South Pacific | IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information IBDB: The official source for Broadway Information

Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

South Pacific   

 
Vivian Beaumont Theatre, (4/03/2008 - 8/22/2010)
First Preview: Mar 01, 2008 Total Previews: 37
Opening Date: Apr 03, 2008    
Closing Date: Aug 22, 2010 Total Performances: 996

Category: Musical, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: Two islands in the South Pacific. World War II.



Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer)
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett; LCT Musical Theatre Associate Producer: Ira Weitzman
Originally directed by Joshua Logan
Book by Oscar Hammerstein II and Joshua Logan; Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; Based on "Tales of the South Pacific" by James A. Michener; Musical Director: Ted Sperling; Music orchestrated by Robert Russell Bennett; Dance and incidental music arrangements by Trude Rittman
Directed by Bartlett Sher; Musical Staging by Christopher Gattelli; Associate Choreographer: Joe Langworth; Assistant Director: Sarna Lapine
Scenic Design by Michael Yeargan; Costume Design by Catherine Zuber; Lighting Design by Donald Holder; Sound Design by Scott Lehrer; Associate Scenic Design: Lawrence King; Assistant Scenic Design: Mikiko Suzuki; Assistant Costume Design: Holly Cain, David Newell and Court Watson; Associate Lighting Design: Karen Spahn; Assistant Lighting Design: Caroline Chao; Associate Sound Design: Leon Rothenberg; Assistant Sound Design: Bridget O'Connor; Hair and Wig Design by Tom Watson
General Manager: Adam Siegel; Company Manager: Matthew Markoff; Assistant Co. Mgr: Jessica Perlmeter Cochrane; Associate General Manager: Jessica Niebanck
Production Stage Manager: Michael Brunner; LCT Production Manager: Jeff Hamlin; Assistant Stage Mgr: David Sugarman and Samantha Greene
Conducted by Ted Sperling; Associate Conductor: Fred Lassen and Charles duChateau; Concert Master: Belinda Whitney; Violin: Antoine Silverman, Karl Kawahara, Katherine Livolsi-Landau, Lisa Matricardi, James Tsao, Michael Nicholas and Rena Isbin; Viola: David Blinn and David Creswell; Cello: Peter Sachon, Caryl Paisner and Charles duChateau; Bass: Lisa Stokes-Chin; Flute/Piccolo: Liz Mann; Clarinet: Todd Palmer and Shari Hoffman; Oboe/English Horn: Matt Dine; Bassoon: Damian Primis; French Horn: Robert Carlisle, Chris Komer and Shelagh Abate; Trumpet: Dominic Derasse, Gareth Flowers and Wayne J. du Maine; Trombone: Mark Patterson; Bass Trombone: Mike Boschen; Tuba: Marcus Rojas; Harp: Grace Paradise; Drums/Percussion: Bill Lanham; Musical Coordinator: David Lai; Music Copyist: Emily Grishman Music Preparation/Emily Grishman, Katharine Edmonds
Casting: Telsey + Company; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Press Representative: Philip Rinaldi Publicity; LCT Director of Development: Hattie K. Jutagir; LCT Director of Marketing: Linda Mason Ross; Dance Captain: Wendi Bergamini; Assistant Dance Captain: Grady McLeod Bowman; Photographer: Joan Marcus; Video Services: Fresh Produce Productions; Videographer: Frank Basile
Cast
Kelli O'HaraEnsign Nellie Forbush
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 03, 2010)
Paulo Szot
Broadway Debut
Emile de Becque
Loretta Ables Sayre
Broadway Debut
Bloody Mary
Danny BursteinLuther Billis
Sean CullenCmdr. William Harbison, U.S.N.
Victor W. HawksStewpot
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Luka KainJerome
Li Jun LiLiat
Matthew MorrisonLt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C.
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Laurissa RomainNgana
Skipp SudduthCaptain George Brackett, U.S.N.
Noah WeisbergProfessor
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Becca AyersEnsign Cora MacRae
Ensemble
Genson BlimlineSeabee Morton Wise
Ensemble
Charlie BradyPetty Officer Hamilton Steves
Ensemble
Matt CaplanRadio Operator Bob McCaffrey
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Ensemble
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Christian CarterSailor Kenneth Johnson
Ensemble
Helmar Augustus CooperHenry
Ensemble
Jeremy DavisSeabee Johnny Noonan
Ensemble
Margot de la BarreEnsign Connie Walewska
Ensemble
Christian DelcroixYeoman Herbert Quale
Laura Marie DuncanEnsign Dinah Murphy
Mike EvaristeSeaman Tom O'Brien
Ensemble
Laura GriffithEnsign Janet MacGregor
Ensemble
Lisa HowardLt. Genevieve Marshall
Ensemble
MaryAnn HuBloody Mary's Assistant
Ensemble
Zachary JamesSeaman Thomas Hassinger
Ensemble
Robert LenziSeabee Billy Whitmore
Ensemble
Garrett LongEnsign Sue Yaeger
Ensemble
Nick MayoSeabee Richard West
Ensemble
George MerrickLt. Buzz Adams
Ensemble
Kimber MonroeBloody Mary's Assistant
Ensemble
Emily MoralesBloody Mary's Assistant
Ensemble
Andrew SamonskyLieutenant Eustis Carmichael
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Ensemble
(Mar 01, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
Jerold E. SolomonSeaman James Hayes
Ensemble
Swings: Wendi Bergamini, Grady McLeod Bowman, Darius Nichols and George Psomas
Understudies: Wendi Bergamini (Liat), Genson Blimline (Captain George Brackett, U.S.N., Stewpot), Grady McLeod Bowman (Radio Operator Bob McCaffrey, Yeoman Herbert Quale), Charlie Brady (Lieutenant Eustis Carmichael, Lt. Buzz Adams), Matt Caplan (Professor), Christian Carter (Henry), Jeremy Davis (Stewpot), Laura Marie Duncan (Ensign Nellie Forbush), Mike Evariste (Henry), Laura Griffith (Ensign Dinah Murphy), Victor W. Hawks (Captain George Brackett, U.S.N., Luther Billis), Lisa Howard (Bloody Mary), MaryAnn Hu (Bloody Mary), Robert Lenzi (Lt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C.), Garrett Long (Ensign Nellie Forbush), Nick Mayo (Lieutenant Eustis Carmichael, Lt. Buzz Adams, Luther Billis), George Merrick (Cmdr. William Harbison, U.S.N., Professor), William Michals (Emile de Becque), Kimber Monroe (Jerome, Ngana), Emily Morales (Liat), George Psomas (Radio Operator Bob McCaffrey, Yeoman Herbert Quale) and Andrew Samonsky (Cmdr. William Harbison, U.S.N., Lt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C.)
Tony Award®
winner 2008 Best Revival of a Musical [winner] 
 Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer) ;  Produced in association with Bob Boyett
winner 2008 Best Actor in a Musical [winner] 
  Paulo Szot
 2008 Best Actress in a Musical [nominee] 
  Kelli O'Hara
 2008 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 
  Danny Burstein
 2008 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee] 
  Loretta Ables Sayre
 2008 Best Choreography [nominee] 
  Christopher Gattelli
winner 2008 Best Direction of a Musical [winner] 
  Bartlett Sher
winner 2008 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [winner] 
 Scenic Design by Michael Yeargan
winner 2008 Best Costume Design of a Musical [winner] 
 Costume Design by Catherine Zuber
winner 2008 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [winner] 
 Lighting Design by Donald Holder
winner 2008 Best Sound Design of a Musical [winner] 
 Sound Design by Scott Lehrer
Theatre World
winner 2008 Award [recipient] 
  Loretta Ables Sayre
winner 2008 Award [recipient] 
  Paulo Szot
Drama Desk Award
winner 2008 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [winner] 
 Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer) ;  Produced in association with Bob Boyett
winner 2008 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [winner] 
  Paulo Szot
 2008 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee] 
  Kelli O'Hara
 2008 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee] 
  Danny Burstein
 2008 Outstanding Lighting Design [nominee] 
  Donald Holder
winner 2008 Outstanding Sound Design [winner] 
 Sound Design by Scott Lehrer
winner 2008 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [winner] 
 Scenic Design by Michael Yeargan
winner 2008 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner] 
 Directed by Bartlett Sher
ACT 1 Sung By
Dites-MoiNgana and Jerome
A Cockeyed OptimistEnsign Nellie Forbush
Twin SoliloquiesEnsign Nellie Forbush and Emile de Becque
Some Enchanted EveningEmile de Becque
Dites-Moi (Reprise) Ngana, Jerome and Emile de Becque
Bloody MarySailors and Seabees
There's Nothing Like a DameLuther Billis, Sailors and Seabees
Bali Ha'iBloody Mary
My Girl Back HomeLt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C. and Ensign Nellie Forbush
I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My HairEnsign Nellie Forbush and Nurses
Some Enchanted Evening (Reprise) Emile de Becque and Ensign Nellie Forbush
A Wonderful GuyEnsign Nellie Forbush and Nurses
Bali Ha'i (Reprise) Island Woman
Younger Than SpringtimeLt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C.
Act I FinaleEnsign Nellie Forbush and Emile de Becque
ACT 2 Sung By
Happy TalkBloody Mary and Liat
Honey BunEnsign Nellie Forbush, Luther Billis and Ensemble
You've Got To Be Carefully TaughtLt. Joseph Cable, U.S.M.C.
This Nearly Was MineEmile de Becque
Some Enchanted Evening (Reprise) Ensign Nellie Forbush
Act II FinaleEmile de Becque, Ensign Nellie Forbush, Ngana and Jerome