Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
 
Vivian Beaumont Theatre , (11/27/2006 - 5/12/2007)
First Preview:Oct 17, 2006 Total Previews:31
Opening Date:Nov 27, 2006   
Closing Date:May 12, 2007 Total Performances:44

Category: Play, Original, Broadway
Setting: The Russian Countryside, Moscow, and St. Petersburg
Comments: "The Coast of Utopia" was considered as one play for the purposes of Tony and Drama Desk nominations. All nominations and awards specific to the series as a whole are listed under "Part 1 - Voyage."


Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer)
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett
Written by Tom Stoppard; Musical Director: Dan Lipton and Mark Bennett
Directed by Jack O'Brien; Associate Director: Benjamin Klein; Assistant Director: Caitlin Moon; Choreographed by Michele Lynch
Scenic Design by Bob Crowley and Scott Pask; Costume Design by Catherine Zuber; Lighting Design by Brian MacDevitt; Original Music & Sound by Mark Bennett; Associate Scenic Design: Frank McCullough; Assistant Scenic Design: Jeffrey Hinchee and Lauren Alvarez; Associate Costume Design: Michael Zecker; Assistant Costume Design: Michele K. Short; Associate Lighting Design: Aaron Spivey; Assistant Lighting Design: Kathleen Dobbins; Associate Sound Design: Leon Rothenberg; Projection Design by William Cusick; Associate Projection Design: Ryan Hosopple; Hair and Wig Design by Tom Watson
LCT General Manager: Adam Siegel; Company Manager: Matthew Markoff; Assistant Co. Mgr: Jessica Perlmeter Cochrane
Production Stage Manager: Robert Bennett; LCT Production Manager: Jeff Hamlin; Assistant Stage Mgr: Diane DiVita, Jennifer Rae Moore and Jason Hindelang
Violin: Marshall Coid; Accordion: Josh Camp; Balalaika, Mandolin: Kevin Kuhn; Piano: Dan Lipton; Viola: Alissa Smith; Cello: Bruce Wang
LCT Casting Director: Daniel Swee; LCT Dramaturg: Anne Cattaneo; LCT General Press Agent: Philip Rinaldi; LCT Director of Development: Hattie K. Jutagir; LCT Director of Marketing: Linda Mason Ross; Voice, Speech Consultant: Elizabeth Smith; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Photographer: Paul Kolnik; Assistant to the Composer: David Ganon; Videographer: Fresh Produce Productions
Cast
Billy Crudup Vissarion Belinsky
A literary critic
Richard Easton Alexander Bakunin
Jennifer Ehle Liubov
Alexander Bakunin's daughter
Josh Hamilton Nicholas Ogarev
Alexander Herzen's friend
David Harbour Nicholas Stankevich
A young philosopher
Jason Butler Harner Ivan Turgenev
Ethan Hawke Michael Bakunin
Amy Irving Varvara
Alexander Bakunin's wife
Brían F. O'Byrne Alexander Herzen
Martha Plimpton Varenka
Alexander Bakunin's daughter
Bianca Amato Miss Chamberlain
An English governess
Mia Barron Natalie Beyer
Mrs. Beyer's daughter
Larry Bull Ensemble
Denis Butkus Ensemble
Michael Carlsen Ensemble
Amanda Leigh Cobb Ensemble
Anthony Cochrane Dyakov
Betrothed to Varenka
Patricia Conolly Mrs. Beyer
David Cromwell Peter Chaadaev
An essayist
Adam Dannheisser Pushkin
A poet
Cat
Matt Dickson Ensemble
Aaron Krohn Nicholas Sazonov
Alexander Herzen's friend
Felicity LaFortune Masha
A maid
Jennifer Lyon Katya
Belinsky's mistress
David Manis Semyon
Senior household servant
Andrew McGinn Baron Renne
Betrothed to Liubov
Kellie Overbey Tatiana
Alexander Bakunin's daughter
Scott Parkinson Ensemble
David Pittu Nicholas Polevoy
Editor of 'The Messenger'
Annie Purcell Alexandra
Alexander Bakunin's daughter
Erika Rolfsrud Ensemble
Brian Sgambati Ensemble
Robert Stanton Stepan Shevyrev
A professor and editor
Eric Sheffer Stevens Ensemble
Baylen Thomas Nicholas Ketscher
A young doctor
David Christopher Wells Ensemble
Understudies: Bianca Amato (Katya), Larry Bull (Cat, Pushkin), Amanda Leigh Cobb (Alexandra, Natalie Beyer, Tatiana), Anthony Cochrane (Nicholas Polevoy, Semyon, Stepan Shevyrev), Adam Dannheisser (Michael Bakunin), Aaron Krohn (Dyakov), Felicity LaFortune (Miss Chamberlain, Mrs. Beyer, Varvara), Jennifer Lyon (Masha), David Manis (Alexander Bakunin, Baron Renne, Peter Chaadaev), Andrew McGinn (Nicholas Ogarev), Scott Parkinson (Nicholas Sazonov, Vissarion Belinsky), Erika Rolfsrud (Liubov, Varenka), Eric Sheffer Stevens (Alexander Herzen), Baylen Thomas (Ivan Turgenev) and David Christopher Wells (Nicholas Ketscher, Nicholas Stankevich)
Tony Award®
winner 2007 Best Play [winner]
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett; Written by Tom Stoppard
 2007 Best Actor in a Play [nominee]
Brían F. O'Byrne
winner 2007 Best Featured Actor in a Play [winner]
Billy Crudup
 2007 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Ethan Hawke
winner 2007 Best Featured Actress in a Play [winner]
Jennifer Ehle
 2007 Best Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Martha Plimpton
winner 2007 Best Direction of a Play [winner]
Jack O'Brien
winner 2007 Best Scenic Design of a Play [winner]
Scenic Design by Bob Crowley and Scott Pask
winner 2007 Best Costume Design of a Play [winner]
Costume Design by Catherine Zuber
winner 2007 Best Lighting Design of a Play [winner]
Lighting Design by Brian MacDevitt
Drama Desk Award
winner 2007 Outstanding Play [winner]
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett; Written by Tom Stoppard
 2007 Outstanding Actor in a Play [nominee]
Brían F. O'Byrne
 2007 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Billy Crudup
winner 2007 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play [winner]
Martha Plimpton
winner 2007 Outstanding Director of a Play [winner]
Directed by Jack O'Brien
winner 2007 Outstanding Set Design of a Play [winner]
Scenic Design by Bob Crowley and Scott Pask
winner 2007 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
Catherine Zuber
winner 2007 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner]
Brian MacDevitt
 2007 Outstanding Sound Design [nominee]
Original Music & Sound by Mark Bennett
winner 2007 Outstanding Music for a Play [winner]
Original Music & Sound by Mark Bennett