Gender
Male
Born
circa Jun 1934
Tsingtao, CHINA
Designer
Also Known As
Jim McMullan
Comments
Studied design at Pratt Institute; teaches at the School of Visual Arts in NYC
My Fair Lady (Apr 19, 2018 - Jul 07, 2019)
  • Principal Poster Artist: James McMullan
MusicalComedyRevival
Junk (Nov 02, 2017 - Jan 07, 2018)
  • Principal Poster Artist: James McMullan
PlayOriginal
Awake and Sing! (Apr 17, 2006 - Jun 25, 2006)
  • Poster Design by James McMullan
PlayDramaRevival
Seascape (Nov 21, 2005 - Jan 08, 2006)
  • Poster Art: James McMullan
PlayDramaRevival
Love/Life (May 01, 2005 - May 23, 2005)
  • Poster Design by James McMullan
SpecialConcertOriginal
The Light in the Piazza (Apr 18, 2005 - Jul 02, 2006)
  • Poster Art: James McMullan
MusicalOriginal
King Lear (Mar 04, 2004 - Apr 18, 2004)
  • Poster Art by James McMullan
PlayTragedyRevival
Henry IV (Nov 20, 2003 - Jan 18, 2004)
  • Poster Design by James McMullan
PlayHistoryRevival
Vincent in Brixton (Mar 06, 2003 - May 04, 2003)
  • Principal Poster Art: James McMullan
PlayDramaOriginal
Dinner at Eight (Dec 19, 2002 - Jan 26, 2003)
  • Poster art for DINNER AT EIGHT by James McMullan
PlayComedyRevival
Morning's at Seven (Apr 21, 2002 - Jul 28, 2002)
  • Principal Poster Art: James McMullan
PlayComedyRevival
QED (Nov 18, 2001 - Jun 20, 2002)
  • Poster Design by James McMullan
PlaySolo DramaOriginal
Morning, Noon and Night (Nov 22, 1999 - Jan 10, 2000)
  • Poster Art: James McMullan
SpecialSoloOriginal
Ah, Wilderness! (Mar 18, 1998 - May 03, 1998)
  • Poster Art by James McMullan
PlayComedyRevival
The Little Foxes (Apr 27, 1997 - Jun 15, 1997)
  • Poster Art by James McMullan
PlayDramaRevival
Arcadia (Mar 30, 1995 - Aug 27, 1995)
  • Poster Design by James McMullan
PlayOriginal
The Heiress (Mar 09, 1995 - Dec 31, 1995)
  • Poster Art by James McMullan
PlayDramaRevival
Carousel (Mar 24, 1994 - Jan 15, 1995)
  • Poster Design by James McMullan
MusicalDramaRevival
In the Summer House (Aug 01, 1993 - Aug 22, 1993)
  • Poster Design by James McMullan
PlayRevival
The Sisters Rosensweig (Mar 18, 1993 - Jul 16, 1994)
  • Poster Art by Jim McMullan
PlayOriginal
Four Baboons Adoring the Sun (Mar 18, 1992 - Apr 19, 1992)
  • Poster Art by James McMullan
PlayOriginal
The Most Happy Fella (Feb 13, 1992 - Aug 30, 1992)
  • Poster Art by James McMullan
MusicalComedyRevival
Two Shakespearean Actors (Jan 16, 1992 - Feb 09, 1992)
  • Poster Art by James McMullan
PlayOriginal
Mule Bone (Feb 14, 1991 - Apr 14, 1991)
  • Poster Art by James McMullan
PlayOriginal
Six Degrees of Separation (Nov 08, 1990 - Jan 05, 1992)
  • Poster Art by James McMullan
PlayDramaOriginal
The Tenth Man (Dec 10, 1989 - Jan 14, 1990)
  • Poster Art by James McMullan
PlayRevival
Speed-the-Plow (May 03, 1988 - Dec 31, 1988)
  • Poster Design by James McMullan
PlayOriginal
Anything Goes (Oct 19, 1987 - Sep 03, 1989)
  • Poster Art by James McMullan
    • Additional
MusicalComedyRevival
Death and the King's Horseman (Mar 01, 1987 - Mar 29, 1987)
  • Poster Design by James McMullan
PlayDramaOriginal
The Front Page (Nov 23, 1986 - Jan 11, 1987)
  • Poster Design by James McMullan
PlayComedyRevival
The House of Blue Leaves (Apr 29, 1986 - Mar 15, 1987)
  • Poster Design by James McMullan
PlayComedyOriginal
  • Poster Design by James McMullan
SpecialComedy VarietyOriginal
Anna Christie (Apr 14, 1977 - Jul 30, 1977)
  • Poster Design by Jim McMullan
PlayDramaRevival
Anything Goes (Apr 01, 2002 - Apr 01, 2002)
  • Poster Design by James McMullan
SpecialBenefitRevival

Drama Desk Award

Special Awards

1991 | Recipient
James McMullan (for consistently inspired art work for theater)

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where James McMullan and
are credited together
are credited together