Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
Minskoff Theatre , (2/26/2004 - 1/08/2006)
First Preview:Jan 23, 2004 Total Previews:36
Opening Date:Feb 26, 2004   
Closing Date:Jan 08, 2006 Total Performances:781

Category: Musical, Comedy, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: Anatevka, a village in Russia. 1905, on the eve of the revolutionary period.


Production Staff [Collapse]
Theatre Owned / Operated by James M. Nederlander, James L. Nederlander, Sara Minskoff Allan and Minskoff Family
Produced by James L. Nederlander, Stewart F. Lane, Bonnie Comley, Harbor Entertainment, Terry Allen Kramer, Bob Boyett, Lawrence Horowitz and Clear Channel Entertainment
Originally Produced on the New York Stage by Harold Prince
Music by Jerry Bock; Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick; Book by Joseph Stein; Based on the stories of Sholom Aleichem; Musical Director: Kevin Stites; Music orchestrated by Don Walker; Additional orchestrations by Larry Hochman
Directed by David Leveaux; Musical Staging by Jonathan Butterell; Choreography by and Original New York Stage Production Directed by Jerome Robbins; Assistant Director: Eli Gonda; Associate Musical Staging: Gustavo Zajac
Scenic Design by Tom Pye; Costume Design by Vicki Mortimer; Lighting Design by Brian MacDevitt; Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg; Hair and Wig Design by David Brian Brown; Make-Up Design by Randy Houston Mercer; Associate Scenic Design: Larry Gruber; First Assistant Scenic Designer: Dawn Robyn Petrilk; Assistant Scenic Design: John Deegan, Todd Potter and Amy Smith; Assistant to Mr. Pye: Alan Bain, Gaetane Bertol, Daniela Salgado Galli and Joanie Schlafer; Associate Costume Design: Tracy Christensen; Assistant to Ms. Mortimer: Lynette Mauro and Courtney Logan; Assistant Costume Design: Brian J. Bustos and Amanda Clark; Costume Intern: Jennifer Fischer; Associate Lighting Design: Jason Lyons; Assistant Lighting Design: Charles Pennebaker and Anne E. McMills; Moving Light Programmer: David Arch; Assistant to Mr. MacDevitt: Jennifer Schriever; Assistant Sound Design: Jeffrey Yoshi Lee
General Manager: 101 Productions, Ltd. (General Managers: Jeff Wilson, Wendy Orshan; Associate General Managers: Dave Auster, Elie Landau); Company Manager: Bruce Klinger; Associate Co. Mgr: Gregg Arst
Production Stage Manager: David John O'Brien; Production Manager: Gene O'Donovan; Stage Manager: Jenny Dewar; Assistant Stage Mgr: Matthew Aaron Stern
Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller; Sholom Aleichem's stories used by special permission of Arnold Perl; Music Copying: Emily Grishman Music Preparation; Conducted by Kevin Stites; Associate Conductor: Charles duChateau; Onstage Clarinet Solo: Jonathan Levine; Concert Master: Martin Agee; Violin: Cenovia Cummins, Conrad Harris, Heidi Stubner and Antoine Silverman; Viola: Debra Shufelt and Maxine Roach; Cello: Peter Sachon and Charles duChateau; Lead Trumpet: Timothy Schadt; Trumpet: Wayne duMaine and Joseph Reardon; Trombone/Euphonium: Ben Harrington; Flute: Brian Miller; Oboe: Matthew Dine; Clarinet/Flute: Martha Hyde and Jonathan Levine; Bassoon: Marc Goldberg; French Horn: Larry DiBello and Peter Schoettler; Drums/Percussion: Billy Miller; Bass: Peter Donovan; Accordion/Celeste: Elaine Lord; Guitar/Mandolin/Lute: Greg Utzig; Rehearsal Pianist: Paul Raiman
Flying sequences by ZFX, Inc.; Flying Effects: Paul Rubin
Casting: Jim Carnahan; General Press Representative: Barlow-Hartman Public Relations; Dance Captain: Thomas Titone; Choreographic Consultant: Newton Cole; Dialect Coach: Kate Wilson; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Photographer: Carol Rosegg; Production Assistant: Jeff Cureton, Karyn Meek and James Valletti
Cast
Randy Graff Golde
Alfred Molina Tevye
the Dairyman
(Jan 23, 2004 - Jan 02, 2005)
Nancy Opel Yente
the Matchmaker
Stephen Lee Anderson Constable
David Ayers Fyedka
A Russian
John Cariani
Broadway debut
Motel
the Tailor
Nick Danielson The Fiddler
Philip Hoffman Mordcha
the Inkeeper
Laura Michelle Kelly Hodel
Tevye's daughter
(Jan 23, 2004 - Jun 10, 2004)
Sally Murphy Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Tricia Paoluccio Chava
Tevye's daughter
Robert Petkoff Perchik
the Student
David Wohl Lazar Wolf
the Butcher
Stephen Ward Billeisen
Broadway debut
Vladek
A Russian
Randy Bobish Yitzuk
the Streetsweeper
Bottle Dancer
Melissa Bohon
Broadway debut
Anya
A Villager
Shane Braddock Boris
A Russian
Enrique Brown Yussel
the Hatmaker
Bottle Dancer
Yusef Bulos Rabbi
Molly Ephraim Bielke
Tevye's daughter
Chris Ghelfi Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Bottle Dancer
Rita Harvey Fredel
A Villager
Joy Hermalyn Rivka
A Villager
Fruma-Sarah
Keith Kühl Vladimir
A Russian
Jeff Lewis
Broadway debut
Label
Bottle Dancer
Mark Lotito Avram
The Bookseller
Lea Michele Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
Craig Ramsay
Broadway debut
Boris
A Russian
David Rossmer Yakov
the Knifeseller
Jonathan Sharp Sasha
A Russian
Haviland Stillwell
Broadway debut
Surcha
Grandma Tzeitel
Barbara Tirrell Shandel
Motel's mother
Thomas Titone Nachum
the Beggar
Michael Tommer Boy
Francis Toumbakaris
Broadway debut
Shloime
the Bagel Man
Bottle Dancer
Marsha Waterbury Mirala
A Villager
Bruce Winant Chaim
the Fishmonger
Swings: Gina Lamparella, Roger Rosen and Gustavo Wons
Understudies: Stephen Ward Billeisen (Fyedka), Randy Bobish (Mendel, Perchik), Melissa Bohon (Bielke, Chava, Shprintze), Shane Braddock (Fyedka), Sean Curley (Boy), Rita Harvey (Hodel, Tzeitel), Joy Hermalyn (Yente), Philip Hoffman (Lazar Wolf, Tevye), Gina Lamparella (Fruma-Sarah, Grandma Tzeitel, Tzeitel), Jeff Lewis (Motel), Mark Lotito (Constable, Lazar Wolf, Tevye), Lea Michele (Chava), Roger Rosen (Avram, Mendel), David Rossmer (Motel, Perchik, The Fiddler), Jonathan Sharp (Fyedka), Antoine Silverman (The Fiddler), Haviland Stillwell (Bielke, Hodel, Shprintze), Barbara Tirrell (Golde, Yente), Thomas Titone (Avram, Mordcha, Rabbi), Marsha Waterbury (Golde) and Bruce Winant (Constable, Mordcha, Rabbi)
Tony Award®
 2004 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by James L. Nederlander, Stewart F. Lane, Bonnie Comley, Harbor Entertainment, Terry Allen Kramer, Bob Boyett, Lawrence Horowitz and Clear Channel Entertainment
 2004 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Alfred Molina
 2004 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
John Cariani
 2004 Best Scenic Design [nominee]
Tom Pye
 2004 Best Lighting Design [nominee]
Brian MacDevitt
 2004 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
Larry Hochman
Drama Desk Award
 2004 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by James L. Nederlander, Stewart F. Lane, Bonnie Comley, Harbor Entertainment, Terry Allen Kramer, Bob Boyett, Lawrence Horowitz and Clear Channel Entertainment
 2004 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Alfred Molina
 2004 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [nominee]
Scenic Design by Tom Pye
music by Jerry Bock; lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
ACT 1Sung By
Tradition Full Company
Matchmaker, Matchmaker Tzeitel (Tevye's daughter), Hodel (Tevye's daughter), Chava (Tevye's daughter), Shprintze (Tevye's daughter) and Bielke (Tevye's daughter)
If I Were a Rich Man Tevye (the Dairyman)
Sabbath Prayer Family and Villagers
To Life Tevye (the Dairyman), Lazar Wolf (the Butcher) and Village Men
Miracle of Miracles Motel (the Tailor)
Tevye's Dream Full Company
Sunrise, Sunset Family and Villagers
ACT 2Sung By
Now I Have Everything Perchik (the Student) and Hodel (Tevye's daughter)
Do You Love Me? Tevye (the Dairyman) and Golde
Topsy-Turvy Yente (the Matchmaker), Rivka (A Villager) and Mirala (A Villager)
Far From the Home I Love Hodel (Tevye's daughter)
Chavaleh Tevye (the Dairyman)
Anatevka Family and Villagers