Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Vivian Beaumont Theatre , (3/01/1987 - 3/29/1987)
First Preview:Feb 13, 1987 Total Previews:19
Opening Date:Mar 01, 1987   
Closing Date:Mar 29, 1987 Total Performances:33

Category: Play, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: Nigeria, 1944.
Comments: Music and songs based on Yoruba chants.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by Lincoln Center Theater (Gregory Mosher: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer)
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (Gregory Mosher: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer)
Written by Wole Soyinka
Directed by Wole Soyinka
Scenic Design by David Gropman; Costume Design by Judy Dearing; Lighting Design by Pat Collins; Sound Design by John Kilgore; Make-Up Design by Linda Rice; Wig Stylist: Linda Rice
LCT General Manager: Steven C. Callahan; LCT Company Manager: Lynn Landis
LCT Production Manager: Jeff Hamlin; Production Stage Manager: Clinton Turner Davis; Stage Manager: Bonnie Panson; Production Supervisor: Joseph Busheme
LCT General Press Agent: Merle Debuskey; LCT Director of Development: Barbara M. Groves; LCT Director of Marketing: Thomas Cott; LCT Casting Director: Risa Bramon and Billy Hopkins; Advertising: Russek Advertising; Marketing: Ziff Marketing; Poster Design by James McMullan; Dance Assistant: Normadien Gibson
Cast
Niamani Asante-Rich Ensemble
Sylvia Best The Bride
Ensemble
Trazana Beverley Iyaloja
"Mother" of the Market
John K. Blandford Ensemble
Marilyn Buchanan Ensemble
Robert Cenedella Conductor
Alan Coates Simon Pilkings
District Officer
Kimati Dinizulu Drummer
Dillon Evans The Resident
Ben Halley, Jr. Olohun-iyo
The Praise Singer
Celestine Heard Ekeji-Oja
"Deputy" of the Market
Earle Hyman Elesin
Horseman of the King
Gregory Ince Ensemble
Kenneth Arch Johnson Constable
Ensemble
Marcya A. Joseph Ensemble
Eriq La Salle Olunde
Eldest Son of Elesin
Jill Larson Jane Pilkings
Graeme Malcolm Aide de Camp
Roderick McLachlan H.R.H. The Prince
Nanama Amankwaa Moore Ensemble
Abdoulaye N'Gom Joseph
Houseboy to the Pilkingses
Ensemble
Yomi Obileye Drummer
Tunji Oyelana Drummer
Ernest Perry, Jr. Sergeant Amusa
Erika Petersen The Prince's Consort
Munir Salaam Constable
Ensemble
Phyllis Yvonne Stickney Ensemble
Wilhelmena T. Taylor Ensemble
Karen Thornton Ensemble
Edwina Lee Tyler Drummer
Byron Utley Ensemble
Vanessa Williams Ensemble
Standby: Arthur French (Elesin)
Understudies: Roderick McLachlan (Simon Pilkings), Erika Petersen (Jane Pilkings), Phyllis Yvonne Stickney (Ekeji-Oja, Iyaloja) and Byron Utley (Olohun-iyo, Olunde)