Gender
Male
Born
May 26, 1886
Srednick, LITHUANIA
Died
Oct 23, 1950
San Francisco, California, USA
Producer Performer Composer Lyricist
Also Known As
Asa Yoelson [Birthname]
Relations
Brother of
Harry Jolson
Husband of
Henrietta Keller (1906 - 1919) divorced
Husband of
Ethel Delmar (1922 - 1926) divorced
Husband of
Ruby Keeler (1928 - 1940) divorced
Husband of
Erle Galbraith (1945 - 1950) his death
Fosse (Jan 14, 1999 - Aug 25, 2001)
  • Featuring songs by Al Jolson
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Big Deal (Apr 10, 1986 - Jun 08, 1986)
  • Featuring songs by Al Jolson
MusicalDanceOriginal
Going Up (Sep 19, 1976 - Oct 31, 1976)
  • Lyrics for "My Sumurun Girl" by Al Jolson
MusicalComedyRevival
Hold on to Your Hats (Sep 11, 1940 - Feb 01, 1941)
  • Produced by Al Jolson
  • Performer: Al Jolson [Lone Rider]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Wonder Bar (Mar 17, 1931 - May 29, 1931)
  • Performer: Al Jolson [Monsieur Al]
PlayDramaOriginal
Big Boy (Aug 24, 1925 - Dec 1925)
  • Performer: Al Jolson [Gus]
MusicalComedyRevival
Artists and Models [1925] (Jun 24, 1925 - May 07, 1926)
  • Starring: Al Jolson
    • Replacement (Mar 21, 1926 - ?)
MusicalRevueOriginal
Big Boy (Jan 07, 1925 - Mar 14, 1925)
  • Starring: Al Jolson [Gus]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Bombo (May 14, 1923 - Jun 09, 1923)
  • Performer: Al Jolson [Gus, Bombo, The Duke of Bombo]
MusicalExtravaganza RevueOriginal
Bombo (Oct 06, 1921 - Apr 08, 1922)
  • Performer: Al Jolson [Gus]
MusicalExtravaganza RevueOriginal
Sinbad (Feb 14, 1918 - Mar 29, 1919)
  • Starring: Al Jolson [Gus, Inbad the Porter]
  • Additional music by Al Jolson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Robinson Crusoe, Jr. (Feb 17, 1916 - Jun 10, 1916)
  • Starring: Al Jolson [Gus Jackson, Good Friday, Fatima]
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
Dancing Around (Oct 10, 1914 - Feb 13, 1915)
  • Performer: Al Jolson [Monsieur Jean, Gus]
MusicalRevue SpectacleOriginal
The Honeymoon Express (Feb 06, 1913 - Jun 14, 1913)
  • Performer: Al Jolson [Gus]
  • Additional music by Al Jolson
MusicalFarce SpectacleOriginal
  • A Night with the Pierrots
  • Performer: Al Jolson [The Humpback, Bones]
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Al Jolson
MusicalVaudevilleOriginal
  • The Whirl of Society
  • Starring: Al Jolson [Gus]
MusicalSatireOriginal
Vera Violetta (Nov 20, 1911 - Feb 24, 1912)
  • Performer: Al Jolson [Claude]
MusicalComedy ExtravaganzaOriginal
La Belle Paree (Sep 11, 1911 - Sep 16, 1911)
  • Performer: Al Jolson [Erastus Sparkler]
MusicalExtravaganzaRevueVaudevilleOriginal
La Belle Paree / Bow-Sing / Tortajada (Mar 20, 1911 - Jun 10, 1911)
  • Performer: Al Jolson [Erastus Sparkler]
MusicalExtravaganzaRevueVaudevilleOriginal
Fosse (Sep 14, 1999 - Feb 17, 2002)
  • Featuring songs by Al Jolson
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Al Jolson and
are credited together
are credited together