • Performer: Alan Alda
    • Mystery Guest Star - Replacement
SpecialComedyOriginal
QED (Nov 18, 2001 - Jun 20, 2002)
  • Starring: Alan Alda [Richard Feynman]
PlaySolo DramaOriginal
Art (Mar 01, 1998 - Aug 08, 1999)
  • Starring: Alan Alda
    • Marc - (Feb 12, 1998 - Aug 30, 1998)
PlayOriginal
Jake's Women (Mar 24, 1992 - Oct 25, 1992)
  • Starring: Alan Alda [Jake]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Apple Tree (Oct 18, 1966 - Nov 25, 1967)
  • Starring: Alan Alda [Adam, Captain Sanjar, Flip, the Prince, Charming]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Owl and the Pussycat (Nov 18, 1964 - Nov 27, 1965)
  • Performer: Alan Alda [F. Sherman]
PlayComedyOriginal
Cafe Crown (Apr 17, 1964 - Apr 18, 1964)
  • Performer: Alan Alda [Dr. Irving Gilbert]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Fair Game for Lovers (Feb 10, 1964 - Feb 15, 1964)
  • Performer: Alan Alda [Benny]
PlayOriginal
Purlie Victorious (Sep 28, 1961 - May 13, 1962)
  • Performer: Alan Alda [Charley Cotchipee]
PlayComedyOriginal
Only in America (Nov 19, 1959 - Dec 12, 1959)
  • Performer: Alan Alda [Telephone Man]
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actor in a Play

2005 | Nominee  | Glengarry Glen Ross
Starring: Alan Alda
 

Best Actor in Play

1992 | Nominee  | Jake's Women
Starring: Alan Alda
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1967 | Nominee  | The Apple Tree
Starring: Alan Alda

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

2005 | Winner  | Glengarry Glen Ross
Starring: Alan Alda

Theatre World

John Willis Award for Lifetime Achievement

2013 | Recipient
Alan Alda

Award

1964 | Recipient  | Fair Game for Lovers
Performer: Alan Alda

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Alan Alda and
are credited together
are credited together