Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Broadway Theatre , (12/14/2008 - 1/03/2010)
First Preview:Nov 08, 2008 Total Previews:37
Opening Date:Dec 14, 2008   
Closing Date:Jan 03, 2010 Total Performances:441

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway
Description: Musical Comedy in Two Acts


Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Philip J. Smith: President; Robert E. Wankel: Executive Vice President)
Produced by DreamWorks Theatricals and Neal Street Productions
Based on the motion picture by DreamWorks Animation; Based on the book 'Shrek!' by William Steig; Book by David Lindsay-Abaire; Music by Jeanine Tesori; Lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire; Musical Director: Tim Weil; Music orchestrated by Danny Troob; Associate Orchestrator: John Clancy; Dance arrangements by Matthew Sklar; Vocal arrangements by Jeanine Tesori and Tim Weil; Incidental Music Arranger: Tim Weil
Directed by Jason Moore; Choreographed by Josh Prince; Associate Director: Peter Lawrence; Associate Choreographer: Sloan Just; Assistant Director: Stephen Sposito
Scenic Design by Tim Hatley; Costume Design by Tim Hatley; Lighting Design by Hugh Vanstone; Sound Design by Peter Hylenski; Hair and Wig Design by David Brian Brown; Make-Up Design by Naomi Donne; Puppet Design by Tim Hatley; Associate Scenic Design: Paul Weimer; Associate Costume Design: Jack Galloway; U.S. Associate Costume Design: Tracy Christensen and Brian J. Bustos; Associate Lighting Design: Philip Rosenberg; Associate Sound Design: Keith Caggiano; Associate Hair and Wig Design: Susan Corrado; Associate Make-Up Design: Angela Johnson; Assistant Scenic Design: Derek Stenborg and Zhanna Gervich; Assistant Costume Design: Jessica Wegener and Sarah Laux; Assistant Lighting Design: Anthony Pearson; Moving Light Programmer: Sharon Huizinga; Dragon and Travel Song puppets by Rick Lazzarini and The Character Shop
General Manager: Stuart Thompson Productions and James Triner; Company Manager: Roeya Banuazizi; Assistant Co. Mgr: Scott Armstrong; General Management Associate: Caroline Prugh
Production Manager: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Peter Lawrence; Stage Manager: Rachel Wolff; Assistant Stage Mgr: Chad Lewis
Conducted by Tim Weil; Associate Conductor: Jason DeBord; Concert Master: Antoine Silverman; Violin: Jonathan Dinklage, Entcho Todorov and Sean Carney; Cello: Jeanne LeBlanc and Anja Wood; Acoustic Bass: Bill Ellison; Flute: Anders Bostrom; Reeds: Charles Pillow, Jack Bashkow and Ronald Jannelli; Trumpet: Anthony Kadleck and Bud Burridge; Trombone: Bruce Eidem and Morris Kainuma; French Horn: Adam Krauthamer; Keyboards: John Deley and Jason DeBord; Guitar: Kenny Brescia and Bobby Baxmeyer; Electric Bass: Luico Hopper; Drums: Warren Odze; Percussion: Shane Shanahan; Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller; Electronic Music Design: Andrew Barrett; Music Copier: Kaye-Houston Music
Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Casting: Tara Rubin Casting; Illusions Consultant: Marshall Magoon; Director of Marketing: Clint Bond, Jr.; Dance Captain: Justin Greer; Press Associate: Christine Olver
Cast
Sutton Foster Princess Fiona
Brian d'Arcy James Shrek (Nov 08, 2008 - Nov 08, 2009)
Christopher Sieber Lord Farquaad
Daniel Breaker Donkey
John Tartaglia Pinocchio
Magic Mirror
Dragon Puppeteer
Cameron Adams Ensemble
Haven Burton Sugar Plum Fairy
Gingy
Jennifer Cody Shoemaker's Elf
Duloc Performer
Blind Mouse
Bobby Daye Sticks
Bishop
Ryan Duncan Bricks
Sarah Jane Everman Ugly Duckling
Blind Mouse
Aymee Garcia Mamma Bear
Leah Greenhaus
certain performances only
Young Fiona
Lisa Ho Baby Bear
Blind Mouse
Chris Hoch King Herold
Big Bad Wolf
Captain of the Guard
Danette Holden Fairy Godmother
Magic Mirror Assistant
Bluebird
Marty Lawson Ensemble
Jacob Ming-Trent Papa Ogre
Straw
Marissa O'Donnell Teen Fiona
Denny Paschall Peter Pan
Rachel Resheff
certain performances only
Young Fiona
Greg Reuter Gnome
Pied Piper
Adam Riegler Young Shrek
Dwarf
Noah Rivera White Rabbit
Jennifer Simard Queen Lillian
Wicked Witch
Magic Mirror Assistant
Rachel Stern Mama Ogre
Humpty Dumpty
Dennis Stowe Barker
Papa Bear
Thelonius
Swings: Justin Greer, Carolyn Ockert-Haythe, Heather Jane Rolff and David F.M. Vaughn
Standby: Ben Crawford (Shrek)
Understudies: Haven Burton (Princess Fiona, Teen Fiona), Bobby Daye (Donkey), Ryan Duncan (Donkey), Sarah Jane Everman (Princess Fiona, Teen Fiona), Leah Greenhaus (Young Shrek), Chris Hoch (Lord Farquaad), Jacob Ming-Trent (Shrek), Denny Paschall (Pinocchio), Rachel Resheff (Young Shrek), Greg Reuter (Lord Farquaad) and Noah Rivera (Pinocchio)
Tony Award®
 2009 Best Musical [nominee]
Produced by DreamWorks Theatricals and Neal Street Productions
 2009 Best Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by David Lindsay-Abaire
 2009 Best Original Score Written for the Theatre [nominee]
Music by Jeanine Tesori; Lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire
 2009 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Brian d'Arcy James
 2009 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Sutton Foster
 2009 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Christopher Sieber
 2009 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
Danny Troob
 2009 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
John Clancy
winner 2009 Best Costume Design of a Musical [winner]
Costume Design by Tim Hatley
Drama Desk Award
 2009 Outstanding Musical [nominee]
Produced by DreamWorks Theatricals and Neal Street Productions
 2009 Outstanding Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by David Lindsay-Abaire
winner 2009 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [winner]
Brian d'Arcy James
 2009 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Daniel Breaker
 2009 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Sutton Foster
 2009 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Christopher Sieber
 2009 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
Danny Troob
 2009 Outstanding Lyrics [nominee]
Lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire
 2009 Outstanding Music [nominee]
Music by Jeanine Tesori
winner 2009 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
Tim Hatley
winner 2009 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [winner]
Scenic Design by Tim Hatley
 2009 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee]
Directed by Jason Moore
ACT 1
Big Bright Beautiful World
Story of My Life
The Goodbye Song
Don't Let Me Go
I Know It's Today
What's Up, Duloc?
Travel Song
Donkey Pot Pie
This Is How a Dream Comes True
Who I'd Be
ACT 2
Morning Person
I Think I Got You Beat
The Ballad of Farquaad
Make a Move
When Words Fail
Morning Person (Reprise)
Build a Wall
Freak Flag
Big Bright Beautiful World (Reprise)