Gender
Male
Born
Sep 14, 1879
London, ENGLAND
Died
Jun 26, 1936
Monrovia, California, USA
Director Performer
Also Known As
Albert Edward Anson
Comments
Member of Sir Herbert Tree's repertory company in 1904; toured U.S. with Viola Allen.
That's the Woman (Sep 03, 1930 - Sep 1930)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson [Mercer Trask]
PlayOriginal
Soldiers and Women (Sep 02, 1929 - Oct 1929)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson [Gerneral Sir Charles Conant, K.C.B., K.C.S.I., D.S.O.]
PlayDramaOriginal
Young Alexander (Mar 12, 1929 - Mar 1929)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson [Aristotle, Aristandos]
PlayOriginal
Mima (Dec 12, 1928 - May 1929)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson [Magister]
PlayOriginal
The Furies (Mar 07, 1928 - Apr 1928)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson [Oliver Bedloe]
PlayOriginal
Just Beyond (Dec 01, 1925 - Dec 1925)
  • Staged by A. E. Anson
PlayDramaOriginal
Odd Man Out (May 25, 1925 - Jun 1925)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson [Karl Spalla]
PlayComedyOriginal
Cape Smoke (Feb 16, 1925 - May 1925)
  • Staged by A. E. Anson
PlayOriginal
The Road Together (Jan 17, 1924 - Jan 17, 1924)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson [Wallace Kent]
PlayOriginal
White Cargo (Nov 05, 1923 - Nov 1924)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson [Witzel]
PlayDramaOriginal
As You Like It (Apr 23, 1923 - Apr 1923)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson [Jaques]
PlayComedyRevival
The Merchant of Venice (Dec 21, 1922 - Mar 06, 1923)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson [Duke of Venice]
PlayComedyRevival
Romance (Feb 28, 1921 - May 1921)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson [Cornelius Van Tuyl]
PlayComedy DramaRevival
The Piper (Mar 19, 1920 - Mar 1920)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson [The Piper]
PlayDramaRevival
Carnival (Dec 24, 1919 - Jan 1920)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson [Andrea]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Riddle: Woman (Oct 23, 1918 - Mar 1919)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson
PlayOriginal
The Wooing of Eve (Nov 09, 1917 - Dec 1917)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson
PlayOriginal
The Barton Mystery (Oct 13, 1917 - Oct 1917)
  • Directed by A. E. Anson
  • Performer: A. E. Anson
PlayOriginal
Children of Earth (Jan 12, 1915 - Feb 1915)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson
PlayOriginal
At the Barn (Nov 30, 1914 - Dec 1914)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson
PlayOriginal
The Salamander (Oct 23, 1914 - Nov 1914)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson
PlayOriginal
The Man Inside (Nov 11, 1913 - Jan 1914)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson ["Red" Mike]
PlayOriginal
Romance (Feb 10, 1913 - Jun 1913)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson [Cornelius Van Tuyl]
PlayOriginal
Nan (Jan 13, 1913 - Jan 13, 1913)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson
PlayOriginal
The Lady of Dreams (Feb 28, 1912 - Mar 1912)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson
PlayOriginal
The Witness for the Defense (Dec 04, 1911 - Jan 1912)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson
PlayOriginal
Nobody's Daughter (Feb 13, 1911 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson
PlayOriginal
The Thunderbolt (Nov 12, 1910 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson
PlayOriginal
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Nov 07, 1910 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson
PlayComedyRevival
The School for Scandal (Dec 27, 1909 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson
PlayComedyRevival
Strife (Nov 17, 1909 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson
PlayOriginal
Antony and Cleopatra (Nov 06, 1909 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson
PlayTragedyRevival
The Pearl and the Pumpkin (Aug 21, 1905 - Nov 1905)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson [Captain Kidd]
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
Julius Caesar (Dec 01, 1902 - Jan 1903)
  • Performer: A. E. Anson
PlayTragedyRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where A. E. Anson and
are credited together
are credited together