Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
 
Vivian Beaumont Theatre , (12/21/2006 - 5/12/2007)
First Preview:Dec 05, 2006 Total Previews:12
Opening Date:Dec 21, 2006   
Closing Date:May 12, 2007 Total Performances:43

Category: Play, Original, Broadway
Setting: Moscow, Paris, Dresden, and Nice
Comments: "The Coast of Utopia" was considered as one play for the purposes of Tony and Drama Desk nominations. All nominations and awards specific to the series as a whole are listed under "Part 1 - Voyage."


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer)
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett
Written by Tom Stoppard; Musical Director: Mark Bennett and Dan Lipton
Directed by Jack O'Brien; Associate Director: Benjamin Klein; Assistant Director: Caitlin Moon; Choreographed by Michele Lynch
Scenic Design by Bob Crowley and Scott Pask; Costume Design by Catherine Zuber; Lighting Design by Kenneth Posner; Original Music & Sound: Mark Bennett; Associate Scenic Design: Frank McCullough; Assistant Scenic Design: Jeffrey Hinchee and Lauren Alvarez; Associate Costume Design: Michael Zecker; Assistant Costume Design: Michele K. Short; Associate Lighting Design: Aaron Spivey; Assistant Lighting Design: Kathleen Dobbins; Associate Sound Design: Leon Rothenberg; Projection Design by William Cusick; Associate Projection Design: Ryan Hosopple; Hair and Wig Design by Tom Watson; Assistant Composer: David Ganon
LCT General Manager: Adam Siegel; Company Manager: Matthew Markoff; Assistant Co. Mgr: Jessica Perlmeter Cochrane
Production Stage Manager: Robert Bennett; LCT Production Manager: Jeff Hamlin; Assistant Stage Mgr: Diane DiVita, Jennifer Rae Moore and Jason Hindelang
Trumpet: Dominic Derasse; Piano: Dan Lipton; Oboe: Sarah Schram; Guitar: Jake Schwartz; Clarinet, Flute: Andrew Sterman
LCT Casting Director: Daniel Swee; LCT Dramaturg: Anne Cattaneo; LCT General Press Agent: Philip Rinaldi; LCT Director of Development: Hattie K. Jutagir; LCT Director of Marketing: Linda Mason Ross; Voice, Speech Consultant: Elizabeth Smith; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Photographer: Paul Kolnik
Cast
Billy Crudup Vissarion Belinsky
A literary critic
Richard Easton Leonty Ibayev
Russian Consul General in Nice
Jennifer Ehle Natalie Herzen
Alexander Herzen's wife
Josh Hamilton Nicholas Ogarev
A poet
David Harbour George Herwegh
A German poet
Jason Butler Harner Ivan Turgenev
A writer
Ethan Hawke Michael Bakunin
Amy Irving Maria Ogarev
Ogarev's estranged wife
Brían F. O'Byrne Alexander Herzen
Martha Plimpton Natasha Tuchkov
Natalie's friend
Tolan Aman Shop boy
Bianca Amato Emma Herwegh
George Herwegh's wife
Mia Barron Nurse
A household serf
Larry Bull Beggar
Denis Butkus Ensemble
Michael Carlsen Ensemble
Amanda Leigh Cobb Ensemble
Anthony Cochrane Ensemble
Patricia Conolly Madame Haag
Herzen's mother
David Cromwell Jean-Marie
A French servant
Michael D'addario Ensemble
Adam Dannheisser Karl Marx
Matt Dickson Ensemble
August Gladstone Koylya Herzen
Herzen's younger son
Aaron Krohn Nicholas Sazonov
A Russian émigré activist
Felicity LaFortune Marianne on the Barricades
Rosa
The Italian maid
Jennifer Lyon Ensemble
David Manis Policeman
Andrew McGinn Timothy Granovsky
A historian
Beckett Melville Sasha Herzen
Herzen's son
Kellie Overbey Ensemble
Scott Parkinson Konstantin Aksakov
A Slavophile
David Pittu Benoit
A French servant
Rocca
An Italian servant
Annie Purcell Ensemble
Erika Rolfsrud Ensemble
Brian Sgambati Ensemble
Robert Stanton Franz Otto
A lawyer in Dresden, Saxony
Eric Sheffer Stevens Ensemble
Baylen Thomas Nicholas Ketscher
A doctor
David Christopher Wells Ensemble
Understudies: Mia Barron (Natasha Tuchkov), Larry Bull (Jean-Marie, Karl Marx), Amanda Leigh Cobb (Marianne on the Barricades, Rosa), Anthony Cochrane (Leonty Ibayev, Rocca), Michael D'addario (Koylya Herzen, Sasha Herzen), Adam Dannheisser (Konstantin Aksakov, Michael Bakunin), Felicity LaFortune (Madame Haag, Maria Ogarev), Jennifer Lyon (Nurse), David Manis (Franz Otto), Andrew McGinn (Beggar, Nicholas Ogarev, Nicholas Sazonov), Beckett Melville (Shop boy), Scott Parkinson (Vissarion Belinsky), Erika Rolfsrud (Emma Herwegh, Natalie Herzen), Eric Sheffer Stevens (Alexander Herzen), Baylen Thomas (Ivan Turgenev) and David Christopher Wells (George Herwegh, Nicholas Ketscher, Timothy Granovsky)
Tony Award®
winner 2007 Best Play [winner]
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett; Written by Tom Stoppard
 2007 Best Actor in a Play [nominee]
Brían F. O'Byrne
winner 2007 Best Featured Actor in a Play [winner]
Billy Crudup
 2007 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Ethan Hawke
winner 2007 Best Featured Actress in a Play [winner]
Jennifer Ehle
 2007 Best Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Martha Plimpton
winner 2007 Best Direction of a Play [winner]
Jack O'Brien
winner 2007 Best Scenic Design of a Play [winner]
Scenic Design by Bob Crowley and Scott Pask
winner 2007 Best Costume Design of a Play [winner]
Costume Design by Catherine Zuber
winner 2007 Best Lighting Design of a Play [winner]
Lighting Design by Kenneth Posner
Drama Desk Award
winner 2007 Outstanding Play [winner]
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett; Written by Tom Stoppard
 2007 Outstanding Actor in a Play [nominee]
Brían F. O'Byrne
 2007 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Billy Crudup
winner 2007 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play [winner]
Martha Plimpton
winner 2007 Outstanding Director of a Play [winner]
Directed by Jack O'Brien
winner 2007 Outstanding Set Design of a Play [winner]
Scenic Design by Bob Crowley and Scott Pask
winner 2007 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
Catherine Zuber
winner 2007 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner]
Kenneth Posner
 2007 Outstanding Sound Design [nominee]
Musical Director: Mark Bennett
winner 2007 Outstanding Music for a Play [winner]
Musical Director: Mark Bennett