Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
 
Circle in the Square Theatre , (4/24/2009 - 7/26/2009)
First Preview:Apr 08, 2009 Total Previews:7
Opening Date:Apr 24, 2009   
Closing Date:Jul 26, 2009 Total Performances:41

Category: Play, Comedy, Revival
Setting: The dining room of a Victorian house in England during a weekend in July.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Circle in the Square (under the direction of Theodore Mann and Paul Libin; Susan Frankel, General Manager)
Produced by Sonia Friedman Productions, Steven Baruch, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Thomas Viertel, Dede Harris, Tulchin/Bartner/Lauren Doll, Jamie deRoy, Eric Falkenstein, Harriet Newman Leve, Probo Productions, Douglas G. Smith, Michael Filerman/Jennifer Manocherian and Richard Winkler; Produced in association with Dan Frishwasser, Pam Laudenslager/Remmel T. Dickinson, Jane Dubin/True Love Productions and Barbara Manocherian/Jennifer Isaacson
Originally produced by The Old Vic Theatre
Written by Alan Ayckbourn; Incidental music by Gary Yershon
Directed by Matthew Warchus; Associate Director: Annabel Bolton and Mark Schneider
Scenery and Costumes Designed by Rob Howell; Lighting Design by David Howe; Sound Design by Simon Baker; Video Design by Duncan McLean; Associate Scenic Design: Paul Weimer; Associate Costume Design: Daryl Stone; Associate Lighting Design: Vivien Leone; Associate Sound Design: Christopher Cronin
US General Management Frankel Green Theatrical Management; UK General Management Diane Benjamin; Company Manager: Kathy Lowe
Production Stage Manager: Ira Mont; Stage Manager: Julia P. Jones; Production Manager: Aurora Productions
Original Casting by Gabrielle Dawes; General Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; New York Casting by Jim Carnahan C.S.A.; Dialect Consultant Elizabeth A. Smith; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.
Cast
Amelia Bullmore Ruth
Jessica Hynes Annie
Stephen Mangan Norman
Ben Miles Tom
Paul Ritter Reg
Amanda Root Sarah
Understudies: Cassie Beck (Annie), Peter Bradbury (Norman), Angela Pierce (Ruth, Sarah) and Tony Ward (Reg, Tom)
Tony Award®
winner 2009 Best Revival of a Play [winner]
Produced by Sonia Friedman Productions, Steven Baruch, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Thomas Viertel, Dede Harris, Tulchin/Bartner/Lauren Doll, Jamie deRoy, Eric Falkenstein, Harriet Newman Leve, Probo Productions, Douglas G. Smith, Michael Filerman/Jennifer Manocherian and Richard Winkler; Produced in association with Dan Frishwasser, Pam Laudenslager/Remmel T. Dickinson, Jane Dubin/True Love Productions and Barbara Manocherian/Jennifer Isaacson; Originally produced by The Old Vic Theatre
 2009 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Stephen Mangan
 2009 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Paul Ritter
 2009 Best Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Jessica Hynes
 2009 Best Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Amanda Root
 2009 Best Direction of a Play [nominee]
Matthew Warchus
 2009 Best Scenic Design of a Play [nominee]
Scenery and Costumes Designed by Rob Howell
Theatre World
nominee 2009 Award [recipient]
Amelia Bullmore
nominee 2009 Award [recipient]
Jessica Hynes
nominee 2009 Award [recipient]
Stephen Mangan
nominee 2009 Award [recipient]
Ben Miles
nominee 2009 Award [recipient]
Paul Ritter
nominee 2009 Award [recipient]
Amanda Root
Drama Desk Award
winner 2009 Outstanding Revival of a Play [winner]
Produced by Sonia Friedman Productions, Steven Baruch, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Thomas Viertel, Dede Harris, Tulchin/Bartner/Lauren Doll, Jamie deRoy, Eric Falkenstein, Harriet Newman Leve, Probo Productions, Douglas G. Smith, Michael Filerman/Jennifer Manocherian and Richard Winkler; Produced in association with Pam Laudenslager/Remmel T. Dickinson, Dan Frishwasser, Jane Dubin/True Love Productions and Barbara Manocherian/Jennifer Isaacson
 2009 Outstanding Costume Design [nominee]
Rob Howell
winner 2009 Outstanding Ensemble Performance [winner]
Performer: Amelia Bullmore, Jessica Hynes, Stephen Mangan, Ben Miles, Paul Ritter and Amanda Root
 2009 Outstanding Music in a Play [nominee]
Incidental music by Gary Yershon
 2009 Outstanding Set Design of a Play [nominee]
Scenery and Costumes Designed by Rob Howell
winner 2009 Outstanding Director of a Play [winner]
Directed by Matthew Warchus